Athletic All-Americans
    YearNameSportTeamPos.
    1980Ray Ackenbom Track & FieldIndoorTwo-mile relay
    2007Xavier Adibi Football1stLB
    2006Tom Alberi Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2006Mohsen Anani Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2006Mohsen Anani Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2012Kaylea Arnett Swimming & DivingHM1 Meter Diving
    2012Kaylea Arnett Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2013Kaylea Arnett Swimming & DivingHM1-Meter Diving
    2013Kaylea Arnett Swimming & DivingHMPlatform Diving
    2014Kaylea Arnett Swimming & Diving1-Meter Diving
    2014Kaylea Arnett Swimming & DivingHM3-Meter Diving
    2014Kaylea Arnett Swimming & DivingHMPlatform Diving
    2012Jeff Artis-Gray Track & FieldOutdoorLong Jump
    2012Jeff Artis-Gray Track & FieldOutdoor4x100 meter relay (2nd team)
    2013Jeff Artis-Gray Track & FieldIndoorLong Jump
    2013Jeff Artis-Gray Track & FieldIndoorDMR (2nd Team)
    2013Jeff Artis-Gray Track & FieldOutdoorLong Jump
    2010Cara Baarendse VolleyballHMMB
    2011Cara Baarendse VolleyballHMMB
    1996Kevin Barker Baseball2ndOF
    2006Scott Beard Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2011Ronnie Black Track & FieldOutdoorHigh Jump
    2012Ronnie Black Track & FieldIndoorHigh Jump (2nd Team)
    2012Ronnie Black Track & FieldOutdoorHigh Jump
    2013Ronnie Black Track & FieldIndoorHigh Jump
    2013Ronnie Black Track & FieldOutdoorHigh Jump (2nd Team)
    2013Joe Bonk Swimming & DivingHM200 Freestyle Relay
    2013Joe Bonk Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2013Joe Bonk Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2005Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving200 Breaststroke
    2007Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving100 Breaststroke
    2007Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving200 Breaststroke
    2008Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving100 Breaststroke
    2008Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving200 Breaststroke
    2008Jessica Botzum Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2008Jessica Botzum Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2005Jessica Botzum Swimming & DivingHM100 Breaststroke
    2006Jessica Botzum Swimming & DivingHM200 Breaststroke
    1999Larry Bowles Baseball3rdP/1B
    2013Nick Brascetta Wrestling149-lb.
    1995Cornell Brown CFootball1stDE
    1996Cornell Brown Football1stDE
    1981Robert Brown Football2ndDE
    2011Samira Burkhardt Track & FieldIndoorShot Put (2nd Team)
    2011Samira Burkhardt Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put
    1980Mike Burns Track & FieldIndoorTwo-mile relay
    2005Tamara Burns Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2006Tamara Burns Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2013Kathryn Caine VolleyballHMMB/RS
    2004Gus Calado Swimming & DivingHM200 Butterfly
    2006Gus Calado Swimming & Diving200 Butterfly
    2006Gus Calado Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2005Kristen Callan Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2006Kristen Callan Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2008Kristen Callan Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2008Kristen Callan Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    1986George Canale Baseball1st1B
    2012Devin Carter Wrestling133-lb.
    2014Devin Carter Wrestling141-lb.
    2007Kristi Castlin Track & FieldIndoor60m Hurdles
    2007Kristi Castlin Track & FieldOutdoor100m Hurdles
    2008Kristi Castlin Track & FieldIndoor60m Hurdles
    2009Kristi Castlin Track & FieldIndoor60m Hurdles
    2009Kristi Castlin Track & FieldOutdoor100m Hurdles
    2010Kristi Castlin Track & FieldIndoor60m Hurdles
    2010Kristi Castlin Track & FieldOutdoor100m Hurdles
    1991Eugene Chung Football1stOT
    2007Justin Clickett Track & FieldIndoorShot Put
    2007Justin Clickett Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put
    2008Justin Clickett Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put
    1987Gary Cobb Track & FieldIndoor1,000-Meters
    1987Gary Cobb Track & FieldOutdoor1,500-Meters
    1990Bimbo Coles Men's BasketballHMG
    1965Tim Collins Men's Golf3rd
    1967Tim Collins Men's Golf2nd
    1996Billy Conaty Football1stC
    1986Dell Curry Men's Basketball1stG
    2006Zac Czaplicki Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    1958Carroll Dale Football2ndE
    1959Carroll Dale Football1stE
    2014Martin Dally Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    1993Dee Dalton Baseball3rdSS
    2003Matt Dalton Baseball1stP
    2014Joey Dance Wrestling125-lbs.
    2000André Davis Football1stPR
    2011Joe Davis Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2012Joe Davis Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2002Brendon de Jonge Men's Golf2nd
    2003Brendon de Jonge Men's Golf2nd
    1981Tracy Deely Cross Country
    2014Leoule Degfae Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2013Tihut Degfae Track & FieldIndoorDMR (2nd Team)
    2014Tihut Degfae Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2010Malcolm Delaney Men's BasketballHMG
    2011Malcolm Delaney Men's BasketballHMG
    2010Kelly deMarrais Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2010Chris Diaz Wrestling141-lb.
    2013Emmett Dignan Swimming & DivingHM200 Freestyle Relay
    2013Emmett Dignan Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2010Steve Domecus Baseball3rdC
    2012Frances Dowd Track & FieldIndoor800 meters (2nd Team)
    2007Zabian Dowdell Men's BasketballHMG
    2009Steffi Drechsel Swimming & DivingHM400 Freestyle Relay
    1980John Dyer Track & FieldOutdoorDecathlon
    1999John Engelberger Football2ndDE
    2006Katie Esbrook VolleyballHMMB
    2007Jessica Fanning Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2007Tasmin Fanning Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2007Tasmin Fanning Cross Country
    2008Tasmin Fanning Track & FieldOutdoor5,000-Meters
    2008Tasmin Fanning Cross Country
    2006Mike Faust WrestlingHWT
    1994Josh Feldman WrestlingHWT
    2010Katarina Filova Swimming & Diving200 Freestyle
    2010Katarina Filova Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2006Brandon Flowers Football3rdCB
    2007Brandon Flowers Football1stDB
    1966George Foussekis Football2ndDE
    2013Kyle Fuller Football2ndCB
    2005Kevin Furlong Swimming & DivingHM100 Breaststroke
    2013Jarrod Garnett Wrestling125-lb.
    1999Barry Gauch Baseball3rdC
    1996Charlie Gillian Baseball3rdP
    1959Brandon Glover Wrestling130-lb.
    2000Sean Gray Wrestling141-lb.
    2001Sean Gray Wrestling141-lb.
    2013Erick Green Men's Basketball3rdG
    2007Sherlenia Green Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2008Sherlenia Green Track & FieldOutdoor400m Hurdles
    2009Cody Grimm Football3rdLB
    1997Matt Griswold Baseball3rdOF
    2002Jake Grove Football4thC
    2003Jake Grove UFootball1stC
    2009Dorotea Habazin Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2010Dorotea Habazin Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2011Dorotea Habazin Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2013Ryan Hagen Track & FieldIndoorDMR (2nd Team)
    2005Sven Hahn Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put
    2009Erika Hajnal Swimming & DivingHM1650 Freestyle
    2010Erika Hajnal Swimming & Diving400 Individual Medley
    2010Erika Hajnal Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2012Erika Hajnal Swimming & DivingHM500 Freestyle
    2011Hasheem Halim Track & FieldIndoorTriple Jump (2nd Team)
    2011Hasheem Halim Track & FieldOutdoorTriple Jump
    2012Hasheem Halim Track & FieldIndoorTriple Jump
    2012Hasheem Halim Track & FieldOutdoorTriple Jump
    2003DeAngelo Hall Football2ndDB
    2009Hunter Hall Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2009Hunter Hall Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2011Hunter Hall Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2011Hunter Hall Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault (2nd Team)
    2012Hunter Hall Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault (2nd team)
    2011Michael Hammond Track & FieldIndoorMile Run
    2011Michael Hammond Track & FieldOutdoor1,500-Meters (2nd Team)
    2012Michael Hammond Track & FieldOutdoor1500-Meters
    2013Michael Hammond Track & FieldIndoorDMR (2nd Team)
    2013Victoria Hamsher VolleyballHMMB
    2008Victor "Macho" Harris Football1stCB
    2007Queen Harrison Track & FieldOutdoor100m Hurdles
    2007Queen Harrison Track & FieldOutdoor400m Hurdles
    2008Queen Harrison Track & FieldIndoor60m Hurdles
    2010Queen Harrison Track & FieldIndoor60m Hurdles
    2010Queen Harrison Track & FieldOutdoor400m Hurdles
    2010Queen Harrison Track & FieldOutdoor100m Hurdles
    1980Lucy Hawk Banks Track & FieldOutdoor800-Meters
    2012Ryan Hawkins Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2013Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving3 Meter Diving
    2013Ryan Hawkins Swimming & DivingHM1-Meter Diving
    2013Ryan Hawkins Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2014Ryan Hawkins Swimming & DivingHM1-Meter Diving
    2014Ryan Hawkins Swimming & DivingHM3-Meter Diving
    2014Ryan Hawkins Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    1982Steve Hetherington Cross Country
    2014Collin Higgins Swimming & DivingHM200 Backstroke
    2006David Hoffman Wrestling141-lb.
    2013Nathan Hoisington Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2013Tyler Horan Baseball2ndOF
    2010Jayron Hosley Football1stCB
    2000Brian Hunter Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2010Jared Jodon Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2003Kevin Jones CFootball1stRB
    2003Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2004Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2004Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2005Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2005Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2006Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2006Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    1962Bucky Keller Men's BasketballHMF
    1984Linda King Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    1985Linda King Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    1998Erick Kingston Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2000Erick Kingston Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    1986Chris Kinzer Football2ndPK
    2012Logan Kline Swimming & Diving1 Meter Diving
    2012Logan Kline Swimming & DivingHM3 Meter Diving
    2013Logan Kline Swimming & DivingHM3-Meter Diving
    2013Tomas Kruzliak Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw (2nd Team)
    2013Tomas Kruzliak Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2014Torben Laidig Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    1987Margarita Lasaga Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    2000Matt Lehr Football2ndOG
    1980Kenny Lewis Track & FieldIndoor55m High Hurdles
    2009Marcel Lomnicky Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2009Marcel Lomnicky Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2010Marcel Lomnicky Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2011Marcel Lomnicky Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw (2nd Team)
    2011Marcel Lomnicky Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2012Marcel Lomnicky Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    1966Frank Loria Football1stS
    1967Frank Loria CFootball1stS
    2011Denis Mahmic Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw (2nd Team)
    2012Gregory Mahon Swimming & DivingHM200 Butterfly
    2013Gregory Mahon Swimming & DivingHM100 Butterfly
    2013Gregory Mahon Swimming & DivingHM200 Freestyle Relay
    2013Gregory Mahon Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2013Gregory Mahon Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    1999Aaron Marchetti Men's Tennis
    2000Chris Martin Wrestling165-lb.
    2004Bryant Matthews Men's BasketballHMG/F
    1996Oliver Mayo Men's Tennis
    2012Jonathan McCants Track & FieldOutdoor4x100 meter relay (2nd team)
    1987Trey McCoy Baseball3rdLF
    1980Ray McDaniels Track & FieldIndoor2-mile relay
    2008Mikey McDonald Swimming & DivingHM1 Meter Diving
    2008Mikey McDonald Swimming & DivingHMPlatform Diving
    2009Mikey McDonald Swimming & DivingHM1 Meter Diving
    2009Mikey McDonald Swimming & DivingHM3 Meter Diving
    2012Zach McGinnis Swimming & DivingHM200 Backstroke
    2013Zach McGinnis Swimming & DivingHM100 Backstroke
    2013Zach McGinnis Swimming & DivingHM200 Freestyle Relay
    2013Zach McGinnis Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2013Zach McGinnis Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2008Jordan McHorney Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2008Jordan McHorney Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2009Jordan McHorney Swimming & DivingHM400 Freestyle Relay
    1981Lori McKee Taylor Cross Country
    1982Lori McKee Taylor Track & Field3,000-Meters
    1980Bruce Merritt Track & FieldIndoor2-mile relay
    1999Anthony Midget Football3rdCB
    2005Brian Mondschein Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2005Brian Mondschein Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2006Brian Mondschein Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    1998Corey Moore Football1stDE
    1999Corey Moore UFootball1stDE
    2007Thorsten Mueller Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2010Will Mulherin Track & FieldOutdoor5,000-Meters
    2011Will Mulherin Cross Country
    2012Will Mulherin Cross Country
    2013Will Mulherin Track & FieldIndoor3,000 Meters
    2006Matej Muza Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2008Matej Muza Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2012Valentina Muzaric Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put (2nd team)
    1976Keith Neff Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2013Zach Neibert Wrestling141-lb.
    2008Megan Newell Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2008Megan Newell Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2009Megan Newell Swimming & DivingHM400 Freestyle Relay
    2005Ryan Norwood Track & FieldIndoorShot Put
    2007Patrick Nyarko Men's Soccer1stF
    2002Dee O'Connell Track & FieldOutdoorJavelin
    2008Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2008Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2009Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2009Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2010Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2010Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2011Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    1998Katie Ollendick Track & FieldIndoorHigh Jump
    1998Katie Ollendick Track & FieldOutdoorHeptathlon
    2003Marlies Overbeeke Cross Country
    2004Marlies Overbeeke Track & FieldOutdoor1,500-Meters
    2014Weronika Paluszek Swimming & DivingHM100 Breaststroke
    2014Weronika Paluszek Swimming & DivingHM200 Breaststroke
    1962Howard Pardue Men's BasketballHMF
    2014Chris Penny Wrestling197-lbs.
    1980Bob Phillips Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2008Kelly Phillips Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2011Kelly Phillips Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault (2nd Team)
    2002Willie Pile Football2ndFS
    2014Grant Pollock Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    1995J.C. Price Football3rdDT
    2001Kristin Price Track & FieldIndoor3,000-Meters
    2001Kristin Price Track & FieldOutdoor5,000-Meters
    1997Pierson Prioleau Football3rdROV
    2007Brittany Pryor Track & FieldIndoorShot Put
    2007Brittany Pryor Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put
    2008Brittany Pryor Track & FieldIndoorShot Put
    2008Brittany Pryor Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2008Brittany Pryor Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put
    2009Brittany Pryor Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2001David Pugh Football3rdDT
    1993Jim Pyne UFootball1stC
    2013Jazmine Reeves Women's Soccer1stF
    2009Jenna Rhodes Softball3rdAt-Large Outfield
    2012Keith Ricks Track & FieldIndoor60 meters (2nd Team)
    2012Keith Ricks Track & FieldOutdoor4x100 meter relay (2nd team)
    2010Lauren Ritter Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    1995Jenny Root Women's BasketballHMC
    1987Phil Saunders Track & FieldOutdoorTriple Jump
    2012Heather Savage Swimming & Diving100 Butterfly
    2013Heather Savage Swimming & Diving100 Butterfly
    2014Martina Schultza Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2012Martina Schultze Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2012Martina Schultze Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault (2nd team)
    2013Martina Schultze Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2013Martina Schultze Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    1963Bob Schweickert Football3rdQB
    1964Bob Schweickert Football1stQB
    1978Dennis Scott Track & FieldIndoor60-yard dash
    1992Mike Sergent Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2009Natalie Sherbak Track & FieldIndoorMile Run
    2011Logan Shinholser Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2012Logan Shinholser Swimming & Diving1 Meter Diving
    2012Logan Shinholser Swimming & Diving3 Meter Diving
    2012Logan Shinholser Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2013Logan Shinholser Swimming & DivingHMPlatform Diving
    2014T.J. Shinholser Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2014Amanda Smith Track & FieldIndoor800-Meters
    1983Bruce Smith Football1stDT
    1984Bruce Smith CFootball1stDT
    1960Chris Smith Men's BasketballHMC
    1998Derek Smith Football3rdOT
    1999Jamel Smith Football2ndLB
    2007Sara Smith Swimming & DivingHM50 Freestyle
    2007Sara Smith Swimming & Diving100 Freestyle
    2008Sara Smith Swimming & DivingHM50 Freestyle
    2008Sara Smith Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2008Sara Smith Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2009Sara Smith Swimming & DivingHM50 Freestyle
    2009Sara Smith Swimming & DivingHM400 Freestyle Relay
    1989Margaret Soulen Swimming & DivingHM100 Backstroke
    1989Margaret Soulen Swimming & DivingHM200 Backstroke
    2007Britni Spruill Track & FieldOutdoor200m Dash
    1982Jim Stewart Baseball1st3B
    1985Mark Stickley Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    2012Kelli Stockton Swimming & DivingHMPlatform Diving
    1972Don Strock Football3rdQB
    1981Franklin Stubbs Baseball1st1B
    1982Franklin Stubbs Baseball1st1B
    2000Lee Suggs Football3rdRB
    1981Paul Sulik Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2005Darryl Tapp Football1stDL
    2000Ben Taylor Football3rdLB
    2001Ben Taylor Football2ndLB
    1987Steve Taylor Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    1987Steve Taylor Cross Country
    2006Angela Tincher Softball2ndPitcher
    2007Angela Tincher Softball1stPitcher
    2008Angela Tincher Softball1stP
    2011Matthias Treff Track & FieldOutdoorJavelin
    2012Matthias Treff Track & FieldOutdoorJavelin
    2013Matthias Treff Track & FieldOutdoorJavelin Throw (2nd Team)
    2005Saskia Triesscheijn Track & FieldIndoorPentathlon
    2006Saskia Triesscheijn Track & FieldIndoorPentathlon
    2006Saskia Triesscheijn Track & FieldOutdoorHeptathlon
    2003Marc Tugwell Baseball2nd2B
    2013Chris Uhle Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault (2nd Team)
    2008Jurrian van der Vaart Men's Golf3rd
    2013Annjulie Vester Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw (2nd Team)
    1999Michael Vick Football1stQB
    2014Scott Vincent Men's Golf1st
    2012Victoria von Eynatten Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2002Johnson Wagner Men's Golf3rd
    1989Brian Walter Cross Country
    2007Asia Washington Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2009Asia Washington Track & FieldOutdoor400m Hurdles
    2009Drew Weaver Men's Golf3rd
    2012Darrell Wesh Track & FieldOutdoor100-Meters
    2012Darrell Wesh Track & FieldOutdoor4x100 meter relay (2nd team)
    2013Darrell Wesh Track & FieldIndoor60 Meters
    2001Ronyell Whitaker Football3rdCB
    1968Mike Widger Football1stLB
    2000Dawn Will Lacrosse3rdMF
    1999Dawn Will LacrosseHMMF
    2005Jimmy Williams UFootball1stDB
    1981Judy Williams Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    2009Ryan Williams Football3rdRB
    1999Tere Williams Women's BasketballHMF
    1987Tony Williams Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    1987Tony Williams Cross Country
    2008Felicia Willoughby VolleyballHMMB
    2009Felicia Willoughby VolleyballHMMB
    2010Felicia Willoughby VolleyballHMMB
    2011David Wilson Track & FieldOutdoorTriple Jump
    2011David Wilson Football2ndTB
    1999Lisa Witherspoon Women's BasketballHMG
    2012Pete Yates Wrestling165-lb.
    2013Pete Yates Wrestling165-lb.
    2010Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2010Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2011Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2011Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2012Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2012Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2013Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw

    Swimming & Diving and Wrestling: The top eight places in each event at the NCAA Championship are awarded All-American.

    Tennis: In Singles: The top 16 seeds in the NCAA Championship, the final 16 in the NCAA Championship and the top 20 in the final ITA poll are awarded All-American. In Doubles: The top 8 seeds in the NCAA Championship, the final 8 in the NCAA Championship and the top 10 in the final ITA poll are awarded All-American.

    Track & Field: Prior to 2011, the top eight places in each event at the NCAA Championships are awarded All-American. If a top eight finisher is not a US citizen, then the next US citizen place holder will be awarded All-American. Since 2011, the top eight places in each event at the NCAA Championship are awarded First Team All-American, places 9-16 are awarded Second Team All-American and the team must have USTFCCCA membership.


    Academic All-Americans
    As selected by CoSIDA
    YearNameSportTeamPos.
    2010Martha Blakely Women's Tennis3rdWomen's At-Large
    2004Tom Blaszak Baseball1st2B
    2007Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving3rdWomen's At-Large
    2008Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving2ndWomen's At-Large
    1972Tommy Carpenito Football1stLB
    1971Tommy Carpenito Football2ndLB
    2014Devin Carter Wrestling2ndMen's At-Large
    2011Danny Coale Football2ndWR
    2008Brittany Cook Women's Basketball3rd
    1990Nick Cullen Football2ndWR
    2001André Davis Football1stWR
    2002Ashlee Dobbe Softball1stP
    2001Gregg Doulé Swimming & Diving3rdMen's At-Large
    2012Francis Dowd Cross Country/Track & Field1st
    2011Chris Drager Football2ndTE
    2005Dustin Dyer Men's Soccer3rdD
    1965Billy Edwards FootballHMDEF
    2006Mike Faust Wrestling3rdMen's At-Large
    2008Sherlenia Green Track & Field1stWomen's At-Large
    2003Spencer Harris Baseball2ndSS
    2009Laura Haskins Women's Basketball3rd
    2012Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving3rdMen's At-Large
    2013Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving3rdMen's At-Large
    1970Wayne Javins Baseball1stIF
    1998Michelle Johnson Softball3rdP
    1982Mike Johnson Football2ndLB
    1969Stan Kerrick Men's Basketball2nd
    2012Logan Kline Swimming & Diving2ndWomen's At-Large
    2006Gunild Kreb Track & Field2nd
    2007Gunild Kreb Track & Field1st
    1982Ginny Lessman Volleyball3rdS
    1983Ginny Lessman Volleyball1stS
    1967Frank Loria FootballDB
    2005Brian MacPhee Track & Field2nd
    1972Steve Magulgan Football2ndOG
    1998Michelle Meadows Softball2nd2B
    1999Michelle Meadows Softball1st2B
    2000Michelle Meadows Softball1st2B
    2003Lasse Mertins Men's Soccer3rdD
    2010Matej Muza Cross Country/Track & Field2nd
    1987Julie Neely Volleyball3rdB
    1998Kristina Neptun Swimming & Diving3rdWomen's At-Large
    1997Katie Ollendick Track & Field1stWomen's At-Large
    1998Katie Ollendick YTrack & Field1stWomen's At-Large
    1994Christi Osborne Women's Basketball2ndF/C
    1995Christi Osborne Women's Basketball1stF/C
    2004Marlies Overbeeke Cross Country/Track & Field2nd
    1997Marek Pfeil Men's Tennis3rdAt-Large
    2010Kelly Phillips Cross Country/Track & Field3rd
    2011Kelly Phillips Track & Field1st
    1991Lisa Pikalek Volleyball2ndOH
    1992Lisa Pikalek YVolleyball1stOH
    2007Lindsay Piper Lacrosse3rdWomen's At-Large
    1991Steve Render Baseball1stOF
    1992Steve Render Baseball3rdOF
    2009Jenna Rhodes Softball2ndOF
    2007Joe Samaniuk Track & Field3rd
    2006Angela Tincher Softball2ndP
    2007Angela Tincher Softball1stP
    2008Angela Tincher YSoftball1stP
    1975Tony Varbonceour Baseball1st1B
    1968Ted Ware Men's Basketball1stC/F
    1966Sands Woody Football2ndG
    2014Katie Yensen Women's Soccer3rdMF
    2012Alexander Ziegler Cross Country/Track & Field2nd
    2013Alexander Ziegler Cross Country/Track & Field1st

    Golf Coaches Association of America All-American Scholar
    YearName
    1985Jake Allison
    2013Bryce Chalkley
    2014Bryce Chalkley
    1986Mark Teachey
    2008Jurrian van der Vaart
    2007Carl Wakely
    2008Drew Weaver
    2009Drew Weaver
    U - Unanimous Selection
    C - Consensus Selection
    Y - Academic All-American of the Year
    Today's Live Events
    • Men's Basketball - 7 PM
      Cancun, Mexico
      Virginia Tech
      Miami University

      vs.
      Listen on HokiesXtra | Watch on CBSSN
    © 2014, hokiesports.com