Athletic All-Americans
    YearNameSportTeamPos.
    2014Scott Vincent Men's Golf1st
    2011Will Mulherin Cross Country
    2012Will Mulherin Cross Country
    2012Kaylea Arnett Swimming & DivingHM1 Meter Diving
    2012Logan Kline Swimming & Diving1 Meter Diving
    2008Mikey McDonald Swimming & DivingHM1 Meter Diving
    2009Mikey McDonald Swimming & DivingHM1 Meter Diving
    2012Logan Shinholser Swimming & Diving1 Meter Diving
    1987Gary Cobb Track & FieldIndoor1,000-Meters
    1987Gary Cobb Track & FieldOutdoor1,500-Meters
    2004Marlies Overbeeke Track & FieldOutdoor1,500-Meters
    2011Michael Hammond Track & FieldOutdoor1,500-Meters (2nd Team)
    2013Kaylea Arnett Swimming & DivingHM1-Meter Diving
    2014Kaylea Arnett Swimming & Diving1-Meter Diving
    2013Ryan Hawkins Swimming & DivingHM1-Meter Diving
    2014Ryan Hawkins Swimming & DivingHM1-Meter Diving
    1984Linda King Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    1985Linda King Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    1987Margarita Lasaga Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    1985Mark Stickley Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    1987Steve Taylor Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    1981Judy Williams Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    1987Tony Williams Track & FieldOutdoor10,000-Meters
    2013Zach McGinnis Swimming & DivingHM100 Backstroke
    1989Margaret Soulen Swimming & DivingHM100 Backstroke
    2007Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving100 Breaststroke
    2008Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving100 Breaststroke
    2005Jessica Botzum Swimming & DivingHM100 Breaststroke
    2005Kevin Furlong Swimming & DivingHM100 Breaststroke
    2014Weronika Paluszek Swimming & DivingHM100 Breaststroke
    2013Gregory Mahon Swimming & DivingHM100 Butterfly
    2012Heather Savage Swimming & Diving100 Butterfly
    2013Heather Savage Swimming & Diving100 Butterfly
    2007Sara Smith Swimming & Diving100 Freestyle
    2012Darrell Wesh Track & FieldOutdoor100-Meters
    2007Kristi Castlin Track & FieldOutdoor100m Hurdles
    2009Kristi Castlin Track & FieldOutdoor100m Hurdles
    2010Kristi Castlin Track & FieldOutdoor100m Hurdles
    2007Queen Harrison Track & FieldOutdoor100m Hurdles
    2010Queen Harrison Track & FieldOutdoor100m Hurdles
    2013Jarrod Garnett Wrestling125-lb.
    2014Joey Dance Wrestling125-lbs.
    1959Brandon Glover Wrestling130-lb.
    2012Devin Carter Wrestling133-lb.
    2014Devin Carter Wrestling141-lb.
    2010Chris Diaz Wrestling141-lb.
    2000Sean Gray Wrestling141-lb.
    2001Sean Gray Wrestling141-lb.
    2006David Hoffman Wrestling141-lb.
    2013Zach Neibert Wrestling141-lb.
    2013Nick Brascetta Wrestling149-lb.
    2012Michael Hammond Track & FieldOutdoor1500-Meters
    2000Chris Martin Wrestling165-lb.
    2012Pete Yates Wrestling165-lb.
    2013Pete Yates Wrestling165-lb.
    2009Erika Hajnal Swimming & DivingHM1650 Freestyle
    2014Chris Penny Wrestling197-lbs.
    1986George Canale Baseball1st1B
    1981Franklin Stubbs Baseball1st1B
    1982Franklin Stubbs Baseball1st1B
    1980Ray McDaniels Track & FieldIndoor2-mile relay
    1980Bruce Merritt Track & FieldIndoor2-mile relay
    2014Collin Higgins Swimming & DivingHM200 Backstroke
    2012Zach McGinnis Swimming & DivingHM200 Backstroke
    1989Margaret Soulen Swimming & DivingHM200 Backstroke
    2005Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving200 Breaststroke
    2007Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving200 Breaststroke
    2008Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving200 Breaststroke
    2006Jessica Botzum Swimming & DivingHM200 Breaststroke
    2014Weronika Paluszek Swimming & DivingHM200 Breaststroke
    2004Gus Calado Swimming & DivingHM200 Butterfly
    2006Gus Calado Swimming & Diving200 Butterfly
    2012Gregory Mahon Swimming & DivingHM200 Butterfly
    2010Katarina Filova Swimming & Diving200 Freestyle
    2013Joe Bonk Swimming & DivingHM200 Freestyle Relay
    2013Emmett Dignan Swimming & DivingHM200 Freestyle Relay
    2013Gregory Mahon Swimming & DivingHM200 Freestyle Relay
    2013Zach McGinnis Swimming & DivingHM200 Freestyle Relay
    2013Joe Bonk Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2008Jessica Botzum Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2013Nathan Hoisington Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2013Gregory Mahon Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2013Zach McGinnis Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2008Jordan McHorney Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2008Megan Newell Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2008Sara Smith Swimming & DivingHM200 Medley Relay
    2007Britni Spruill Track & FieldOutdoor200m Dash
    2003Marc Tugwell Baseball2nd2B
    2013Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving3 Meter Diving
    2012Logan Kline Swimming & DivingHM3 Meter Diving
    2009Mikey McDonald Swimming & DivingHM3 Meter Diving
    2012Logan Shinholser Swimming & Diving3 Meter Diving
    2013Will Mulherin Track & FieldIndoor3,000 Meters
    1982Lori McKee Taylor Track & Field3,000-Meters
    2001Kristin Price Track & FieldIndoor3,000-Meters
    2014Kaylea Arnett Swimming & DivingHM3-Meter Diving
    2014Ryan Hawkins Swimming & DivingHM3-Meter Diving
    2013Logan Kline Swimming & DivingHM3-Meter Diving
    1982Jim Stewart Baseball1st3B
    2009Steffi Drechsel Swimming & DivingHM400 Freestyle Relay
    2009Jordan McHorney Swimming & DivingHM400 Freestyle Relay
    2009Megan Newell Swimming & DivingHM400 Freestyle Relay
    2009Sara Smith Swimming & DivingHM400 Freestyle Relay
    2010Erika Hajnal Swimming & Diving400 Individual Medley
    2013Joe Bonk Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2008Jessica Botzum Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2013Emmett Dignan Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2013Gregory Mahon Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2013Zach McGinnis Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2008Jordan McHorney Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2008Megan Newell Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2008Sara Smith Swimming & DivingHM400 Medley Relay
    2008Sherlenia Green Track & FieldOutdoor400m Hurdles
    2007Queen Harrison Track & FieldOutdoor400m Hurdles
    2010Queen Harrison Track & FieldOutdoor400m Hurdles
    2009Asia Washington Track & FieldOutdoor400m Hurdles
    2012Jeff Artis-Gray Track & FieldOutdoor4x100 meter relay (2nd team)
    2012Jonathan McCants Track & FieldOutdoor4x100 meter relay (2nd team)
    2012Keith Ricks Track & FieldOutdoor4x100 meter relay (2nd team)
    2012Darrell Wesh Track & FieldOutdoor4x100 meter relay (2nd team)
    2008Tasmin Fanning Track & FieldOutdoor5,000-Meters
    2010Will Mulherin Track & FieldOutdoor5,000-Meters
    2001Kristin Price Track & FieldOutdoor5,000-Meters
    2007Sara Smith Swimming & DivingHM50 Freestyle
    2008Sara Smith Swimming & DivingHM50 Freestyle
    2009Sara Smith Swimming & DivingHM50 Freestyle
    2012Erika Hajnal Swimming & DivingHM500 Freestyle
    1980Kenny Lewis Track & FieldIndoor55m High Hurdles
    2013Darrell Wesh Track & FieldIndoor60 Meters
    2012Keith Ricks Track & FieldIndoor60 meters (2nd Team)
    1978Dennis Scott Track & FieldIndoor60-yard dash
    2007Kristi Castlin Track & FieldIndoor60m Hurdles
    2008Kristi Castlin Track & FieldIndoor60m Hurdles
    2009Kristi Castlin Track & FieldIndoor60m Hurdles
    2010Kristi Castlin Track & FieldIndoor60m Hurdles
    2008Queen Harrison Track & FieldIndoor60m Hurdles
    2010Queen Harrison Track & FieldIndoor60m Hurdles
    2006Tom Alberi Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2006Scott Beard Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2006Gus Calado Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2006Zac Czaplicki Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2010Kelly deMarrais Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2010Katarina Filova Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2010Erika Hajnal Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2010Lauren Ritter Swimming & DivingHM800 Freestyle Relay
    2012Frances Dowd Track & FieldIndoor800 meters (2nd Team)
    1980Lucy Hawk Banks Track & FieldOutdoor800-Meters
    2014Amanda Smith Track & FieldIndoor800-Meters
    2009Jenna Rhodes Softball3rdAt-Large Outfield
    1996Billy Conaty Football1stC
    2010Steve Domecus Baseball3rdC
    1999Barry Gauch Baseball3rdC
    2002Jake Grove Football4thC
    2003Jake Grove UFootball1stC
    1993Jim Pyne UFootball1stC
    1995Jenny Root Women's BasketballHMC
    1960Chris Smith Men's BasketballHMC
    2006Brandon Flowers Football3rdCB
    2013Kyle Fuller Football2ndCB
    2008Victor "Macho" Harris Football1stCB
    2010Jayron Hosley Football1stCB
    1999Anthony Midget Football3rdCB
    2001Ronyell Whitaker Football3rdCB
    2007Brandon Flowers Football1stDB
    2003DeAngelo Hall Football2ndDB
    2005Jimmy Williams UFootball1stDB
    1981Robert Brown Football2ndDE
    1995Cornell Brown CFootball1stDE
    1996Cornell Brown Football1stDE
    1999John Engelberger Football2ndDE
    1966George Foussekis Football2ndDE
    1998Corey Moore Football1stDE
    1999Corey Moore UFootball1stDE
    1980John Dyer Track & FieldOutdoorDecathlon
    2005Darryl Tapp Football1stDL
    2014Martin Dally Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2014Tihut Degfae Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2014Leoule Degfae Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2007Jessica Fanning Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2007Tasmin Fanning Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2007Sherlenia Green Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2014Grant Pollock Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2007Asia Washington Track & FieldIndoorDMR
    2013Jeff Artis-Gray Track & FieldIndoorDMR (2nd Team)
    2013Tihut Degfae Track & FieldIndoorDMR (2nd Team)
    2013Ryan Hagen Track & FieldIndoorDMR (2nd Team)
    2013Michael Hammond Track & FieldIndoorDMR (2nd Team)
    1995J.C. Price Football3rdDT
    2001David Pugh Football3rdDT
    1983Bruce Smith Football1stDT
    1984Bruce Smith CFootball1stDT
    1958Carroll Dale Football2ndE
    1959Carroll Dale Football1stE
    1962Bucky Keller Men's BasketballHMF
    2007Patrick Nyarko Men's Soccer1stF
    1962Howard Pardue Men's BasketballHMF
    2013Jazmine Reeves Women's Soccer1stF
    1999Tere Williams Women's BasketballHMF
    2002Willie Pile Football2ndFS
    1990Bimbo Coles Men's BasketballHMG
    1986Dell Curry Men's Basketball1stG
    2010Malcolm Delaney Men's BasketballHMG
    2011Malcolm Delaney Men's BasketballHMG
    2007Zabian Dowdell Men's BasketballHMG
    2013Erick Green Men's Basketball3rdG
    1999Lisa Witherspoon Women's BasketballHMG
    2004Bryant Matthews Men's BasketballHMG/F
    2006Mohsen Anani Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2005Kristen Callan Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2006Kristen Callan Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2008Kristen Callan Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2009Dorotea Habazin Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2010Dorotea Habazin Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2011Dorotea Habazin Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2003Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2004Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2005Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2006Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    1998Erick Kingston Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2000Erick Kingston Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2013Tomas Kruzliak Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2009Marcel Lomnicky Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2010Marcel Lomnicky Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2011Marcel Lomnicky Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2006Matej Muza Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2008Matej Muza Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2008Brittany Pryor Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2009Brittany Pryor Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    1992Mike Sergent Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    1981Paul Sulik Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2010Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2011Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2012Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw
    2011Denis Mahmic Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw (2nd Team)
    2013Annjulie Vester Track & FieldOutdoorHammer Throw (2nd Team)
    1998Katie Ollendick Track & FieldOutdoorHeptathlon
    2006Saskia Triesscheijn Track & FieldOutdoorHeptathlon
    2011Ronnie Black Track & FieldOutdoorHigh Jump
    2012Ronnie Black Track & FieldOutdoorHigh Jump
    2013Ronnie Black Track & FieldIndoorHigh Jump
    1998Katie Ollendick Track & FieldIndoorHigh Jump
    2012Ronnie Black Track & FieldIndoorHigh Jump (2nd Team)
    2013Ronnie Black Track & FieldOutdoorHigh Jump (2nd Team)
    2006Mike Faust WrestlingHWT
    1994Josh Feldman WrestlingHWT
    2002Dee O'Connell Track & FieldOutdoorJavelin
    2011Matthias Treff Track & FieldOutdoorJavelin
    2012Matthias Treff Track & FieldOutdoorJavelin
    2013Matthias Treff Track & FieldOutdoorJavelin Throw (2nd Team)
    2007Xavier Adibi Football1stLB
    2009Cody Grimm Football3rdLB
    1999Jamel Smith Football2ndLB
    2000Ben Taylor Football3rdLB
    2001Ben Taylor Football2ndLB
    1968Mike Widger Football1stLB
    1987Trey McCoy Baseball3rdLF
    2012Jeff Artis-Gray Track & FieldOutdoorLong Jump
    2013Jeff Artis-Gray Track & FieldIndoorLong Jump
    2013Jeff Artis-Gray Track & FieldOutdoorLong Jump
    2010Cara Baarendse VolleyballHMMB
    2011Cara Baarendse VolleyballHMMB
    2006Katie Esbrook VolleyballHMMB
    2013Victoria Hamsher VolleyballHMMB
    2008Felicia Willoughby VolleyballHMMB
    2009Felicia Willoughby VolleyballHMMB
    2010Felicia Willoughby VolleyballHMMB
    2013Kathryn Caine VolleyballHMMB/RS
    2000Dawn Will Lacrosse3rdMF
    1999Dawn Will LacrosseHMMF
    2011Michael Hammond Track & FieldIndoorMile Run
    2009Natalie Sherbak Track & FieldIndoorMile Run
    1965Tim Collins Men's Golf3rd
    1967Tim Collins Men's Golf2nd
    2002Brendon de Jonge Men's Golf2nd
    2003Brendon de Jonge Men's Golf2nd
    1981Tracy Deely Cross Country
    2007Tasmin Fanning Cross Country
    2008Tasmin Fanning Cross Country
    1982Steve Hetherington Cross Country
    1999Aaron Marchetti Men's Tennis
    1996Oliver Mayo Men's Tennis
    1981Lori McKee Taylor Cross Country
    2003Marlies Overbeeke Cross Country
    1987Steve Taylor Cross Country
    2008Jurrian van der Vaart Men's Golf3rd
    2002Johnson Wagner Men's Golf3rd
    1989Brian Walter Cross Country
    2009Drew Weaver Men's Golf3rd
    1987Tony Williams Cross Country
    1996Kevin Barker Baseball2ndOF
    1997Matt Griswold Baseball3rdOF
    2013Tyler Horan Baseball2ndOF
    2000Matt Lehr Football2ndOG
    1991Eugene Chung Football1stOT
    1998Derek Smith Football3rdOT
    2003Matt Dalton Baseball1stP
    1996Charlie Gillian Baseball3rdP
    2008Angela Tincher Softball1stP
    1999Larry Bowles Baseball3rdP/1B
    2005Saskia Triesscheijn Track & FieldIndoorPentathlon
    2006Saskia Triesscheijn Track & FieldIndoorPentathlon
    2006Angela Tincher Softball2ndPitcher
    2007Angela Tincher Softball1stPitcher
    1986Chris Kinzer Football2ndPK
    2012Kaylea Arnett Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2013Kaylea Arnett Swimming & DivingHMPlatform Diving
    2014Kaylea Arnett Swimming & DivingHMPlatform Diving
    2012Ryan Hawkins Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2013Ryan Hawkins Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2014Ryan Hawkins Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2008Mikey McDonald Swimming & DivingHMPlatform Diving
    2011Logan Shinholser Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2012Logan Shinholser Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2013Logan Shinholser Swimming & DivingHMPlatform Diving
    2014T.J. Shinholser Swimming & DivingPlatform Diving
    2012Kelli Stockton Swimming & DivingHMPlatform Diving
    2011Joe Davis Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2012Joe Davis Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2009Hunter Hall Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2009Hunter Hall Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2011Hunter Hall Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2000Brian Hunter Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2010Jared Jodon Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2014Torben Laidig Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2005Brian Mondschein Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2005Brian Mondschein Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2006Brian Mondschein Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2007Thorsten Mueller Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    1976Keith Neff Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2008Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2008Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2009Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2009Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2010Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2010Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2011Yavgeniy Olhovsky Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    1980Bob Phillips Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2008Kelly Phillips Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2014Martina Schultza Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2012Martina Schultze Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2013Martina Schultze Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2013Martina Schultze Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault
    2012Victoria von Eynatten Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault
    2011Hunter Hall Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault (2nd Team)
    2012Hunter Hall Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault (2nd team)
    2011Kelly Phillips Track & FieldIndoorPole Vault (2nd Team)
    2012Martina Schultze Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault (2nd team)
    2013Chris Uhle Track & FieldOutdoorPole Vault (2nd Team)
    2000André Davis Football1stPR
    1963Bob Schweickert Football3rdQB
    1964Bob Schweickert Football1stQB
    1972Don Strock Football3rdQB
    1999Michael Vick Football1stQB
    2003Kevin Jones CFootball1stRB
    2000Lee Suggs Football3rdRB
    2009Ryan Williams Football3rdRB
    1997Pierson Prioleau Football3rdROV
    1966Frank Loria Football1stS
    1967Frank Loria CFootball1stS
    2011Samira Burkhardt Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put
    2007Justin Clickett Track & FieldIndoorShot Put
    2007Justin Clickett Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put
    2008Justin Clickett Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put
    2005Sven Hahn Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put
    2005Ryan Norwood Track & FieldIndoorShot Put
    2007Brittany Pryor Track & FieldIndoorShot Put
    2007Brittany Pryor Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put
    2008Brittany Pryor Track & FieldIndoorShot Put
    2008Brittany Pryor Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put
    2011Samira Burkhardt Track & FieldIndoorShot Put (2nd Team)
    2012Valentina Muzaric Track & FieldOutdoorShot Put (2nd team)
    1993Dee Dalton Baseball3rdSS
    2011David Wilson Football2ndTB
    2011Hasheem Halim Track & FieldOutdoorTriple Jump
    2012Hasheem Halim Track & FieldIndoorTriple Jump
    2012Hasheem Halim Track & FieldOutdoorTriple Jump
    1987Phil Saunders Track & FieldOutdoorTriple Jump
    2011David Wilson Track & FieldOutdoorTriple Jump
    2011Hasheem Halim Track & FieldIndoorTriple Jump (2nd Team)
    1980Ray Ackenbom Track & FieldIndoorTwo-mile relay
    1980Mike Burns Track & FieldIndoorTwo-mile relay
    2006Mohsen Anani Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2005Tamara Burns Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2006Tamara Burns Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2008Kristen Callan Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2004Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2005Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2006Spyridon Jullien Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2009Marcel Lomnicky Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2012Marcel Lomnicky Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2010Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2011Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2012Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2013Alexander Ziegler Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw
    2013Tomas Kruzliak Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw (2nd Team)
    2011Marcel Lomnicky Track & FieldIndoorWeight Throw (2nd Team)

    Swimming & Diving and Wrestling: The top eight places in each event at the NCAA Championship are awarded All-American.

    Tennis: In Singles: The top 16 seeds in the NCAA Championship, the final 16 in the NCAA Championship and the top 20 in the final ITA poll are awarded All-American. In Doubles: The top 8 seeds in the NCAA Championship, the final 8 in the NCAA Championship and the top 10 in the final ITA poll are awarded All-American.

    Track & Field: Prior to 2011, the top eight places in each event at the NCAA Championships are awarded All-American. If a top eight finisher is not a US citizen, then the next US citizen place holder will be awarded All-American. Since 2011, the top eight places in each event at the NCAA Championship are awarded First Team All-American, places 9-16 are awarded Second Team All-American and the team must have USTFCCCA membership.


    Academic All-Americans
    As selected by CoSIDA
    YearNameSportTeamPos.
    2012Francis Dowd Cross Country/Track & Field1st
    2012Alexander Ziegler Cross Country/Track & Field2nd
    2013Alexander Ziegler Cross Country/Track & Field1st
    2008Brittany Cook Women's Basketball3rd
    2009Laura Haskins Women's Basketball3rd
    1969Stan Kerrick Men's Basketball2nd
    2006Gunild Kreb Track & Field2nd
    2007Gunild Kreb Track & Field1st
    2005Brian MacPhee Track & Field2nd
    2010Matej Muza Cross Country/Track & Field2nd
    2004Marlies Overbeeke Cross Country/Track & Field2nd
    2010Kelly Phillips Cross Country/Track & Field3rd
    2011Kelly Phillips Track & Field1st
    2007Joe Samaniuk Track & Field3rd
    1975Tony Varbonceour Baseball1st1B
    2004Tom Blaszak Baseball1st2B
    1998Michelle Meadows Softball2nd2B
    1999Michelle Meadows Softball1st2B
    2000Michelle Meadows Softball1st2B
    1997Marek Pfeil Men's Tennis3rdAt-Large
    1987Julie Neely Volleyball3rdB
    1968Ted Ware Men's Basketball1stC/F
    2005Dustin Dyer Men's Soccer3rdD
    2003Lasse Mertins Men's Soccer3rdD
    1967Frank Loria FootballDB
    1965Billy Edwards FootballHMDEF
    1994Christi Osborne Women's Basketball2ndF/C
    1995Christi Osborne Women's Basketball1stF/C
    1966Sands Woody Football2ndG
    1970Wayne Javins Baseball1stIF
    1972Tommy Carpenito Football1stLB
    1971Tommy Carpenito Football2ndLB
    1982Mike Johnson Football2ndLB
    2014Devin Carter Wrestling2ndMen's At-Large
    2001Gregg Doulé Swimming & Diving3rdMen's At-Large
    2006Mike Faust Wrestling3rdMen's At-Large
    2012Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving3rdMen's At-Large
    2013Ryan Hawkins Swimming & Diving3rdMen's At-Large
    1991Steve Render Baseball1stOF
    1992Steve Render Baseball3rdOF
    2009Jenna Rhodes Softball2ndOF
    1972Steve Magulgan Football2ndOG
    1991Lisa Pikalek Volleyball2ndOH
    1992Lisa Pikalek YVolleyball1stOH
    2002Ashlee Dobbe Softball1stP
    1998Michelle Johnson Softball3rdP
    2006Angela Tincher Softball2ndP
    2007Angela Tincher Softball1stP
    2008Angela Tincher YSoftball1stP
    1982Ginny Lessman Volleyball3rdS
    1983Ginny Lessman Volleyball1stS
    2003Spencer Harris Baseball2ndSS
    2011Chris Drager Football2ndTE
    2010Martha Blakely Women's Tennis3rdWomen's At-Large
    2007Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving3rdWomen's At-Large
    2008Jessica Botzum Swimming & Diving2ndWomen's At-Large
    2008Sherlenia Green Track & Field1stWomen's At-Large
    2012Logan Kline Swimming & Diving2ndWomen's At-Large
    1998Kristina Neptun Swimming & Diving3rdWomen's At-Large
    1997Katie Ollendick Track & Field1stWomen's At-Large
    1998Katie Ollendick YTrack & Field1stWomen's At-Large
    2007Lindsay Piper Lacrosse3rdWomen's At-Large
    2011Danny Coale Football2ndWR
    1990Nick Cullen Football2ndWR
    2001André Davis Football1stWR

    Golf Coaches Association of America All-American Scholar
    YearName
    2014Bryce Chalkley
    1985Jake Allison
    2013Bryce Chalkley
    1986Mark Teachey
    2008Jurrian van der Vaart
    2007Carl Wakely
    2008Drew Weaver
    2009Drew Weaver
    U - Unanimous Selection
    C - Consensus Selection
    Y - Academic All-American of the Year
    Today's Live Events
    © 2014, hokiesports.com