Fair 54°
Conference Honors

All-Atlantic Coast Conference
Virginia Tech has been in the Atlantic Coast Conference since 2004

2004 - First Team: Brandon Pace, pk; Bryan Randall, qb; Darryl Tapp, de; Jimmy Williams, db
Second Team: Jim Davis, dt; Jon Dunn, ot; Jeff King, te
Honorable Mention: Vincent Fuller, db; Jonathan Lewis, dt; Jimmy Martin, ot; Will Montgomery, c

2005 - First Team: Will Montgomery, c; Jason Murphy, og; Darryl Tapp, de; Marcus Vick, qb; Jimmy Williams, db
Second Team: Vince Hall, lb; Jeff King, te; Jonathan Lewis, dt; Jimmy Martin, ot
Honorable Mention: Brandon Pace, pk

2006 - First Team: Brandon Flowers, db; Vince Hall, lb; Branden Ore, tb
Second Team: Xavier Adibi, lb; Duane Brown, ot; Brandon Pace, pk; Eddie Royal, ret. specialist

2007 - First Team: Xavier Adibi, lb; Chris Ellis, de; Victor "Macho" Harris, db; Eddie Royal, ret. specialist
Second Team: Barry Booker, dt; Duane Brown, ot; Brandon Flowers, db
Honorable Mention: Vince Hall, lb; D.J. Parker, db; Carlton Powell, dt

2008 - First Team: Victor "Macho" Harris, db
Second Team: Darren Evans, rb; Sergio Render, og; Orion Martin, de; Jason Worilds, de
Honorable Mention: Dustin Keys, pk

2009 - First Team: Ryan Williams, rb; Cody Grimm, lb; Matt Waldron, pk; Brent Bowden, p
Second Team: Greg Boone, te; Ed Wang, ot; Sergio Render, og; Jason Worilds, de; Kam Chancellor, s
Honorable Mention: Blake DeChristopher, ot; Beau Warren, c; Rashad Carmichael, cb

2010 - First Team: Tyrod Taylor, qb; Chris Hazley, pk; Jayron Hosley, cb
Second Team: Jaymes Brooks, og; Blake DeChristopher, ot; David Wilson, ret. specialist; Steven Friday, de; John Graves, dt; Bruce Taylor, lb; Davon Morgan, s; Brian Saunders, p
Honorable Mention: Beau Warren, c; Andre Smith, te

2011 - First Team: Blake DeChristopher, ot; David Wilson, tb
Second Team: Jaymes Brooks, og; Logan Thomas, qb; Kyle Fuller, db; James Gayle, de; Jayron Hosley, db; Eddie Whitley, db
Honorable Mention: J.R. Collins, de; Antone Exum, db; Cody Journell, pk; Greg Nosal, og; Bruce Taylor, lb

2012 (ACSMA) - Second Team: James Gayle, de; Jack Tyler, lb; Antone Exum, cb
Honorable Mention: Kyle Fuller, cb; Antoine Hopkins, dt; Derrick Hopkins, dt; Bruce Taylor, lb

2012 (COACHES) - First Team: Jack Tyler, lb
Second Team: James Gayle, de; Antone Exum, cb
Honorable Mention: Marcus Davis, wr; Vinston Painter, t; Michael Via, g; Anthony Hopkins, dt; Bruce Taylor, lb; Kyle Fuller, cb

2013 (ACSMA) - Second Team: Derrick Hopkins, dt; Jack Tyler, lb; Kendall Fuller, cb; A.J. Hughes, p
Third Team: Luther Maddy, dt; Kyle Fuller, cb; Brandon Facyson, cb
Honorable Mention: Andrew Miller, og; David Wang, c; James Gayle, cb; Kyshoen Jarrett, ss

2013 (COACHES) - First Team: Kyle Fuller, cb
Second Team: Andrew Miller, g; Derrick Hopkins, dt; Jack Tyler, lb; Kendall Fuller, cb; A.J. Hughes, p
Third Team: James Gayle, de; Luther Maddy, dt; Kyshoen Jarrett, s
Honorable Mention: David Wang, c; J.R. Collins, de


All-Big East Conference
Virginia Tech was in the BIG EAST Conference from 1991-2003

1991 - First Team: Eugene Chung, ot
Second Team: William Boatwright, og; Tyronne Drakeford, cb; Bo Campbell, ret. specialist

1992 - First Team: Tyronne Drakeford, cb
Second Team: Jim Pyne, c

1993 - First Team: Jim Pyne, c; Tyronne Drakeford, cb
Second Team: Antonio Freeman, wr; John Burke, te; Ken Brown, lb

1994 - First Team: Ken Brown, lb; Torrian Gray, s; Ryan Williams, pk
Second Team: Antonio Freeman, wr & return specialist; Cornell Brown, dl; Antonio Banks, db; William Yarborough, db

1995 - First Team: Cornell Brown, dl; J.C. Price, dl; George DelRicco, lb; William Yarborough, db; Chris Malone, og
Second Team: Jim Druckenmiller, qb; Dwayne Thomas, rb; Jay Hagood, ol; Billy Conaty, c; Brandon Semones, lb; Torrian Gray, s

1996 - First Team: Jim Druckenmiller, qb; Billy Conaty, c; Bryan Jennings, te; Ken Oxendine, rb; Cornell Brown, dl; Shayne Graham, pk
Second Team: Jay Hagood, ol; T.J. Washington, ol; Myron Newsome, lb; Brandon Semones, lb; Torrian Gray, s; Antonio Banks, cb

1997 - First Team: Gennaro DiNapoli, ol; Todd Washington, ol; Kerwin Hairston, dl; Pierson Prioleau, S; Shayne Graham, pk; Jimmy Kibble, p
Second Team: Ken Oxendine, rb; John Engelberger, dl; Steve Tate, lb

1998 - First Team: Shayne Graham, pk; Corey Moore, dl; Loren Johnson, cb; Pierson Prioleau, s; Jimmy Kibble, p
Second Team: Dwight Vick, ol; Derek Smith, ol; John Engelberger, dl; Nathaniel Williams, dl; Jamel Smith, lb; Keion Carpenter, s

1999 - First Team: Michael Vick, qb; Shyrone Stith, rb; Shayne Graham, pk; Ricky Hall, pr/kr; Corey Moore, dl; John Engelberger, dl; Anthony Midget, cb; Jimmy Kibble, p
Second Team: André Davis, wr; Keith Short, c; Matt Lehr, og; Dave Kadela, ot; Michael Hawkes, lb; Jamel Smith, lb; Ike Charlton, cb

2000 - First Team: Dave Kadela, ot; Lee Suggs, rb; David Pugh, dl; Ben Taylor, lb
Second Team: Matt Lehr, og; Browning Wynn, te; Michael Vick, qb; Carter Warley, pk; André Davis, kr/pr; Chad Beasley, dl; Ronyell Whitaker, cb; Cory Bird, s

2001 - First Team: André Davis, wr; David Pugh, dl; Ben Taylor, lb; Ronyell Whitaker, cb;
Second Team: Chad Beasley, dl.

2002 - Second Team: Ernest Wilford, wr; Anthony Davis, og; Lee Suggs, rb; DeAngelo Hall, kr/pr; Nathaniel Adibi, dl; DeAngelo Hall, cb; Willie Pile, s; Vinnie Burns, p

2003 - First Team: Jake Grove, c; Kevin Jones, rb; DeAngelo Hall, cb, pr
Second Team: Ernest Wilford, wr; Cols Colas, de; Nathaniel Adibi, de; Vegas Robinson, lb; Michael Crawford, s


All-Southern Conference
Virginia Tech was in the Southern Conference from 1921-1964

1933 - Red Negri, end; Al Casey, back

1934 - Dave Thomas, end

1935 - Herman "Foots" Dickerson, fullback

1945 - Second team: - Ross Orr, Jr, tackle

1946 - John Maskas, tackle

1947 - Second team: - Jack Itner, tackle

1951 - Second team: Ki Luczak, center

1952 - Second team: Buzz Nutter, linebacker

1953 - Second team: George Preas, tackle; Harold Grizzard, guard

1954 - First team: Tom Petty, end; George Preas, tackle; Dickie Beard, back
Second team: Howie Wright, back

1955 - First team: Jim Locke, guard; Jack Prater, center
Second team: Grover Jones, end; Dickie Beard, back

1956 - First team: Jimmy Lugar, back
Second team: Grover Jones, end; John Hall, center; Bobby Wolfenden, back

1957 - Second team: Carroll Dale, end; Jim Burks, tackle; Corbin Bailey, back

1958 - First team: Carroll Dale, end; Billy Holsclaw, back
Second team: Jim Burks, tackle; Nick Mihalas, center

1959 - First team: Carroll Dale, end; Mike Zeno, guard; Alger Pugh, back
Second team: Bernie Vishneski, tackle

1960 - First team: Allen Whittier, tackle; Mike Zeno, guard
Second team: Don Oakes, tackle; Warren Price, back

1961 - First team: Gene Breen, tackle
Second team: Joe Moss, tackle; Warren Price, back

1962 - First team: Newt Green, guard
Second team: Kyle Albright, end

1963 - First team: Gene Breen, tackle; Newt Green, guard; Bob Schweickert, back; Sonny Utz, back
Second team: Tommy Marvin, end

1964 - First team: Tommy Marvin, end; Bob Schweickert, back; Sonny Utz, back
Second team: Ken Whitley, lb


Award Winners

Atlantic Coast Conference
Coach of the Year
Frank Beamer (2004, 2005)

Player of the Year
QB Bryan Randall (2004)
QB Tyrod Taylor (2010) TB David Wilson (2011)

Offensive Player of the Year
QB Bryan Randall (2004)
QB Tyrod Taylor (2010) TB David Wilson (2011)

Rookie of the Year
RB Ryan Williams (2009)

Offensive Rookie of the Year
RB Ryan Williams (2009)

Defensive Rookie of the Year
CB Kendall Fuller (2013)

Outstanding Blocker (Jacobs Award)
OT Blake DeChristopher (2011)


Big East Conference

Coach of the Year
Frank Beamer (1995, 1996, 1999)

Offensive Player of the Year
QB Jim Druckenmiller (Co-, 1996)
QB Michael Vick (1999)
TB Lee Suggs (Co-, 2000)

Defensive Player of the Year
DE Cornell Brown (1995)
DE Corey Moore (1998, 1999)

Special Teams Player of the Year
PK Shayne Graham (1999)
PR DeAngelo Hall (Co-, 2003)

Rookie of the Year
QB Michael Vick (1999)
TB Kevin Jones (2001)


Southern Conference

Coach of the Year
Frank Moseley (1956)
Jerry Claiborne (1963)

Player of the Year
SE Carroll Dale (1958)
QB Bob Schweickert (1963, 1964)

Outstanding Blocker (Jacobs Award)
FB George Smith (1933, 1934)
C John Hall (1956)
SE Carroll Dale (1958)
FB Sonny Utz (1964)

© 2014, hokiesports.com