Fair 63°

VT Maryland 104, VT Virginia Tech 100

12OTOT2T
Maryland (21-7, 11-3)3151715104
Virginia Tech (21-7, 8-6)3745711100

Final


February 27, 2010 - 7:00 PM
Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
Officials: Bryan Kersey, Brian Dorsey, Tim Kelly
Attendance: 9,847
Notes: Game start was delayed three hours due to a water main break.
PDF Box Score
Maryland 104
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
21Greivis Vasquezg13-335-1510-10077341620248
20Jordan Williamsf4-130-01-5781549032039
14Sean Mosleyg6-81-14-4347217410142
05Eric Hayesg3-81-35-61122121020340
01Landon Milbournef4-70-10-010158020125
22Adrian Bowie2-20-00-01231410009
24Cliff Tucker2-51-20-000025010112
33Dino Gregory2-60-02-223546202232
35James Padgett1-10-00-00001200003
TEAM 123
TOTALS37-838-2222-27162743241042311410250

Points Off TOs: 20
2nd Chance Points: 17
Points in the Paint: 46
Fast Break Points: 13
Points off the Bench: 17
Largest Lead: 4 - 1st-11:33
Ties: 7
Leads: 8
1st Half2nd HalfOvertimeTotal
Field Goals13-35 (37.1%)19-37 (51.4%)5-11 (45.5%)37-83 (44.6%)
3-Point Field Goals1-7 (14.3%)6-13 (46.2%)1-2 (50.0%)8-22 (36.4%)
Free Throws4-5 (80.0%)7-10 (70.0%)11-12 (91.7%)22-27 (81.5%)
Deadball Rebounds: 2,0


Virginia Tech 100
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
14Victor Davilaf1-40-00-012342210022
00Jeff Allenf10-230-15-116915325142144
23Malcolm Delaneyg9-171-48-10112327540050
05Dorenzo Hudsong8-160-25-5325221210045
01Terrell Bellf4-82-30-0459510131135
11Erick Green0-30-10-003320110013
21Lewis Witcher0-00-00-00001000002
24Ben Boggs0-20-10-01011000004
33JT Thompson5-81-14-5279115101135
TEAM 235 1
TOTALS37-814-1322-3120325222100131543250

Points Off TOs: 13
2nd Chance Points: 19
Points in the Paint: 50
Fast Break Points: 8
Points off the Bench: 15
Largest Lead: 8 - 2nd-16:37
Ties: 12
Leads: 7
1st Half2nd HalfOvertimeTotal
Field Goals15-40 (37.5%)16-28 (57.1%)6-13 (46.2%)37-81 (45.7%)
3-Point Field Goals1-8 (12.5%)2-3 (66.7%)1-2 (50.0%)4-13 (30.8%)
Free Throws6-9 (66.7%)11-13 (84.6%)5-9 (55.6%)22-31 (71.0%)
Deadball Rebounds: 6,1


Play-By-Play
1st Half
TimeMarylandScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
19:44    Missed Jumper by Jeff Allen
19:44Defensive Rebound by Greivis Vasquez   
19:33Missed Layup by Eric Hayes   
19:33Offensive Rebound by Jordan Williams   
19:32Turnover by Jordan Williams   
19:16    Missed 3-Pointer by Terrell Bell
19:16    Offensive Rebound by Victor Davila
19:12 0-2VT +2 Good Jumper by Jeff Allen (2)
19:12    Assisted by Victor Davila
18:55Good Layup by Greivis Vasquez (2) [Paint]2-2T 1 
18:43    Missed Jumper by Victor Davila
18:43Shot Blocked by Jordan Williams   
18:41Defensive Rebound by Greivis Vasquez   
18:21Missed Layup by Jordan Williams   
18:21    Shot Blocked by Jeff Allen
18:21    Defensive Rebound by TEAM
17:57Foul by Jordan Williams (P1/T1)   
17:57 2-3VT +1 Good Free Throw by Dorenzo Hudson (1)
17:57 2-4VT +2 Good Free Throw by Dorenzo Hudson (2)
17:41Good Jumper by Greivis Vasquez (4)4-4T 2 
17:41Assisted by Eric Hayes   
17:33    Missed 3-Pointer by Dorenzo Hudson
17:33    Offensive Rebound by Terrell Bell
17:30    Missed Layup by Terrell Bell
17:30Shot Blocked by Jordan Williams   
17:29Defensive Rebound by Greivis Vasquez   
17:22Missed 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez   
17:22    Defensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
17:14    Missed Jumper by Terrell Bell
17:14Defensive Rebound by Jordan Williams   
16:47Missed Jumper by Eric Hayes   
16:47Deadball Rebound Team   
16:46    Foul by Terrell Bell (P1/T1)
16:39Good Jumper by Landon Milbourne (2)6-4MD +2 
16:39Assisted by Eric Hayes   
16:28 6-6T 3 Good Layup by Victor Davila (2) [Paint]
16:05Missed Jumper by Landon Milbourne   
16:05    Defensive Rebound by Terrell Bell
16:04Foul by Eric Hayes (P1/T2)   
15:43 6-8VT +2 Good Layup by Jeff Allen (4) [Paint]
15:35Good Jumper by Sean Mosley (2) [Paint]8-8T 4 
15:24    Missed Jumper by Malcolm Delaney
15:24Defensive Rebound by Sean Mosley   
15:09Media Timeout
14:53Good 3-Pointer by Sean Mosley (5)11-8MD +3 
14:53Assisted by Greivis Vasquez   
14:28    Missed Jumper by Dorenzo Hudson
14:28   0.0%Offensive Rebound by Dorenzo Hudson
14:24 11-10MD +1 Good Jumper by Dorenzo Hudson (4) [Paint]
14:06Turnover by Eric Hayes   
14:06Sub In Dino Gregory   
14:06Sub Out Jordan Williams   
14:06    Sub In JT Thompson
14:06    Sub Out Victor Davila
13:50Foul by Dino Gregory (P1/T3)   
13:50    Missed Free Throw by Jeff Allen
13:50    Deadball Rebound TEAM
13:50 11-11T 5 Good Free Throw by Jeff Allen (5)
13:39    Foul by Jeff Allen (P1/T2)
13:39    Sub In Victor Davila
13:39    Sub Out Jeff Allen
13:27Missed 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez   
13:27    Defensive Rebound by JT Thompson
12:54    Turnover by Dorenzo Hudson
12:54    Foul by Dorenzo Hudson (P1/T3)
12:45Missed Jumper by Greivis Vasquez   
12:45    Defensive Rebound by Terrell Bell
12:34    Missed Jumper by Terrell Bell
12:34    Offensive Rebound by JT Thompson
12:32Foul by Landon Milbourne (P1/T4)   
12:32Sub In Cliff Tucker   
12:32Sub In Jordan Williams   
12:32Sub Out Landon Milbourne   
12:32Sub Out Eric Hayes   
12:32    Sub In Erick Green
12:32    Sub Out Dorenzo Hudson
12:18    Turnover by Malcolm Delaney
12:17Steal by Cliff Tucker   
12:11Good Jumper by Sean Mosley (7)13-11MD +2 
11:43    Missed Jumper by Victor Davila
11:43Defensive Rebound by Dino Gregory   
11:33Good Layup by Jordan Williams (2) [Paint]15-11MD +40.0%
11:33Assisted by Greivis Vasquez  0.0%
11:33   0.0%Foul by Victor Davila (P1/T4)
11:33Media Timeout
11:33Missed Free Throw by Jordan Williams  0.0%
11:33   0.0%Defensive Rebound by JT Thompson
11:33   0.0%Sub In Dorenzo Hudson
11:33   0.0%Sub Out Terrell Bell
11:10 15-13MD +2 Good Jumper by Dorenzo Hudson (6)
11:10    Assisted by Malcolm Delaney
10:57Missed Jumper by Cliff Tucker   
10:57    Defensive Rebound by Victor Davila
10:47 15-15T 6 Good Jumper by Dorenzo Hudson (8) [Fast Break]
10:47    Assisted by Erick Green
10:46Sub In Eric Hayes   
10:46Sub Out Sean Mosley   
10:46    Sub In Jeff Allen
10:46    Sub Out JT Thompson
10:22Missed Layup by Jordan Williams   
10:22Offensive Rebound by Dino Gregory   
10:19Good Tip-In by Dino Gregory (2) [Paint]17-15MD +2 
09:47    Turnover by Malcolm Delaney
09:45Steal by Eric Hayes   
09:39Missed Layup by Jordan Williams   
09:39    Shot Blocked by Jeff Allen
09:37    Defensive Rebound by Erick Green
09:32    Missed 3-Pointer by Dorenzo Hudson
09:32    Offensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
09:28    Missed Layup by Victor Davila
09:28Defensive Rebound by Dino Gregory   
09:27    Sub In Terrell Bell
09:27    Sub Out Erick Green
08:54Missed 3-Pointer by Cliff Tucker   
08:54    Deadball Rebound TEAM
08:44 17-17T 7 Good Jumper by Dorenzo Hudson (10)
08:44    Assisted by Malcolm Delaney
08:32Good Layup by Cliff Tucker (2) [Paint]19-17MD +2 
08:32Assisted by Eric Hayes   
08:12    Missed Jumper by Dorenzo Hudson
08:12    Offensive Rebound by Terrell Bell
08:05    Missed Jumper by Jeff Allen
08:05    Offensive Rebound by Terrell Bell
08:00 19-19T 8 Good Layup by Jeff Allen (7) [Paint]
08:00    Assisted by Terrell Bell
07:45Missed Jumper by Dino Gregory   
07:45Offensive Rebound by Jordan Williams   
07:42Missed Layup by Jordan Williams   
07:42Offensive Rebound by Eric Hayes   
07:40Good Tip-In by Eric Hayes (2) [Paint]21-19MD +2 
07:29    Missed Jumper by Jeff Allen
07:29Defensive Rebound by Jordan Williams   
07:27Turnover by Cliff Tucker   
07:27Foul by Cliff Tucker (P1/T5)   
07:27Media Timeout
07:27    Sub In Erick Green
07:27    Sub Out Dorenzo Hudson
07:26Sub In Adrian Bowie   
07:26Sub In Sean Mosley   
07:26Sub Out Greivis Vasquez   
07:26Sub Out Cliff Tucker   
07:23    Turnover by Jeff Allen
07:23Steal by Dino Gregory   
07:19Good Layup by Adrian Bowie (2) [Paint/Fast Break]23-19MD +40.0%
07:19Assisted by Eric Hayes  0.0%
07:07Foul by Adrian Bowie (P1/T6)  0.0%
07:07   0.0%Sub In Dorenzo Hudson
07:07   0.0%Sub In JT Thompson
07:07   0.0%Sub Out Victor Davila
07:07   0.0%Sub Out Erick Green
06:47 23-22MD +1 Good 3-Pointer by Malcolm Delaney (3)
06:26Missed Jumper by Jordan Williams   
06:26    Defensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
06:17    Missed 3-Pointer by Jeff Allen
06:17    Offensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
06:11 23-24VT +1 Good Layup by Jeff Allen (9) [Paint]
06:05Maryland 30 Second Timeout
06:05Sub In Landon Milbourne   
06:05Sub In Greivis Vasquez   
06:05Sub Out Eric Hayes   
06:05Sub Out Dino Gregory   
05:59Turnover by Landon Milbourne   
05:59Foul by Landon Milbourne (P2/T7)   
05:33    Missed Layup by Dorenzo Hudson
05:33    Offensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
05:30    Missed Tip-In by Jeff Allen
05:30    Offensive Rebound by Dorenzo Hudson
05:28 23-26VT +3 Good Tip-In by Dorenzo Hudson (12) [Paint]
05:10Turnover by Jordan Williams  0.0%
04:37   0.0%Missed Layup by JT Thompson
04:37Defensive Rebound by Adrian Bowie  0.0%
04:31Missed 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez  0.0%
04:31Offensive Rebound by Sean Mosley  0.0%
04:18   0.0%Foul by Terrell Bell (P2/T5)
04:18   0.0%Sub In Ben Boggs
04:18   0.0%Sub Out Terrell Bell
04:09Missed Layup by Greivis Vasquez  0.0%
04:09Offensive Rebound by Jordan Williams  0.0%
04:06Missed Tip-In by Jordan Williams  0.0%
04:06Offensive Rebound by Jordan Williams  0.0%
04:05Missed Layup by Jordan Williams  0.0%
04:05Offensive Rebound by Jordan Williams  0.0%
04:03Good Layup by Jordan Williams (4) [Paint]25-26VT +1 
03:57    Missed 3-Pointer by Malcolm Delaney
03:57    Offensive Rebound by Ben Boggs
03:50 25-28VT +3 Good Layup by JT Thompson (2) [Paint]
03:50Foul by Jordan Williams (P2/T8)   
03:50Media Timeout
03:50    Missed Free Throw by JT Thompson
03:50Defensive Rebound by Sean Mosley   
03:50Sub In Dino Gregory   
03:50Sub Out Landon Milbourne   
03:37Missed Layup by Jordan Williams   
03:37    Shot Blocked by JT Thompson
03:37    Defensive Rebound by JT Thompson
03:30    Missed Layup by Ben Boggs
03:30Shot Blocked by Dino Gregory   
03:27Defensive Rebound by Greivis Vasquez   
03:23Turnover by Greivis Vasquez  0.0%
03:23   0.0%Steal by JT Thompson
03:23Sub In James Padgett  0.0%
03:23Sub Out Jordan Williams  0.0%
03:07Foul by James Padgett (P1/T9)  0.0%
03:07 25-29VT +40.2%Good Free Throw by JT Thompson (3)
03:07 25-30VT +50.5%Good Free Throw by JT Thompson (4)
03:07Sub In Eric Hayes  0.5%
03:07Sub Out Adrian Bowie  0.5%
02:57Good Layup by James Padgett (2) [Paint]27-30VT +30.0%
02:57Assisted by Eric Hayes  0.0%
02:46 27-32VT +50.2%Good Layup by Malcolm Delaney (5) [Paint]
02:24Missed 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez  0.2%
02:24   0.2%Defensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
02:15Foul by Sean Mosley (P1/T10)  0.2%
02:15   0.2%Missed Free Throw by Jeff Allen
02:15   0.2%Deadball Rebound TEAM
02:15 27-33VT +60.5%Good Free Throw by Jeff Allen (10)
02:15   0.5%Sub In Victor Davila
02:15   0.5%Sub Out Jeff Allen
02:07   0.5%Foul by Ben Boggs (P1/T6)
02:03Turnover by Eric Hayes  0.9%
01:57   0.9%Missed 3-Pointer by Malcolm Delaney
01:57   0.5%Offensive Rebound by TEAM
01:43   0.5%Turnover by Victor Davila
01:43   0.5%Foul by Victor Davila (P2/T7)
01:43   0.5%Sub In Lewis Witcher
01:43   0.5%Sub Out Victor Davila
01:33Sub In Cliff Tucker  0.5%
01:33Sub Out Eric Hayes  0.5%
01:30   0.5%Foul by Malcolm Delaney (P1/T8)
01:30Good Free Throw by Greivis Vasquez (5)28-33VT +50.2%
01:30Good Free Throw by Greivis Vasquez (6)29-33VT +40.0%
01:18   0.0%Missed 3-Pointer by Ben Boggs
01:18Defensive Rebound by Greivis Vasquez  0.0%
01:09Missed 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez  0.0%
01:09   0.0%Defensive Rebound by Malcolm Delaney
01:02 29-35VT +60.5%Good Dunk by JT Thompson (6) [Paint/Fast Break]
01:02   0.5%Assisted by Malcolm Delaney
00:48   0.5%Foul by Lewis Witcher (P1/T9)
00:48Good Free Throw by Greivis Vasquez (7)30-35VT +50.2%
00:48Good Free Throw by Greivis Vasquez (8)31-35VT +40.0%
00:48   0.0%Sub In Erick Green
00:48   0.0%Sub Out Ben Boggs
00:40   0.0%Missed Layup by Erick Green
00:40   0.0%Offensive Rebound by Malcolm Delaney
00:37 31-37VT +60.5%Good Dunk by Malcolm Delaney (7) [Paint]
00:04Missed Jumper by Greivis Vasquez  0.5%
00:04   0.5%Defensive Rebound by TEAM
00:01Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
00:01   0.5%Sub In Jeff Allen
00:01   0.5%Sub Out Lewis Witcher
00:00   0.5%Missed Layup by Jeff Allen
00:00   0.5%Deadball Rebound TEAM
2nd Half
TimeMarylandScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
19:51Good 3-Pointer by Eric Hayes (5)34-37VT +30.0%
19:51Assisted by Sean Mosley  0.0%
19:29 34-39VT +50.2%Good Layup by Malcolm Delaney (9) [Paint]
19:14   0.2%Foul by Malcolm Delaney (P2/T10)
19:14Good Free Throw by Greivis Vasquez (9)35-39VT +40.0%
19:14Good Free Throw by Greivis Vasquez (10)36-39VT +3 
19:07 36-41VT +50.2%Good Layup by Dorenzo Hudson (14) [Paint]
18:49Good Jumper by Greivis Vasquez (12) [Paint]38-41VT +30.0%
18:49Assisted by Eric Hayes  0.0%
18:20 38-43VT +50.2%Good Jumper by Malcolm Delaney (11)
18:01Missed 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez  0.2%
18:01   0.2%Defensive Rebound by Terrell Bell
17:55   0.2%Turnover by Terrell Bell
17:54Steal by Eric Hayes  0.2%
17:50Good Layup by Jordan Williams (6) [Paint/Fast Break]40-43VT +30.0%
17:50Assisted by Sean Mosley  0.0%
17:50   0.0%Foul by Victor Davila (P3/T11)
17:50Missed Free Throw by Jordan Williams  0.0%
17:50   0.0%Defensive Rebound by Dorenzo Hudson
17:45Foul by Eric Hayes (P2/T11)  0.0%
17:45 40-44VT +40.2%Good Free Throw by Dorenzo Hudson (15)
17:45 40-45VT +50.6%Good Free Throw by Dorenzo Hudson (16)
17:21Missed Layup by Landon Milbourne  0.6%
17:21Offensive Rebound by Jordan Williams  0.6%
17:18   0.6%Foul by Terrell Bell (P3/T12)
17:18Missed Free Throw by Jordan Williams  0.6%
17:18Deadball Rebound Team  0.6%
17:18Missed Free Throw by Jordan Williams  0.6%
17:18   0.6%Defensive Rebound by Victor Davila
17:02 40-47VT +71.2%Good Layup by Jeff Allen (12) [Paint]
17:02   1.2%Assisted by Dorenzo Hudson
17:02Foul by Landon Milbourne (P3/T12)  1.2%
17:02   1.2%Missed Free Throw by Jeff Allen
17:02Defensive Rebound by Jordan Williams  1.2%
17:02Sub In Dino Gregory  1.2%
17:02Sub Out Landon Milbourne  1.2%
16:52Missed Jumper by Dino Gregory  1.2%
16:52Offensive Rebound by Sean Mosley  2.0%
16:49Good Layup by Sean Mosley (9) [Paint]42-47VT +50.6%
16:37 42-50VT +82.0%Good 3-Pointer by Terrell Bell (3)
16:37   2.0%Assisted by Malcolm Delaney
16:19Good Layup by Greivis Vasquez (14) [Paint]44-50VT +61.3%
16:13   0.6%Turnover by Malcolm Delaney
16:12Steal by Eric Hayes  0.6%
16:08Good 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez (17) [Fast Break]47-50VT +30.0%
16:08Assisted by Eric Hayes  0.0%
15:37 47-52VT +50.2%Good Jumper by Terrell Bell (5)
15:37   0.2%Assisted by Victor Davila
15:17Missed Layup by Sean Mosley  0.2%
15:17Offensive Rebound by Dino Gregory  0.7%
15:13Good 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez (20)50-52VT +2 
15:13Assisted by Dino Gregory   
14:58Media Timeout
14:58    Sub In Erick Green
14:58    Sub In JT Thompson
14:58    Sub Out Dorenzo Hudson
14:58    Sub Out Victor Davila
14:56    Turnover by Terrell Bell
14:40Good 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez (23)53-52MD +1 
14:40Assisted by Sean Mosley   
14:05    Missed Layup by Jeff Allen
14:05Defensive Rebound by Jordan Williams   
13:43Good Jumper by Jordan Williams (8) [Paint]55-52MD +3 
13:43Assisted by Eric Hayes   
13:43    Foul by Jeff Allen (P2/T13)
13:43Good Free Throw by Jordan Williams (9)56-52MD +40.0%
13:43Sub In Landon Milbourne  0.0%
13:43Sub Out Jordan Williams  0.0%
13:15 56-54MD +2 Good Layup by Jeff Allen (14) [Paint]
13:15Foul by Sean Mosley (P2/T13)   
13:15 56-55MD +1 Good Free Throw by Jeff Allen (15)
13:01Missed 3-Pointer by Landon Milbourne   
13:01    Defensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
12:49 56-57VT +1 Good Layup by Jeff Allen (17) [Paint]
12:32Missed 3-Pointer by Eric Hayes   
12:32    Defensive Rebound by Terrell Bell
12:23    Missed Jumper by Erick Green
12:23Shot Blocked by Dino Gregory   
12:22    Offensive Rebound by JT Thompson
12:21 56-59VT +3 Good Layup by JT Thompson (8) [Paint/Fast Break]
11:57Missed Jumper by Greivis Vasquez   
11:57    Defensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
11:49    Turnover by Erick Green
11:44Good Jumper by Greivis Vasquez (25) [Fast Break]58-59VT +1 
11:42Maryland 30 Second Timeout
11:42Sub In Adrian Bowie   
11:42Sub In Cliff Tucker   
11:42Sub In Jordan Williams   
11:42Sub Out Landon Milbourne   
11:42Sub Out Eric Hayes   
11:42Sub Out Sean Mosley   
11:21    Missed Layup by Jeff Allen
11:21    Offensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
11:18Foul by Dino Gregory (P2/T14)   
11:18Media Timeout
11:18    Missed Free Throw by Jeff Allen
11:18    Deadball Rebound TEAM
11:18 58-60VT +2 Good Free Throw by Jeff Allen (18)
11:18    Sub In Dorenzo Hudson
11:18    Sub Out Erick Green
11:02Good Layup by Greivis Vasquez (27) [Paint]60-60T 9 
10:41    Missed Jumper by Dorenzo Hudson
10:41Defensive Rebound by Jordan Williams   
10:33Missed Layup by Cliff Tucker   
10:33Offensive Rebound by Adrian Bowie   
10:31Good Tip-In by Adrian Bowie (4) [Paint/Fast Break]62-60MD +2 
10:08 62-62T 10 Good Jumper by Malcolm Delaney (13)
09:48Missed Layup by Greivis Vasquez   
09:48    Defensive Rebound by TEAM
09:36    Missed Jumper by Malcolm Delaney
09:36Defensive Rebound by Adrian Bowie   
09:27    Foul by Terrell Bell (P4/T14)
09:27Good Free Throw by Greivis Vasquez (28)63-62MD +1 
09:27Good Free Throw by Greivis Vasquez (29)64-62MD +2 
09:27Sub In Landon Milbourne   
09:27Sub Out Jordan Williams   
09:27    Sub In Erick Green
09:27    Sub Out Terrell Bell
09:19 64-64T 11 Good Dunk by Jeff Allen (20) [Paint]
09:19    Assisted by Malcolm Delaney
08:46Missed 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez   
08:46    Defensive Rebound by Erick Green
08:45Foul by Dino Gregory (P3/T15)   
08:19 64-66VT +2 Good Layup by Jeff Allen (22) [Paint]
07:57Good 3-Pointer by Cliff Tucker (5)67-66MD +1 
07:57Assisted by Adrian Bowie   
07:50    Turnover by Malcolm Delaney
07:50Steal by Dino Gregory   
07:50Media Timeout
07:50Sub In Eric Hayes   
07:50Sub Out Greivis Vasquez   
07:26Missed Jumper by Dino Gregory   
07:26    Defensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
07:04Foul by Cliff Tucker (P2/T16)   
07:04 67-67T 12 Good Free Throw by Malcolm Delaney (14)
07:04 67-68VT +1 Good Free Throw by Malcolm Delaney (15)
07:04Sub In Greivis Vasquez   
07:04Sub In Sean Mosley   
07:04Sub Out Adrian Bowie   
07:04Sub Out Cliff Tucker   
06:53Turnover by Greivis Vasquez   
06:42    Missed 3-Pointer by Malcolm Delaney
06:42Defensive Rebound by Team   
06:22Good Layup by Landon Milbourne (4) [Paint]69-68MD +1 
06:22Assisted by Dino Gregory   
06:18    Turnover by Jeff Allen
06:18Steal by Greivis Vasquez   
06:16Missed 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez   
06:16    Defensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
05:55Foul by Greivis Vasquez (P1/T17)   
05:55 69-69T 13 Good Free Throw by Malcolm Delaney (16)
05:55 69-70VT +1 Good Free Throw by Malcolm Delaney (17)
05:55    Sub In Terrell Bell
05:55    Sub Out Erick Green
05:40Missed 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez   
05:40    Defensive Rebound by JT Thompson
05:32 69-72VT +3 Good Layup by Dorenzo Hudson (18) [Paint/Fast Break]
05:32Foul by Dino Gregory (P4/T18)   
05:32Maryland 30 Second Timeout
05:32 69-73VT +40.1%Good Free Throw by Dorenzo Hudson (19)
05:32Sub In Jordan Williams  0.1%
05:32Sub Out Dino Gregory  0.1%
05:15Missed Layup by Eric Hayes  0.1%
05:15Offensive Rebound by Team  0.7%
05:04Missed Layup by Sean Mosley  0.7%
05:04   0.7%Shot Blocked by Terrell Bell
05:03Offensive Rebound by Landon Milbourne  0.7%
04:57Good Layup by Sean Mosley (11) [Paint]71-73VT +2 
04:57Assisted by Greivis Vasquez   
04:34    Missed Jumper by JT Thompson
04:34    Offensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
04:31    Missed Layup by Jeff Allen
04:31Defensive Rebound by Jordan Williams   
04:12Missed 3-Pointer by Eric Hayes   
04:12Offensive Rebound by Jordan Williams   
03:53Missed Jumper by Greivis Vasquez   
03:53    Defensive Rebound by Terrell Bell
03:31    Turnover by Terrell Bell
03:30Steal by Greivis Vasquez   
03:28Good Layup by Greivis Vasquez (31) [Paint/Fast Break]73-73T 14 
03:11Foul by Landon Milbourne (P4/T19)   
03:11Media Timeout
03:11 73-74VT +1 Good Free Throw by Malcolm Delaney (18)
03:11 73-75VT +2 Good Free Throw by Malcolm Delaney (19)
02:51Missed Jumper by Jordan Williams   
02:51    Defensive Rebound by JT Thompson
02:34    Missed Layup by Jeff Allen
02:34Defensive Rebound by Jordan Williams   
02:22    Foul by Dorenzo Hudson (P2/T15)
02:21Good Layup by Landon Milbourne (6) [Paint]75-75T 15 
02:21Assisted by Greivis Vasquez   
01:58    Missed Layup by Jeff Allen
01:58    Offensive Rebound by Terrell Bell
01:55 75-77VT +2 Good Layup by Terrell Bell (7) [Paint]
01:29Good 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez (34)78-77MD +1 
01:29Assisted by Eric Hayes   
00:58    Missed Layup by Malcolm Delaney
00:58Defensive Rebound by Greivis Vasquez   
00:41Maryland 30 Second Timeout
00:41Sub In Dino Gregory   
00:41Sub Out Jordan Williams   
00:34    Foul by Jeff Allen (P3/T16)
00:34Good Free Throw by Greivis Vasquez (35)79-77MD +2 
00:34Good Free Throw by Greivis Vasquez (36)80-77MD +3 
00:34Sub In Jordan Williams   
00:34Sub Out Landon Milbourne   
00:22    Missed Layup by Jeff Allen
00:22Defensive Rebound by Team   
00:22Sub In Landon Milbourne   
00:22Sub Out Jordan Williams   
00:21Turnover by Landon Milbourne   
00:20    Steal by Terrell Bell
00:18Virginia Tech Full Timeout
00:18Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
00:18Sub In Jordan Williams   
00:18Sub Out Landon Milbourne   
00:17 80-80T 16 Good 3-Pointer by JT Thompson (11)
00:17    Assisted by Dorenzo Hudson
00:15Sub In Landon Milbourne   
00:15Sub Out Jordan Williams   
00:06Good Jumper by Eric Hayes (7)82-80MD +2 
00:06Assisted by Greivis Vasquez   
00:00 82-82T 17 Good Layup by Malcolm Delaney (21) [Paint]
Overtime
TimeMarylandScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
05:00Sub In Dino Gregory   
05:00Sub Out Landon Milbourne   
05:00    Sub In JT Thompson
05:00    Sub Out Victor Davila
04:40    Missed Jumper by JT Thompson
04:40Defensive Rebound by Jordan Williams   
04:15Turnover by Sean Mosley   
04:15    Steal by Jeff Allen
04:12    Turnover by Jeff Allen
04:11Steal by Sean Mosley   
03:56Missed Layup by Greivis Vasquez   
03:56Offensive Rebound by Sean Mosley   
03:53Sub In Landon Milbourne   
03:53Sub Out Dino Gregory   
03:51Good Jumper by Landon Milbourne (8)84-82MD +2 
03:51Assisted by Sean Mosley   
03:28    Turnover by Jeff Allen
03:27Steal by Landon Milbourne   
03:07Missed Jumper by Greivis Vasquez   
03:07    Defensive Rebound by JT Thompson
03:00 84-84T 18 Good Layup by Malcolm Delaney (23) [Paint]
02:43Good 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez (39)87-84MD +3 
02:38Maryland 30 Second Timeout
02:15Foul by Landon Milbourne (P5/T20)   
02:15 87-85MD +2 Good Free Throw by JT Thompson (12)
02:15 87-86MD +1 Good Free Throw by JT Thompson (13)
02:15Sub In Dino Gregory   
02:15Sub Out Landon Milbourne   
02:01Missed Jumper by Dino Gregory   
02:01    Defensive Rebound by Dorenzo Hudson
01:26    Missed Jumper by Dorenzo Hudson
01:26    Offensive Rebound by Dorenzo Hudson
01:23    Turnover by TEAM
01:11Turnover by Jordan Williams   
00:56 87-89VT +2 Good 3-Pointer by Terrell Bell (10)
00:56    Assisted by JT Thompson
00:41    Foul by Terrell Bell (P5/T17)
00:41Good Free Throw by Eric Hayes (8)88-89VT +1 
00:41Good Free Throw by Eric Hayes (9)89-89T 19 
00:41    Sub In Erick Green
00:41    Sub Out Terrell Bell
00:12    Missed Layup by Malcolm Delaney
00:12Defensive Rebound by Dino Gregory   
00:05Missed 3-Pointer by Greivis Vasquez   
00:05    Defensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
Overtime 2
TimeMarylandScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
05:00Sub Out Landon Milbourne   
05:00    Sub Out Jeff Allen
05:00    Sub Out Terrell Bell
05:00    Sub Out Dorenzo Hudson
05:00    Sub Out Victor Davila
05:00    Sub Out Malcolm Delaney
04:30    Foul by Victor Davila (P4/T18)
04:30Good Free Throw by Dino Gregory (3)90-89MD +1 
04:30Good Free Throw by Dino Gregory (4)91-89MD +2 
04:00    Missed Layup by Malcolm Delaney
04:00    Offensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
03:58    Missed Tip-In by Jeff Allen
03:58Defensive Rebound by Eric Hayes   
03:44Good Layup by Greivis Vasquez (41) [Paint]93-89MD +40.1%
03:14 93-91MD +2 Good Jumper by JT Thompson (15)
03:14    Assisted by Jeff Allen
02:54Good Layup by Sean Mosley (13) [Paint]95-91MD +40.1%
02:54Assisted by Eric Hayes  0.1%
02:37 95-93MD +2 Good Layup by Dorenzo Hudson (21) [Paint]
02:17Good Jumper by Dino Gregory (6) [Paint]97-93MD +40.2%
02:17Assisted by Greivis Vasquez  0.2%
01:54Foul by Jordan Williams (P3/T21)  0.2%
01:54   0.2%Missed Free Throw by Jeff Allen
01:54   2.0%Deadball Rebound TEAM
01:54   2.0%Missed Free Throw by Jeff Allen
01:54Defensive Rebound by Greivis Vasquez  2.0%
01:24Missed Layup by Greivis Vasquez  2.7%
01:24   2.7%Defensive Rebound by JT Thompson
01:16Foul by Greivis Vasquez (P2/T22)  3.0%
01:16 97-94MD +30.3%Good Free Throw by Malcolm Delaney (24)
01:16Maryland 30 Second Timeout
01:16 97-95MD +2 Good Free Throw by Malcolm Delaney (25)
01:16    Sub In Erick Green
00:50Missed Layup by Greivis Vasquez   
00:50    Defensive Rebound by Erick Green
00:45    Missed Layup by Dorenzo Hudson
00:45    Offensive Rebound by TEAM
00:42Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
00:42Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
00:39Foul by Greivis Vasquez (P3/T23)   
00:39    Missed Free Throw by Malcolm Delaney
00:39    Deadball Rebound TEAM
00:39    Missed Free Throw by Malcolm Delaney
00:39Defensive Rebound by Sean Mosley   
00:37    Foul by Malcolm Delaney (P3/T19)
00:37Good Free Throw by Sean Mosley (14)98-95MD +30.7%
00:37Good Free Throw by Sean Mosley (15)99-95MD +46.1%
00:29 99-97MD +2 Good Layup by Jeff Allen (24) [Paint]
00:29Foul by Jordan Williams (P4/T24)   
00:29 99-98MD +1 Good Free Throw by Jeff Allen (25)
00:29Sub In Cliff Tucker   
00:29Sub Out Jordan Williams   
00:21    Foul by Erick Green (P1/T20)
00:21Good Free Throw by Eric Hayes (10)100-98MD +2 
00:21Good Free Throw by Eric Hayes (11)101-98MD +31.2%
00:21Maryland 30 Second Timeout
00:16 101-100MD +1 Good Layup by Malcolm Delaney (27) [Paint]
00:15Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
00:15    Foul by Erick Green (P2/T21)
00:15Good Free Throw by Eric Hayes (12)102-100MD +2 
00:15Missed Free Throw by Eric Hayes   
00:15    Defensive Rebound by Jeff Allen
00:03    Missed 3-Pointer by Erick Green
00:03Defensive Rebound by Sean Mosley   
00:01    Foul by JT Thompson (P1/T22)
00:01Good Free Throw by Sean Mosley (16)103-100MD +325.0%
00:01Good Free Throw by Sean Mosley (17)104-100MD +4100.0%

© 2014, hokiesports.com