1999 Schedule & Results

Select A Season


Tue, Feb 23 / 7 pm
at Campbell
Buies Creek, N.C.
L, 5-10
Fri, Feb 26 / 7 pm
at High Point
High Point, N.C.
W, 19-0
Sat, Feb 27 / 7 pm
at Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C.
L, 2-4
Sun, Feb 28 / 7 pm
at Wake Forest
Winston-Salem, N.C.
L, 9-10
Mon, Mar 8 / 7 pm
vs. Evansville
Winter Park, Fla.
W, 11-9
Tue, Mar 9 / 7 pm
vs. Miami University
Winter Park, Fla.
L, 0-1
Wed, Mar 10 / 7 pm
vs. Rollins
Winter Park, Fla.
L, 4-5
Thu, Mar 11 / 7 pm
vs. Evansville
Winter Park, Fla.
W, 7-3
Fri, Mar 12 / 7 pm
vs. Miami University
Winter Park, Fla.
W, 8-2
Sat, Mar 13 / 7 pm
vs. Rollins
Winter Park, Fla.
W, 8-0
Wed, Mar 17 / 7 pm
Old Dominion
English Field
W, 8-6
Thu, Mar 18 / 7 pm
at Radford
Radford, Va.
W, 9-4
Fri, Mar 19 / 7 pm
at James Madison
Harrisonburg, Va.
L, 5-8
Sat, Mar 20 / 7 pm
Marshall
English Field
L, 3-5 (12)
Sun, Mar 21 / 7 pm
at Marshall
Huntington, W.Va.
W, 13-1
Tue, Mar 23 / 7 pm
at West Virginia
Morgantown, W.Va.
W, 7-4
Wed, Mar 24 / 7 pm
at West Virginia
Morgantown, W.Va.
W, 7-5
Thu, Mar 25 / 7 pm
High Point
English Field
W, 23-13
Sat, Mar 27 / 7 pm
George Washington (DH) *
English Field
L, 4-9 (7)
W, 13-4 (7)

Sun, Mar 28 / 7 pm
George Washington *
English Field
L, 5-11
Tue, Mar 30 / 7 pm
Campbell
English Field
W, 7-6
Thu, Apr 1 / 7 pm
at VCU
Richmond, Va.
L, 7-8
Sat, Apr 3 / 7 pm
St. Bonaventure (DH) *
English Field
W, 2-1 (7)
W, 2-1 (7)

Sun, Apr 4 / 7 pm
St. Bonaventure *
English Field
W, 12-10
Tue, Apr 6 / 7 pm
Wake Forest
English Field
L, 4-8
Wed, Apr 7 / 7 pm
at Radford
Radford, Va.
W, 11-10 (11)
Thu, Apr 8 / 7 pm
Hofstra
English Field
L, 11-16
Sat, Apr 10 / 7 pm
at St. Joseph's (DH) *
Philadelphia, Pa.
W, 8-2 (7)
W, 5-2 (7)

Sun, Apr 11 / 7 pm
at St. Joseph's *
Philadelphia, Pa.
W, 19-9
Tue, Apr 13 / 7 pm
Radford
English Field
W, 17-7
Wed, Apr 14 / 7 pm
Virginia
English Field
W, 13-9
Sun, Apr 18 / 7 pm
at Xavier (DH) *
Cincinnati, Ohio
L, 1-3 (7)
W, 4-1 (7)

Mon, Apr 19 / 7 pm
at Xavier *
Cincinnati, Ohio
W, 5-3
Tue, Apr 20 / 7 pm
Liberty
English Field
L, 6-11
Wed, Apr 21 / 7 pm
at Virginia
Charlottesville, Va.
W, 11-7
Thu, Apr 22 / 7 pm
at Liberty
Lynchburg, Va.
W, 12-3
Sat, Apr 24 / 7 pm
Dayton (DH) *
English Field
W, 2-1 (7)
W, 5-0 (7)

Sun, Apr 25 / 7 pm
Dayton *
English Field
W, 13-3
Sat, May 1 / 7 pm
at Duquesne (DH) *
Pittsburgh, Pa.
W, 9-0 (7)
W, 6-5 (7)

Sun, May 2 / 7 pm
at Duquesne *
Pittsburgh, Pa.
W, 12-5
Wed, May 12 / 7 pm
VCU
English Field
W, 6-5 (10)
Thu, May 13 / 7 pm
at Richmond
Richmond, Va.
W, 8-4
Sat, May 15 / 7 pm
La Salle (DH) *
English Field
W, 3-0 (7)
W, 7-6 (7)

Sun, May 16 / 7 pm
La Salle *
English Field
W, 7-6
Atlantic 10 Tournament
Thu, May 20 / 7 pm
vs. Temple
Boyertown, Pa.
W, 4-3
Fri, May 21 / 7 pm
vs. La Salle
Boyertown, Pa.
L, 6-13
Fri, May 21 / 7 pm
vs. Massachusetts
Boyertown, Pa.
W, 9-4
Sat, May 22 / 7 pm
vs. La Salle (DH)
Boyertown, Pa.
W, 15-3
W, 20-6

NCAA Regional
Fri, May 28 / 7 pm
vs. Richmond
Winston-Salem, N.C.
L, 3-5
Sat, May 29 / 7 pm
vs. Sienna
Winston-Salem, N.C.
W, 11-5
Sat, May 29 / 7 pm
vs. Richmond
Winston-Salem, N.C.
L, 8-11
  • Overall: 42-17
  • Conference: 18-3
  • Home: 16-6
  • Away: 17-6
  • Neutral: 9-5
  • Head Coach: Chuck Hartman

Notes: * - Atlantic Coast Conference games
Dates, Times & TV Subject To Change
All Times Eastern
All Rankings from the AP Poll