Cross Country Roster
Coaching Staff

Director of Track & Field and Cross Country: Dave Cianelli
Head Cross Country/Distance Coach: Ben Thomas
Assistant Coach: Eric Johannigmeier

2016 Men's Roster

  • Name
    CL
    Class
    Major
    Hometown
    High School/Other
  • Buck Owen
    Fr.
    1
    Water: Resources, Policy, and Management
    Seattle, Wash.
    Ballard
  • Joyce Jack
    r-Fr.
    2
    Business
    Ashburn, Va.
    Briar Woods
  • Seufer Peter
    So.
    3
    General Engineering
    Lynchburg, Va.
    E.C. Glass
  • Gaiser Andrew
    r-Jr.
    6
    Mechanical Engineering
    Manassas, Va.
    Forest Park
  • Gourley Neil
    Sr.
    7
    Mechanical Engineering
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Giffnock North
  • Jaskowak Daniel
    r-Jr.
    6
    Human Nutrition, Foods & Exercise
    Grove City, Pa.
    Grove City Area
  • Goldman Andrew
    r-So.
    4
    Mathematics and Computer Science
    Herndon, Va.
    Herndon
  • Eason Andrew
    So.
    3
    Computer Science
    Chesapeake, Va.
    Hickory HS
  • Rau Daniel
    r-Fr.
    2
    Mechanical Engineering
    Ellicott City, Md.
    Howard
  • Joseph Patrick
    Sr.
    7
    Geography
    Leesburg, Va.
    Loudoun
  • Zarate Diego
    So.
    3
    Criminology
    Germantown, Md.
    Northwest
  • Wavering Jack
    Fr.
    1
    General Engineering
    Germantown, Md.
    Our Lady of Good Counsel
  • Ciattei Vincent
    r-So.
    4
    Engineering Science and Mechanics
    Baltimore, Md.
    Perry Hall
  • Welch Austin
    Fr.
    1
    General Engineering
    Saline, Mich.
    Saline
  • Mohammadi Ashkan
    Jr.
    5
    Aerospace Engineering
    Reston, Va.
    South Lakes
  • Musselman Brent
    Jr.
    5
    Human Nutrition, Foods & Exercise
    Edgewater, Md.
    South River
  • Robertson Stuart
    Sr.
    7
    Mining Engineering
    Huddleston, Va.
    Staunton River
  • Kieffer Baron
    So.
    3
    University Studies
    Smithfield, Va.
    Tabb
  • Seyoum Fitsum
    Fr.
    1
    University Studies
    Leesburg, Va.
    Tuscarora
  • Cianfarini Kevin
    So.
    3
    Computer Science
    West Deptford, N.J.
    West Deptford HS

2016 Women's Roster

  • Name
    CL
    Class
    Major
    Hometown
    High School/Other
  • Edwards Sarah
    Fr.
    1
    Interior Design
    Bellingham, Mass
    Bellingham
  • Fleming Jennifer
    So.
    3
    Mechanical Engineering
    Blacksburg, Va.
    Blacksburg
  • Richardson Kayla
    Fr.
    1
    General Engineering
    Blacksburg, Va.
    Blacksburg
  • Beatty Emily
    So.
    3
    Human Development
    Blacksburg, Va.
    Blacksburg HS
  • Barton Laurie
    Fr.
    1
    Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise
    Clemson, S.C.
    Daniel
  • Motley Abigail
    Sr.
    7
    International Studies
    Virginia Beach, Va.
    Floyd Kellam
  • Green Hanna
    Sr.
    7
    Interior Design
    Latrobe, Pa.
    Greater Latrobe
  • Little Kathryn
    r-Sr.
    8
    Environmental Engineering
    Holmdel, N.J.
    High Technology
  • Morton Shannon
    r-Sr.
    8
    Human Development
    Chesapeake, Va.
    Indian River
  • Stone Catherine
    Fr.
    1
    Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise
    Vienna, Va.
    James Madison
  • Sullivan Laura
    So.
    3
    Chemical Engineering
    Vienna, Va.
    James Madison
  • Swaak Amanda
    So.
    3
    Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise
    Vienna, Va.
    James Madison
  • Berman Lauren
    So.
    3
    Mechanical Engineering
    Fairfax, Va.
    James W. Robinson HS
  • Shupe Alyssa
    So.
    3
    Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise
    Forest, Va.
    Jefferson Forest
  • Breidenstine Ella
    Fr.
    1
    Architecture
    Hummelstown, Pa.
    Lower Dauphin
  • Riley Tessa
    Sr.
    7
    Art
    Midlothian, Va.
    Midlothian
  • Everly Jillian
    So.
    3
    Wildlife Conservation
    Manassas, Va.
    Osbourn Park
  • Pocratsky Rachel
    So.
    3
    Civil Engineering
    Gaithersburg, Md.
    Our Lady of Good Counsel
  • Quinn Shannon
    So.
    3
    Business
    Carlisle, Pa.
    Trinity
  • Kennedy Katie
    Jr.
    5
    Public Relations
    Springfield, Va.
    West Springfield
  • Thomas Amanda
    Fr.
    1
    Human Nutrition, Foods and Exercise
    Chesapeake, Va.
    Western Branch
  • Freix Sara
    Fr.
    1
    General Engineering
    Centreville, Va.
    Westfield