Fair 48° :: Feels Like: 46°
Today's Live Events
Hall of Fame

The Virginia Tech Sports Hall of Fame was established in 1982 to honor and preserve the memory of athletes, coaches, administrators and staff members who have made outstanding contributions to athletics at the university. A total of 169 individuals have been inducted to the Tech Hall of Fame during special annual ceremonies held each fall. Following is a list of the inductees. Although many of the athletes competed in more than one sport, only their primary sport(s) is listed.

The Virginia Tech Sports Hall of Fame was established in 1982 and is currently located near the Bowman Room on the fourth floor of the Jamerson Athletic Center. Hall of Fame plaques engraved with portraits of all the members are displayed there. Under Tech Hall of Fame guidelines, persons are not eligible for induction until they have been out of school for a period of 10 years.

2013
Bobby BeacherMen's Basketball
Clarisa CrowellSoftball
John EngelbergerFootball
Jimmy MilleyMen's Tennis
Joe SaundersBaseball
Johnson WagnerMen's Golf
2012
Dave BraineAdministrator
André DavisFootball, Track & Field
Sharon McCloskeyAdministrator
Mike SergentTrack & Field
Amy Wetzel DoolanWomen's Basketball
2011
Brad ClontzBaseball
Josh FeldmanWrestling
Shayne GrahamFootball
John MoodyFootball, Administrator
Phil RogersFootball
Tere WilliamsWomen's Basketball
2010
Gene BunnFootball
Michelle MeadowsSoftball
Corey MooreFootball
Laurie Shiflet HackbirthWomen's Tennis
Duke ThorpeMen's Basketball
2009
Gene CraneTrack & Field
Maurice DeShazoFootball
Aaron MarchettiMen's Tennis
Chuck NoeMen's Basketball
Brian SharpGolf
Lisa Witherspoon HansenWomen's Basketball
2008
Jim BeardBaseball
Eugene ChungFootball
Eric McClellanMen's Soccer
Katie OllendickTrack & Field
Dr. James I. Robertson, Jr.Administration, Faculty Chair for Athletics
2007
Cornell BrownFootball
Ace CustisMen's Basketball
Oliver MayoMen's Tennis
Trey McCoyBaseball
Jenny Root PriceWomen's Basketball
2006
Ray CrittendenMen's Soccer
Antonio FreemanFootball
Marcus KramerMen's Tennis
Charlie MoirMen's Basketball
Christi OsborneWomen's Basketball
2005
Billy HardeeFootball
Robin LeeWomen's Basketball
Mark StickleyTrack/Cross Country
Terry StrockFootball
Armand TaylorWrestling
2004
Lisa PikalekVolleyball
Jim PyneFootball
Dick ReddingFootball/Track & Field/Swimming & Diving, Coach
Mike WilliamsBaseball
Bob WingfieldTrack & Field
2003
Jerry ClaiborneFootball Coach
Ron DavidsonFootball
Anne Jones ThompsonWomen's Tennis, Coach
Wayne RobinsonMen's Basketball
Dennis ScottTrack & Field, Football
2002
Chuck HartmanBaseball Coach
Gene BreenFootball, Wrestling
Mickey FitzgeraldFootball
Bob GrossmannSwimming
Judy WilliamsCross Country, Track
2001
Amy Byrne Feathers Basketball
George CanaleBaseball
Don OakesFootball
Ricky ScalesFootball
Margaret Soulen GilbertSwimming
Sherman VandevenderWrestling
2000
Mike BurnopFootball
Bimbo ColesBasketball
Ken EdwardsFootball
Ki LuczakFootball
Bobby SmithFootball
Lori McKee TaylorCross Country, Track
1999
Ken BarefootFootball
Eddie FerrellTrainer
Bob PhillipsTrack
Steve TaylorCross Country, Track
Ted WareBasketball
1998
Robert BrownFootball
Berkeley (Berky) CundiffBaseball
Don DiversFootball
Loyd KingBasketball
Kenny LewisFootball, Track
1997
Frank BeamerFootball, Coach
Reneé DennisBasketball
Cyrus LawrenceFootball
Rick RazzanoFootball
Jim StewartBaseball
Sterling WingoFootball, Baseball, Track
1996
Dick ArnoldTrack
Dell CurryBasketball
Connie SellersGolf
George SmithFootball
1995
Waddey HarveyFootball
Tony PaigeFootball
Louis P. RipleyTeam Surgeon
Bruce SmithFootball
Linda King SteelTrack
Frank TeskeWrestling Coach
1994
Milton AndesWrestling
Richard BullockTeam Physician
Mike Johnson Football
Neff McClaryGolf
Dale SolomonBasketball
Ginny Lessman StonickVolleyball
1993
Lucy Hawk BanksTrack
Roy BeskinTennis
Bucky KellerBasketball
Bill MatthewsBasketball, Coach, Administrator
Jack PraterFootball, Coach, Administrator
1992
William Grinus, Jr.Football
Earl (Bus) HallBasketball
H.V. (Byrd) HooperFootball, Baseball
James Franklin PowellFootball, Baseball
Keith NeffTrack
Howard PardueBasketball
Franklin StubbsBaseball
1991
Mac BanksTrack
Al CaseyFootball
Lewis MillsBasketball
Joe MoranFootball
Wendy WeisendSports Information
1990
Bob AyersmanBasketball
Bill BuchananTennis, Coach, Staff
Jack BurrowsTennis
Dick EsleeckFootball, Coach
Jerry GainesTrack
Bill GrossmannSwimming
Ken WhitleyFootball, Wrestling
1989
George FoussekisFootball
Stuart JohnsonTrack
Leland (Lee) MelearBasketball, Baseball
Herb ThomasFootball
1988
Tom BeasleyFootball
Dr. Wilson BellBaseball
Brandon GloverWrestling
Mike WidgerFootball
1987
Dickie BeardFootball
Glen CombsBasketball
Hank CrispFootball
Ed MotleyTrainer
Sonny UtzFootball
1986
Harry BushkarBasketball, Baseball
Mel HenryFootball, Basketball, Baseball
George ParrishFootball, Basketball
Henry ReddFootball, Football Coach
Howie WrightFootball, Baseball
1985
Leo BurkeFootball, Baseball
Tim CollinsGolf
Madison (Buzz) NutterFootball
Don StrockFootball
John WetzelBasketball
1984
Allan BristowBasketball
Paul (Buddy) DearBaseball, Basketball
William (Monk) YoungerFootball, Coach, Administrator
1983
G.F. (Red) LairdBaseball Coach
H.M. McEverFootball, Coach, Administrator
Johnny OatesBaseball
Frank PeakeFootball
George PreasFootball
Bob SchweickertFootball
1982
Hunter CarpenterFootball
Carroll DaleFootball
Frank LoriaFootball
C.P. MilesFootball, Coach, Administrator
Frank MoseleyFootball Coach, Administrator
Chris SmithBasketball
© 2014, hokiesports.com