123456789R H E
Coll. of Charleston (6-3) 0040300108 11 0
Virginia Tech (6-6) 0110010003 9 3
  • W: Helvey, Nathan (2-1)
  • L: Alex Perez (0-2)
  • March 4, 2015 - English Field, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Attendance: 214
  • Game Start: 3:05 pm
  • Duration: 2:39
  • Weather: Cloudy, 52F
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Anthony Carilli
  • 1B-Greg Howard
  • 3B-Matthew Pearman
Coll. of Charleston
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Brown, Ryan RF521001203
Richter, Tommy DH211100000
    Pastorius, Alex PH/DH211000000
Wise, Carl 3B421201020
Pappas, Nick 1B4011101220
Butler, Blake 2B502100181
Phillips, Morgan CF401101201
Roper, Erven C310010601
Jones, Bradley LF311011100
Rowland, Champ SS402100130
Helvey, Nathan P000000200
    Arduini, Wade P000000000
    McBreairty, Jake P000000000
    Glazer, Brandon P000000010
    Henry, Chase P000000000
Totals3681173427166
2B: Butler
RBI: Richter; Wise (2); Pappas; Butler; Phillips; Rowland
2-out RBI: Phillips; Rowland
SF: Wise
DP: Butler; Phillips
LOB: 6
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Saige Jenco CF400000300
Alex Perez P/DH512000010
Erik Payne 2B501001232
Brendon Hayden 1B311110711
Sean Keselica LF411001300
Miguel Ceballos RF301101300
    Kyle Wernicki RF100000000
Ryan Tufts 3B401001113
Andrew Mogg C302100400
Ricky Surum SS300001433
    Phil Sciretta PH100001000
    Luis Collazo P000000010
    Connor Coward P000000000
    Sean Kennedy P000000000
Totals363931627109
2B: Mogg, A.
HR: Hayden, B.
RBI: Hayden, B.; Ceballos, M.; Mogg, A.
2-out RBI: Ceballos, M.; Mogg, A.
E: Keselica, S.; Mogg, A.; Surum, R.
LOB: 9
Coll. of Charleston
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Helvey, Nathan (W, 2-1)3.06221211638-25
Arduini, Wade2.1111000826-20
McBreairty, Jake1.0100010518-11
Glazer, Brandon1.2000010522-14
Henry, Chase1.0100020521-12
Totals9.093316139125-82
HBP: McBreairty; Henry
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Alex Perez (L, 0-2)4.05400001847-31
Luis Collazo1.0333100614-7
Connor Coward2.22112301255-32
Sean Kennedy1.1100010527-19
Totals9.0118434041143-89
WP: Coward, C.
HBP: Collazo, L.
Scoring Summary
COFCVT
2ndHayden, B. homered to right center, RBI (0-0).01
3rdRichter singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); Brown advanced to third; Jones scored, unearned.11
3rdWise reached on a fielding error by lf, SF, RBI (0-0); Richter advanced to second; Brown scored, unearned.21
3rdPappas singled through the right side, advanced to second, RBI (2-2 SFBB); Wise advanced to second, advanced to third on a fielding error by c; Richter scored, unearned.31
3rdButler singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); Pappas advanced to third; Wise scored, unearned.41
3rdCeballos, M. singled through the left side, RBI (0-0); Hayden, B. advanced to second; Payne, E. advanced to third; Perez, A. scored.42
5thWise singled to center field, RBI (1-1 KB); Pastorius advanced to third; Brown scored.52
5thButler grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (0-0); Pappas out on the play; Wise advanced to third; Pastorius scored.62
5thPhillips singled to right field, RBI (0-0); Wise scored.72
6thMogg, A. singled up the middle, RBI (2-1 BBK); Keselica, S. scored.73
8thRowland singled through the left side, RBI (2-2 FKFBB); Jones advanced to second; Roper scored.83
Play-By-Play
Coll. of Charleston - Top of 1stSCORE
Perez, A. pitching for Virginia TechCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Brown flied out to rf (2-2 KBBF).
00
[Outs: 1] Richter flied out to lf (3-2 KBFBB).
00
[Outs: 2] Wise popped up to ss (1-0 B).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Helvey pitching for Coll. of CharlestonCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Jenco, S. grounded out to 2b (2-2 KBSB).
00
[Outs: 1] Perez, A. grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).
00
[Outs: 2] Payne, E. grounded out to 3b (1-1 BF).
00
Coll. of Charleston - Top of 2ndSCORE
Perez, A. pitching for Virginia TechCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Pappas flied out to cf (1-0 B).
00
[Outs: 1] Butler doubled to left center (1-2 FKB).
00
[Outs: 1] Phillips grounded out to ss (1-1 BK).
00
[Outs: 2] Roper flied out to cf (0-0).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Helvey pitching for Coll. of CharlestonCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Hayden, B. homered to right center, RBI (0-0).
01
[Outs: 0] Keselica, S. out at first 1b to p (1-1 KB).
01
[Outs: 1] Ceballos, M. struck out looking (1-2 BSFK).
01
[Outs: 2] Tufts, R. singled to right center (0-1 S).
01
[Outs: 2] Mogg, A. doubled to left field (0-1 F); Tufts, R. advanced to third.
01
[Outs: 2] Surum, R. grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).
01
Coll. of Charleston - Top of 3rdSCORE
Perez, A. pitching for Virginia TechCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Jones singled up the middle (0-0).
01
[Outs: 0] Rowland flied out to lf (2-2 FKBB).
01
[Outs: 1] Brown reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); Jones advanced to second on a fielding error by ss.
01
[Outs: 1] Richter singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); Brown advanced to third; Jones scored, unearned.
11
[Outs: 1] Wise reached on a fielding error by lf, SF, RBI (0-0); Richter advanced to second; Brown scored, unearned.
21
[Outs: 1] Pappas singled through the right side, advanced to second, RBI (2-2 SFBB); Wise advanced to second, advanced to third on a fielding error by c; Richter scored, unearned.
31
[Outs: 1] Butler singled through the right side, RBI (0-0); Pappas advanced to third; Wise scored, unearned.
41
[Outs: 1] Phillips grounded into double play 3b to 2b to 1b (0-0); Butler out on the play.
41
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Helvey pitching for Coll. of CharlestonCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Jenco, S. out at first 1b to p (2-0 BB).
41
[Outs: 1] Perez, A. singled through the right side (0-0).
41
[Outs: 1] Payne, E. singled to pitcher (0-0); Perez, A. advanced to second.
41
[Outs: 1] Hayden, B. walked (3-0 BBBB); Payne, E. advanced to second; Perez, A. advanced to third.
41
[Outs: 1] Keselica, S. struck out swinging (0-2 KKS).
41
[Outs: 2] Ceballos, M. singled through the left side, RBI (0-0); Hayden, B. advanced to second; Payne, E. advanced to third; Perez, A. scored.
42
[Outs: 2] Tufts, R. reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); Ceballos, M. out at second ss to 2b.
42
Coll. of Charleston - Top of 4thSCORE
Perez, A. pitching for Virginia TechCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Roper popped up to ss (0-0).
42
[Outs: 1] Jones grounded out to p (0-0).
42
[Outs: 2] Rowland flied out to rf (3-2 KKBBB).
42
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
Helvey pitching for Coll. of CharlestonCOFCVT
Arduini to p for Helvey.42
[Outs: 0] Mogg, A. flied out to rf (2-2 BFFB).
42
[Outs: 1] Surum, R. flied out to rf to right center (1-2 BSS).
42
[Outs: 2] Jenco, S. grounded out to 2b (0-0).
42
Coll. of Charleston - Top of 5thSCORE
Perez, A. pitching for Virginia TechCOFCVT
Perez, A. to dh.42
Collazo, L. to p.42
[Outs: 0] Brown singled to second base (0-0).
42
Pastorius pinch hit for Richter.42
[Outs: 0] Pastorius hit by pitch (2-1 BK); Brown advanced to second.
42
[Outs: 0] Wise singled to center field, RBI (1-1 KB); Pastorius advanced to third; Brown scored.
52
[Outs: 0] Pappas walked (3-1 BFBBB); Wise advanced to second.
52
[Outs: 0] Butler grounded into double play ss to 2b to 1b (0-0); Pappas out on the play; Wise advanced to third; Pastorius scored.
62
[Outs: 2] Phillips singled to right field, RBI (0-0); Wise scored.
72
[Outs: 2] Phillips out at second p to 1b to ss, picked off.
72
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
Arduini pitching for Coll. of CharlestonCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Perez, A. grounded out to 2b (0-0).
72
[Outs: 1] Payne, E. grounded out to ss (2-2 KKBFBF).
72
[Outs: 2] Hayden, B. grounded out to 2b (0-0).
72
Coll. of Charleston - Top of 6thSCORE
Collazo, L. pitching for Virginia TechCOFCVT
Coward, C. to p for Collazo, L..72
[Outs: 0] Roper popped up to 3b (1-2 KFB).
72
[Outs: 1] Jones struck out swinging (1-2 BFKS).
72
[Outs: 2] Rowland singled to shortstop (2-0 BB).
72
[Outs: 2] Rowland advanced to second on a wild pitch.
72
[Outs: 2] Brown flied out to rf to right center (3-2 KBFBFB).
72
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
Arduini pitching for Coll. of CharlestonCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Keselica, S. singled to right center (1-2 KBFFF).
72
[Outs: 0] Ceballos, M. grounded out to 3b (0-0); Keselica, S. advanced to second.
72
McBreairty to p for Arduini.72
[Outs: 1] Tufts, R. grounded out to ss (3-2 BFBFB).
72
[Outs: 2] Mogg, A. singled up the middle, RBI (2-1 BBK); Keselica, S. scored.
73
[Outs: 2] Surum, R. struck out swinging (0-2 SFS).
73
Coll. of Charleston - Top of 7thSCORE
Coward, C. pitching for Virginia TechCOFCVT
Wernicki, K. to rf for Ceballos, M..73
Pastorius to dh.73
[Outs: 0] Pastorius flied out to cf (0-0).
73
[Outs: 1] Wise struck out swinging (2-2 FBBFS).
73
[Outs: 2] Pappas grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).
73
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 7thSCORE
McBreairty pitching for Coll. of CharlestonCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Jenco, S. hit by pitch (2-1 FB).
73
[Outs: 0] Perez, A. reached on a fielder's choice (0-1 K); Jenco, S. out at second 2b to ss.
73
Glazer to p for McBreairty.73
[Outs: 1] Payne, E. flied out to cf (2-0 BB).
73
[Outs: 2] Hayden, B. grounded out to 2b (2-2 SBSB).
73
Coll. of Charleston - Top of 8thSCORE
Coward, C. pitching for Virginia TechCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Butler flied out to lf (2-2 SBBSF).
73
[Outs: 1] Phillips struck out swinging (2-2 BBSFS).
73
[Outs: 2] Roper walked (3-2 KBFBBB).
73
[Outs: 2] Jones walked (3-2 BFBBKB); Roper advanced to second.
73
[Outs: 2] Rowland singled through the left side, RBI (2-2 FKFBB); Jones advanced to second; Roper scored.
83
Kennedy, S. to p for Coward, C..83
[Outs: 2] Brown struck out looking (1-2 BKKK).
83
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 8thSCORE
Glazer pitching for Coll. of CharlestonCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Keselica, S. flied out to cf (1-1 KB).
83
[Outs: 1] Wernicki, K. grounded out to p (2-2 KSBBFF).
83
[Outs: 2] Tufts, R. struck out swinging (1-2 KSBS).
83
Coll. of Charleston - Top of 9thSCORE
Kennedy, S. pitching for Virginia TechCOFCVT
[Outs: 0] Pastorius singled to left field (2-2 KKBB).
83
[Outs: 0] Wise grounded out to ss (0-2 KFFFF); Pastorius advanced to second.
83
[Outs: 1] Pappas lined out to 1b (2-2 KBBK).
83
[Outs: 2] Butler popped up to ss (3-2 BKFBFB).
83
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 9thSCORE
Glazer pitching for Coll. of CharlestonCOFCVT
Henry to p for Glazer.83
[Outs: 0] Mogg, A. hit by pitch (3-2 BFKBB).
83
Sciretta, P. pinch hit for Surum, R..83
[Outs: 0] Sciretta, P. struck out swinging (2-2 BKFBS).
83
[Outs: 1] Jenco, S. flied out to lf (0-0).
83
[Outs: 2] Perez, A. singled to second base (3-2 BBKSB); Mogg, A. advanced to second.
83
[Outs: 2] Payne, E. struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
83