Women's cross country takes first place at William & Mary Inter-Regional Challenge
    Men's team finishes third
    September 29, 2007

    WILLIAMSBURG, Va. - The 25th-ranked Virginia Tech women's cross country team won its third consecutive meet with 23 points at the Colonial Inter-Regional Challenge on Saturday at the College of William & Mary in Williamsburg, Va.

    The women's 6k race at Eastern State Cross Country Course featured 10 teams and the Hokies finished ahead of runner-up and No. 20 Georgetown, William & Mary, Richmond and Vanderbilt in the top five.

    All five women's scorers finished in the top 10 and were led in the individual standings by Tasmin Fanning, who turned in a first-place finish out of a 103-competitor field, with a 20:21 effort. Fanning has finished first overall in the individual standings in each of her three competitions this season.

    Natalie Sherbak and Kelly Clark followed Tasmin Fanning, finishing in the top five. Sherbak finished third overall in 20:57 while Clark was fifth with a 21:31 time. Jessica Fanning was the team's fourth finisher with a sixth-place effort in 21:32 and Erin Reddan rounded out the team scoring in eighth place at 21:36.

    On the men's side, the Hokies accumulated 78 points for a third-place finish in the 8k race among a 10-team field, behind only runner-up and 12th-ranked William & Mary (37) and team champion and 10th-ranked Georgetown (26). Tech was led in the individual standings by Devin Cornwall's 10th-place finish in the individual standings at a time of 24:52.

    Cornwall became Tech's highest finisher for the first time this season and the fourth different Hokie to lead the team this season.

    The Hokies next travel to Fayetteville, Ark., for the University of Arkansas's Chile Pepper Invitational on Oct. 13. Races are set to start at 9:45 a.m.

    W&M INTER-REGIONAL XC AT EASTERN STATE XC COURSE 09/29/07

    WILLIAM & MARY INTER-REGIONAL XC

    WOMEN'S 6K RUN

    SCORES

    1. VIRGINIA TECH 23 6. WASHINGTON & LEE 218

    2. GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 55 7. HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 228

    3. WILLIAM & MARY 67 8. UNC GREENSBORO 230

    4. UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 93 9. LONGWOOD 247

    5. VANDERBILT 115 10. NORFOLK STATE 295

    FIN NAME TEAM RESULTS PTS

    1. TAZMIN FANNING (JR) VIRGINIA TECH 20:21.3 1

    2. MELISSA GRELLI (JR) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 20:34.6 2

    3. NATALIE SHERBAK (SR) VIRGINIA TECH 20:57.4 3

    4. EMILY GOUSEN WILLIAM & MARY 21:28.3 4

    5. KELLY CLARK (SO) VIRGINIA TECH 21:31.9 5

    6. JESS FANNING (JR) VIRGINIA TECH 21:32.7 6

    7. EMILY ANDERSON WILLIAM & MARY 21:35.7 7

    8. ERIN REDDAN (JR) VIRGINIA TECH 21:36.8 8

    9. KYLEE SCHULER (SR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 21:37.6 9

    10. LISE OGRODNICK (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 21:42.3 10

    11. RITA JORGENSEN (FR) VANDERBILT 21:44.3 11

    12. AMY VAN ALSTINE (SO) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 21:46.3 12

    13. LAUREN GREGORY (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 21:58.6 13

    14. KELSEY MALMQUIST (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 21:59.8 14

    15. LYNN MORELLI WILLIAM & MARY 22:04.2 15

    16. RENEE TOMLIN (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 22:07.0 16

    17. NICOL TRAYNOR (FR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 22:11.7 17

    18. ERIN PRILLAMAN WILLIAM & MARY 22:12.0 18

    19. CARMINE MIMS (JR) VANDERBILT 22:17.1 19

    20. ADRIENNE DIRADDO (FR) VANDERBILT 22:17.5 20

    21. SAM FERENCE (SR) VIRGINIA TECH 22:19.1 P

    22. MARCIE SABRINSKI (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 22:20.7 P

    23. KAYLEY BYRNE WILLIAM & MARY 22:26.3 23

    24. REBECCA WARD WILLIAM & MARY 22:26.8 P

    25. ABBY BOOKER WILLIAM & MARY 22:28.7 P

    26. KAILIN COLLINS (JR) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 22:41.9 P

    27. ANNA BROUSELL WILLIAM & MARY 22:44.6 -

    28. SUZANNE GINNOW (JR) UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 22:49.0 -

    29. BETSY GRANEY WILLIAM & MARY 22:59.6 -

    30. AMANDA WALSH (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 23:09.1 -

    31. DIANNA FILTZ (FR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 23:12.9 27

    32. SALLIE FORD WILLIAM & MARY 23:14.7 -

    33. ANNA PARKER WILLIAM & MARY 23:18.7 -

    34. ARIEL BURBEY WILLIAM & MARY 23:19.8 -

    35. SHELBY FAIRCLOTH (SR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 23:21.3 28

    36. Lisa MacPherson (SO) VIRGINIA TECH 23:23.2 P

    37. KELLY MCELROY WILLIAM & MARY 23:24.6 -

    38. JAHLISA SMITH (FR) HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 23:26.2 30

    39. MARY BERTRAM (JR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 23:28.1 P

    40. ELLEN BLACK (SO) VANDERBILT 23:29.3 32

    41. VAL KAZMER (SR) VANDERBILT 23:30.8 33

    42. KATIE ENDRES WILLIAM & MARY 23:31.6 -

    43. KATHERINE TELFEYAN (SO) WASHINGTON & LEE 23:34.8 34

    44. KATE SOUTHCOTE-WANT (FR) VANDERBILT 23:36.1 P

    45. KELSEY SNOWDEN WILLIAM & MARY 23:41.7 -

    46. KATE MARTIN (FR) VANDERBILT 23:42.6 P

    47. ERIN KLINE (FR) UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 23:43.1 -

    48. SHERRIKA JORDAN (SO) UNC GREENSBORO 23:45.8 37

    49. SARAH LORCH (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 23:49.2 -

    50. TIA MILES (SO) NORFOLK STATE 23:51.8 38

    51. ERIN GUGLIELMO (FR) VANDERBILT 23:53.7 -

    52. LINDSEY KING (FR) VIRGINIA TECH 23:57.0 -

    53. ANICA BILISOLY UVA UNATCH GRLS 23:57.2 -

    54. KENYA JONES (SO) HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 24:04.8 39

    55. CHELSEA BABCOCK (FR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 24:06.7 P

    56. CAROLINE BELL (FR) VANDERBILT 24:07.1 -

    57. ROBIN VANNEMAN WILLIAM & MARY 24:10.2 -

    58. JASMIN BRANCH (FR) HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 24:13.3 41

    59. HALEY KOLFF (FR) VANDERBILT 24:20.0 -

    60. REBECCA TAYLOR (JR) WASHINGTON & LEE 24:23.8 42

    61. RACHEL OHM WILLIAM & MARY 24:27.1 -

    62. DOROTHY TODD (SO) WASHINGTON & LEE 24:28.2 43

    63. KATE KNUPP LONGWOOD 24:35.6 44

    64. MICHELLE CHEWENS (FR) UNC GREENSBORO 24:39.8 45

    65. CHRISTINE BALISTRERI (FR) WASHINGTON & LEE 24:41.7 46

    66. CARLY MAGIN (SO) UNC GREENSBORO 24:44.5 47

    67. NATALIE AUBLE LONGWOOD 24:47.6 48

    68. ERIN LUNNY (FR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 24:48.9 -

    69. TIFFANY GARBER (FR) UNC GREENSBORO 24:57.4 49

    70. ELIZABETH OWENS LONGWOOD 25:02.6 50

    71. AMBER SHOLL (SO) VIRGINIA TECH 25:17.1 -

    72. ALLIE MC MAHON (SO) VANDERBILT 25:22.5 -

    73. LAURA BLAND LONGWOOD 25:24.8 51

    74. MARY ANN RUTZ (SO) UNC GREENSBORO 25:28.9 52

    75. KATHERINE FENWICK (FR) WASHINGTON & LEE 25:31.8 53

    76. KRISTE N NOVARA LONGWOOD 25:36.1 54

    77. DEANNA MULICKA (FR) UNC GREENSBORO 25:42.9 P

    78. ANASTASIA LIMO (FR) NORFOLK STATE 25:46.7 56

    79. ADREAN THOMAS (FR) HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 25:52.0 57

    80. PRISCILLA SHERWOOD LONGWOOD 26:01.2 P

    81. LAUREN KUUHNS LONGWOOD 26:01.9 P

    82. COURTNEY FAWCETT (FR) UNC GREENSBORO 26:04.4 P

    83. MANDY FORD LONGWOOD 26:06.7 -

    84. STAREMA FLOOD (JR) HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 26:13.4 61

    85. JANEAN MORRIS (SO) HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 26:18.3 P

    86. MELINDA LACKLORE LONGWOOD 26:38.0 -

    87. JESSICA BUCKINGHAM (SR) WASHINGTON & LEE 26:42.5 P

    88. PAULA ROBERSON LONGWOOD 26:46.5 -

    89. MARY FRANCES WEATHERLY (SO) WASHINGTON & LEE 26:51.2 P

    90. NANCY YORK (FR) UNC GREENSBORO 27:18.6 -

    91. JAMIE UPSHAW LONGWOOD 27:27.9 -

    92. KELLEY ZWART (SR) WASHINGTON & LEE 27:32.7 -

    93. MAUREEN FORD (SO) WASHINGTON & LEE 27:38.5 -

    94. CRYSTAL JOHNSON (FR) HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 27:58.9 P

    95. CHYNELLE GRAY (FR) NORFOLK STATE 28:06.2 66

    96. CANDICE SCHOATES (SO) NORFOLK STATE 28:07.1 67

    97. LAUREN MOREA (SR) WASHINGTON & LEE 28:42.8 -

    98. CATHERINE COLLIER (FR) WASHINGTON & LEE 29:15.5 -

    99. ANNIE KASPER (SO) WASHINGTON & LEE 29:22.7 -

    100. ROSEMARY KELLEY (SO) WASHINGTON & LEE 30:00.9 -

    101. ALLYSSA PICKETT (SO) NORFOLK STATE 31:30.2 68

    102. RACHEL GRIFFIN (SR) NORFOLK STATE 31:51.5 P

    103. REGINA MILLS (JR) WASHINGTON & LEE 32:57.2 -

    WILLIAM & MARY INTER-REGIONAL XC

    MEN'S 8K RUN

    SCORES

    1. GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 26 6. NORFOLK STATE 174

    2. WILLIAM & MARY 37 7. VCU 205

    3. VIRGINIA TECH 78 8. UNC GREENSBORO 238

    4. UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND128 9. LONGWOOD 248

    5. UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA144 10. HAMPTON UNIVERSITY301

    FIN NAME TEAM RESULTS PTS

    1. ANDREW BUMBALOUGH (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 24:13.1 1

    2. IAN FITGERALD WILLIAM & MARY 24:15.3 2

    3. CHRISTO LANDRY WILLIAM & MARY 24:19.3 3

    4. MATT DEBOLE (SR) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 24:21.3 4

    5. BEN MASSAM WILLIAM & MARY 24:37.4 5

    6. SANDY ROBERTS (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 24:47.4 6

    7. ALEX MASON (JR) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 24:48.5 7

    8. JUSTIN SCHEID (JR) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 24:49.2 8

    9. MIKE KRISCH (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 24:50.3 P

    10. DEVIN CORNWALL (SO) VIRGINIA TECH 24:52.2 10

    11. PAUL LA PENNE (JR) VIRGINIA TECH 24:53.3 11

    12. ALEX BEAN (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 24:56.2 P

    13. COLIN LEAK WILLIAM & MARY 24:57.8 13

    14. HARRY MILLER WILLIAM & MARY 25:02.7 14

    15. Billy Berlin (JR) VIRGINIA TECH 25:04.3 15

    16. MATT LLANO (SO) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 25:06.2 16

    17. James Scheiner (JR) VIRGINIA TECH 25:08.0 17

    18. HILLARY CHERUIYOT (JR) NORFOLK STATE 25:08.9 18

    19. JOHNATHAN SOIMO (SO) NORFOLK STATE 25:09.5 19

    20. DAVID MOCK WILLIAM & MARY 25:12.0 P

    21. DOMINIC LUCA (JR) NORFOLK STATE 25:18.4 21

    22. DAVID GROFF WILLIAM & MARY 25:19.0 P

    23. RYAN COLLINS UVA UNATACHED 25:23.7 -

    24. ROB DENNINS WILLIAM & MARY 25:28.1 -

    25. PATTERSON WILHELM WILLIAM & MARY 25:29.2 -

    26. GRAHAM TRIBBLE (FR) UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 25:34.4 23

    27. JON MOLZ (SR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 25:34.9 24

    28. ZACK THOMAS (JR) VIRGINIA TECH 25:35.2 25

    29. ROBBIE ECKARDT UVA UNATACHED 25:37.8 -

    30. KEVIN TSCHIRHART (SO) UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 25:40.0 26

    31. TOM DAVIS (JR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 25:41.8 27

    32. OWEN BOYLE (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 25:43.7 -

    33. Rider Clauss (SR) VIRGINIA TECH 25:44.0 P

    34. TOM BURKE WILLIAM & MARY 25:45.8 -

    35. ALEC LORENZONI (SR) UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 25:46.3 29

    36. HUNTER WILLIS (SR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 25:48.2 30

    37. JOHN WILSON (SO) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 25:48.8 31

    38. NEIL GROSSCUP (SR) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 25:51.2 -

    39. PETER ASARO WILLIAM & MARY 25:55.3 -

    40. JOSH WYATT UNC UNATCHED 25:56.2 -

    41. TODD LUMBAR (FR) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 25:57.4 -

    42. KARL LANG WILLIAM & MARY 25:59.5 -

    43. STEVE FINLEY (FR) UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 26:04.9 32

    44. PAUL NORLAND W&M UNATTACHED 26:06.5 -

    45. Phillip Padilla (JR) VIRGINIA TECH 26:07.9 P

    46. Chris Padilla (JR) VIRGINIA TECH 26:10.2 -

    47. WILL WILLIAMS (JR) UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 26:11.4 34

    48. SKEETER MORRIS W&M UNATTACHED 26:14.4 -

    49. Eddie Judge (FR) VIRGINIA TECH 26:15.1 -

    50. STEPHEN MUTISYA (SO) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY 26:15.5 35

    51. BRIAN SKLODOWSKI WILLIAM & MARY 26:16.4 -

    52. ROBERT SAGAR WILLIAM & MARY 26:20.1 -

    53. Matt Saunders (FR) VIRGINIA TECH 26:25.2 -

    54. SHANE YOUNG (SR) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 26:26.3 -

    55. BERT JACOBY TEAM BLITZ 26:27.1 -

    56. CHRIS CLARK (FR) UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 26:27.6 P

    57. SIMON BIDDLE-SNEAD UVA UNATACHED 26:29.4 -

    58. OLLIE EHLINGER W&M UNATTACHED 26:33.2 -

    59. PIOTR DYBAS (SO) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY 26:35.8 37

    60. JAMES ERICKSON (JR) UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 26:36.9 P

    61. Ryan Witt (FR) VIRGINIA TECH 26:38.8 -

    62. MARSHAL MILLER TEAM BLITZ 26:39.1 -

    63. BRICE WILK WILLIAM & MARY 26:43.6 -

    64. ANDREW MEARNS WILLIAM & MARY 26:44.0 -

    65. SEAN WELSH (JR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 26:45.0 P

    66. TIM QUINN (FR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 26:46.0 P

    67. AXEL STANOVSKY W&M UNATTACHED 26:46.4 -

    68. DAN NUNN (SR) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 26:49.5 -

    69. JOEY WINGO (JR) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY 26:51.4 41

    70. JOHN VIAL (FR) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY 26:54.5 42

    71. ALEX BOWMAN (FR) UNIVERSITY OF VIRGINIA 26:55.9 -

    72. CHRIS TYSON W&M UNATTACHED 27:01.1 -

    73. RYAN RODD (JR) UNC GREENSBORO 27:04.6 43

    74. SCOTT BASTEK (SR) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 27:07.5 -

    75. JEFF STROJNY (JR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 27:08.5 -

    76. A.J. SAVOIA (FR) UNC GREENSBORO 27:09.1 44

    77. RYAN JONES W&M UNATTACHED 27:10.5 -

    78. CALVIN VIRGILIO (FR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 27:10.9 -

    79. DAN LEYH (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 27:11.2 -

    80. EVAN KIARNEY LONGWOOD 27:14.9 45

    81. XAVIER RUTZ (JR) UNC GREENSBORO 27:18.3 46

    82. BRYCE RATLISS (FR) HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 27:19.5 47

    83. SEAN SEWELL WILLIAM & MARY 27:31.0 -

    84. GLENN COLOPY-WRIGHT W&M UNATTACHED 27:32.9 -

    85. JOHN MALLOY (SO) GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY 27:37.7 -

    sJ PALMER LONGWOOD 27:38.5 48

    87. DANIEL HONEY LONGWOOD 27:43.9 49

    88. TIM RESTERHOLTZ (SO) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY 27:49.5 50

    89. MARK ANDERSON LONGWOOD 27:56.2 51

    90. T.J. WYATT (SO) UNC GREENSBORO 28:00.4 52

    91. JUSTIN RUPPE (SO) UNC GREENSBORO 28:04.9 53

    92. LIAM AROCHO (SO) NORFOLK STATE 28:25.6 54

    93. ROSS ROBERTS LONGWOOD 28:31.8 55

    94. DAVE REED LONGWOOD 28:40.3 P

    95. JOHN LAPKE LONGWOOD 28:43.2 P

    96. ALEX NISSEN (FR) VIRGINIA TECH 28:45.5 -

    97. LINCOLN BENNETT (SO) UNC GREENSBORO 28:46.0 P

    98. BRADLEY BROWN (SO) HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 28:47.1 59

    99. TAYLOR HURST (FR) UNC GREENSBORO 28:50.9 P

    100. DANIEL CUMMINGS LONGWOOD 28:51.1 -

    101. TYLER COPLEY LONGWOOD 29:01.8 -

    102. DAN PETTY (JR) UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND 29:06.5 -

    103. CHRIS DEROSE (FR) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY 29:07.6 P

    104. PHIL KADA LONGWOOD 29:09.6 -

    105. KEENAN HARRIS (JR) NORFOLK STATE 29:12.9 62

    106. RYAN SOLOMON (FR) UNC GREENSBORO 29:13.7 -

    107. RYAN WEBB (FR) VIRGINIA COMMONWEALTH UNIVERSITY 29:20.4 P

    108. BOBBY BELCHER (FR) UNC GREENSBORO 29:54.2 -

    109. BRIAN BROWN (SO) HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 30:26.0 64

    110. LEOPOLD GREEN (FR) HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 30:29.1 65

    111. BRANDON LYNCH (JR) HAMPTON UNIVERSITY 31:14.2 66

    © 2014, hokiesports.com