VT Mississippi Valley State 49, VT Virginia Tech 70

    12T
    Mississippi Valley State (0-6)242549
    Virginia Tech (8-1)304070

    Final


    December 10, 2012 - 10:48 PM
    Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
    Officials: Bernard Clinton, Andrew Marotta, William Humes
    Attendance: 4,926
    Notes: Continental Tire Las Vegas Classic Game
    PDF Box Score
    Mississippi Valley State 49
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    25Darius Tomling5-150-35-5145415410229
    22Blake Rallingf0-60-30-050550010014
    31Julius Francisc2-70-00-125714150024
    03Darryl Marshallg0-80-60-014510030023
    01Matt Smithg5-110-30-24610310014137
    00Davon Usher6-164-113-4246219020029
    11Cameron Dobbs0-40-21-20111100008
    13Cortland Henry0-20-10-001120000222
    42Montreal Holley0-10-00-011210111014
    TOTALS18-704-299-14182745204961455200

    Technicals: Matt Smith (1)
    Points Off TOs: 11
    2nd Chance Points: 7
    Points in the Paint: 22
    Fast Break Points: 8
    Points off the Bench: 20
    Largest Lead: 2 - 1st-06:31
    Ties: 2
    Leads: 2
    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals9-32 (28.1%)9-38 (23.7%)18-70 (25.7%)
    3-Point Field Goals3-15 (20.0%)1-14 (7.1%)4-29 (13.8%)
    Free Throws3-7 (42.9%)6-7 (85.7%)9-14 (64.3%)
    Deadball Rebounds:


    Virginia Tech 70
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    42C.J. Barksdalef3-50-00-012326101012
    11Erick Greeng8-131-26-6055123420227
    31Jarell Eddief2-70-04-7371018031027
    04Cadarian Rainesf0-40-00-040450121014
    01Robert Browng2-90-20-022434210117
    02Joey Van Zegeren3-30-03-616719003022
    05Marcus Patrick0-30-10-002220020013
    10Marquis Rankin3-41-13-3022110111113
    14Greg Donlon0-00-00-00110000007
    22Christian Beyer0-40-22-223502011014
    24Joey Racer0-10-10-00001000007
    25Will Johnston0-20-20-001100010015
    33Marshall Wood2-50-14-621328121012
    TOTALS23-602-1222-301635511970101594200

    Points Off TOs: 13
    2nd Chance Points: 12
    Points in the Paint: 34
    Fast Break Points: 11
    Points off the Bench: 29
    Largest Lead: 24 - 2nd-01:16
    Ties: 1
    Leads: 2
    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals11-26 (42.3%)12-34 (35.3%)23-60 (38.3%)
    3-Point Field Goals1-5 (20.0%)1-7 (14.3%)2-12 (16.7%)
    Free Throws7-10 (70.0%)15-20 (75.0%)22-30 (73.3%)
    Deadball Rebounds:


    Play-By-Play
    1st Half
    TimeMississippi Valley StateScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
    19:43    Missed Jumper by Cadarian Raines
    19:43Defensive Rebound by Darius Tomlin   
    19:28Turnover by Matt Smith   
    19:27    Steal by Erick Green
    19:23 0-2VT +2 Good Dunk by Jarell Eddie (2) [Paint/Fast Break]
    19:23    Assisted by C.J. Barksdale
    18:58Missed 3-Pointer by Blake Ralling   
    18:58Deadball Rebound Team   
    18:56    Foul by Cadarian Raines (P1/T1)
    18:30Missed Jumper by Julius Francis   
    18:30Offensive Rebound by Blake Ralling   
    18:27Missed Jumper by Blake Ralling   
    18:27    Defensive Rebound by C.J. Barksdale
    18:21Foul by Darius Tomlin (P1/T1)   
    18:21 0-3VT +30.0%Good Free Throw by Erick Green (1)
    18:21 0-4VT +40.1%Good Free Throw by Erick Green (2)
    17:58Missed 3-Pointer by Matt Smith  0.1%
    17:58Offensive Rebound by Julius Francis  0.1%
    17:53Good Jumper by Julius Francis (2) [Paint]2-4VT +2 
    17:39    Missed Jumper by C.J. Barksdale
    17:39Defensive Rebound by Julius Francis   
    17:19Turnover by Blake Ralling   
    17:19Foul by Blake Ralling (P1/T2)   
    17:19    Sub In Joey Van Zegeren
    17:19    Sub Out Cadarian Raines
    17:05    Missed Jumper by Erick Green
    17:05Defensive Rebound by Julius Francis   
    16:53Missed 3-Pointer by Darryl Marshall   
    16:53    Defensive Rebound by Joey Van Zegeren
    16:42Foul by Julius Francis (P1/T3)   
    16:42 2-5VT +30.0%Good Free Throw by Joey Van Zegeren (1)
    16:42   0.0%Missed Free Throw by Joey Van Zegeren
    16:42Defensive Rebound by Julius Francis  0.0%
    16:24   0.0%Foul by C.J. Barksdale (P1/T2)
    16:24   0.0%Sub In Marshall Wood
    16:24   0.0%Sub Out C.J. Barksdale
    15:55Missed Layup by Julius Francis  0.0%
    15:55Offensive Rebound by Darryl Marshall  0.0%
    15:51Missed 3-Pointer by Darryl Marshall  0.0%
    15:51   0.0%Defensive Rebound by Erick Green
    15:45   0.0%Missed Layup by Erick Green
    15:45Shot Blocked by Matt Smith  0.0%
    15:44Defensive Rebound by Darryl Marshall  0.0%
    15:35Missed Layup by Blake Ralling  0.0%
    15:35Offensive Rebound by Blake Ralling  0.0%
    15:23   0.0%Foul by Marshall Wood (P1/T3)
    15:23Media Timeout
    15:23Missed Free Throw by Matt Smith  0.0%
    15:23Deadball Rebound Team  0.0%
    15:23Missed Free Throw by Matt Smith  0.0%
    15:23   0.0%Defensive Rebound by Robert Brown
    15:23   0.0%Sub In Will Johnston
    15:23   0.0%Sub Out Jarell Eddie
    14:58 2-7VT +50.1%Good Dunk by Joey Van Zegeren (3) [Paint]
    14:58   0.1%Assisted by Robert Brown
    14:32Missed 3-Pointer by Darius Tomlin  0.1%
    14:32   0.1%Defensive Rebound by Joey Van Zegeren
    14:23 2-9VT +70.6%Good Jumper by Robert Brown (2) [Paint]
    14:04Turnover by Julius Francis  1.0%
    14:01   1.0%Missed Layup by Robert Brown
    14:01   0.6%Offensive Rebound by Robert Brown
    13:55 2-12VT +102.1%Good 3-Pointer by Erick Green (5)
    13:55   2.1%Assisted by Marshall Wood
    13:34Sub In Davon Usher  2.1%
    13:34Sub In Montreal Holley  2.1%
    13:34Sub Out Darryl Marshall  2.1%
    13:34Sub Out Julius Francis  2.1%
    13:34   2.1%Sub In Marquis Rankin
    13:34   2.1%Sub Out Robert Brown
    13:17Good Jumper by Matt Smith (2)4-12VT +81.5%
    13:17Assisted by Darius Tomlin  1.5%
    13:02   1.5%Missed Jumper by Marshall Wood
    13:02Defensive Rebound by Darius Tomlin  1.5%
    12:50Missed 3-Pointer by Darius Tomlin  1.5%
    12:50   1.5%Defensive Rebound by Marshall Wood
    12:42   1.5%Missed 3-Pointer by Will Johnston
    12:42Defensive Rebound by Davon Usher  1.5%
    12:26Turnover by Davon Usher  1.6%
    12:26Foul by Davon Usher (P1/T4)  1.6%
    12:26Sub In Cortland Henry  1.6%
    12:26Sub Out Matt Smith  1.6%
    12:26   1.6%Sub In Jarell Eddie
    12:26   1.6%Sub In Cadarian Raines
    12:26   1.6%Sub In C.J. Barksdale
    12:26   1.6%Sub Out Marshall Wood
    12:26   1.6%Sub Out Erick Green
    12:26   1.6%Sub Out Joey Van Zegeren
    12:09   1.6%Missed 3-Pointer by Will Johnston
    12:09   1.0%Offensive Rebound by Cadarian Raines
    12:02Foul by Montreal Holley (P1/T5)  1.1%
    12:02   1.1%Missed Free Throw by Jarell Eddie
    12:02   1.1%Deadball Rebound TEAM
    12:02   1.1%Missed Free Throw by Jarell Eddie
    12:02Defensive Rebound by Davon Usher  1.1%
    11:56   1.1%Foul by Cadarian Raines (P2/T4)
    11:56Media Timeout
    11:56Good Free Throw by Darius Tomlin (1)5-12VT +70.6%
    11:56Good Free Throw by Darius Tomlin (2)6-12VT +60.3%
    11:56Sub In Darryl Marshall  0.3%
    11:56Sub Out Darius Tomlin  0.3%
    11:56   0.3%Sub In Joey Van Zegeren
    11:56   0.3%Sub In Erick Green
    11:56   0.3%Sub In Robert Brown
    11:56   0.3%Sub Out Jarell Eddie
    11:56   0.3%Sub Out Cadarian Raines
    11:56   0.3%Sub Out Will Johnston
    11:35 6-14VT +81.1%Good Jumper by C.J. Barksdale (2) [Paint]
    11:17Good 3-Pointer by Davon Usher (3)9-14VT +50.3%
    10:56   0.3%Missed Jumper by Robert Brown
    10:56Defensive Rebound by Darryl Marshall  0.3%
    10:46Good 3-Pointer by Davon Usher (6)12-14VT +2 
    10:43Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    10:43Sub In Matt Smith   
    10:43Sub Out Blake Ralling   
    10:32 12-16VT +40.0%Good Jumper by Erick Green (7) [Paint]
    10:11Missed Layup by Matt Smith  0.0%
    10:11   0.0%Shot Blocked by Joey Van Zegeren
    10:10Offensive Rebound by Montreal Holley  0.1%
    10:08Good 3-Pointer by Davon Usher (9)15-16VT +1 
    10:08Assisted by Montreal Holley   
    09:45 15-18VT +3 Good Jumper by Erick Green (9)
    09:31Missed Jumper by Montreal Holley   
    09:31    Defensive Rebound by Marquis Rankin
    09:26    Turnover by Robert Brown
    09:26    Foul by Robert Brown (P1/T5)
    09:26Sub In Julius Francis   
    09:26Sub In Darius Tomlin   
    09:26Sub Out Darryl Marshall   
    09:26Sub Out Montreal Holley   
    09:26    Sub In Marshall Wood
    09:26    Sub In Jarell Eddie
    09:26    Sub Out Marquis Rankin
    09:26    Sub Out C.J. Barksdale
    09:19Missed Jumper by Darius Tomlin   
    09:19    Defensive Rebound by Joey Van Zegeren
    09:12    Turnover by Marshall Wood
    09:12    Foul by Marshall Wood (P2/T6)
    08:57    Foul by Robert Brown (P2/T7)
    08:57Missed Free Throw by Davon Usher   
    08:57Deadball Rebound Team  0.0%
    08:57Good Free Throw by Davon Usher (10)16-18VT +2 
    08:57    Sub In Marquis Rankin
    08:57    Sub In C.J. Barksdale
    08:57    Sub Out Marshall Wood
    08:57    Sub Out Robert Brown
    08:45    Turnover by Erick Green
    08:43Steal by Cortland Henry   
    08:21Good Layup by Julius Francis (4) [Paint]18-18T 1 
    08:01 18-20VT +2 Good Dunk by Joey Van Zegeren (5) [Paint]
    08:01    Assisted by Erick Green
    07:30Missed 3-Pointer by Davon Usher   
    07:30    Defensive Rebound by Erick Green
    07:13    Missed Jumper by Erick Green
    07:13Defensive Rebound by Davon Usher   
    06:53Missed Jumper by Julius Francis   
    06:53Offensive Rebound by Matt Smith   
    06:50Good Dunk by Matt Smith (4) [Paint]20-20T 2 
    06:35Foul by Darius Tomlin (P2/T6)   
    06:35Media Timeout
    06:35Sub In Cameron Dobbs   
    06:35Sub In Darryl Marshall   
    06:35Sub Out Davon Usher   
    06:35Sub Out Darius Tomlin   
    06:35    Sub In Cadarian Raines
    06:35    Sub In Will Johnston
    06:35    Sub In Christian Beyer
    06:35    Sub Out Marquis Rankin
    06:35    Sub Out Joey Van Zegeren
    06:35    Sub Out C.J. Barksdale
    06:33    Turnover by Will Johnston
    06:32Steal by Cortland Henry   
    06:31Good Dunk by Matt Smith (6) [Paint/Fast Break]22-20MVSU +2 
    06:31Assisted by Julius Francis   
    06:19Foul by Darryl Marshall (P1/T7)   
    06:19 22-21MVSU +1 Good Free Throw by Erick Green (10)
    06:19 22-22T 3 Good Free Throw by Erick Green (11)
    06:01Turnover by Julius Francis   
    05:46    Missed Layup by Cadarian Raines
    05:46Defensive Rebound by Team   
    05:31Missed 3-Pointer by Cameron Dobbs   
    05:31    Defensive Rebound by Jarell Eddie
    05:12    Missed 3-Pointer by Christian Beyer
    05:12Defensive Rebound by Darryl Marshall   
    04:58Missed 3-Pointer by Matt Smith   
    04:58    Defensive Rebound by Jarell Eddie
    04:53    Missed Jumper by Erick Green
    04:53Defensive Rebound by Matt Smith   
    04:22    Foul by Cadarian Raines (P3/T8)
    04:22Missed Free Throw by Julius Francis   
    04:22    Defensive Rebound by Will Johnston
    04:22Sub In Blake Ralling   
    04:22Sub In Davon Usher   
    04:22Sub Out Matt Smith   
    04:22Sub Out Cortland Henry   
    04:22    Sub In Joey Van Zegeren
    04:22    Sub Out Cadarian Raines
    04:11 22-24VT +2 Good Dunk by Joey Van Zegeren (7) [Paint]
    04:11    Assisted by Erick Green
    03:55Missed 3-Pointer by Cameron Dobbs   
    03:55    Defensive Rebound by Jarell Eddie
    03:47    Turnover by Jarell Eddie
    03:29Missed 3-Pointer by Darryl Marshall   
    03:29    Defensive Rebound by Christian Beyer
    03:21 22-26VT +40.0%Good Jumper by Erick Green (13) [Paint/Fast Break]
    03:17Mississippi Valley State 30 Second Timeout
    03:17Sub In Montreal Holley  0.0%
    03:17Sub Out Julius Francis  0.0%
    03:17   0.0%Sub In Marquis Rankin
    03:17   0.0%Sub Out Jarell Eddie
    03:00Missed Jumper by Darryl Marshall  0.0%
    03:00Offensive Rebound by Blake Ralling  0.2%
    02:57Media Timeout
    02:57   0.2%Sub Out Will Johnston
    02:45Turnover by Darryl Marshall  0.2%
    02:45   0.2%Steal by Marquis Rankin
    02:45Foul by Davon Usher (P2/T8)  0.2%
    02:45 22-27VT +50.5%Good Free Throw by Marquis Rankin (1)
    02:45 22-28VT +60.9%Good Free Throw by Marquis Rankin (2)
    02:19Turnover by Darryl Marshall  0.9%
    02:19   0.9%Steal by Erick Green
    02:19Sub In Matt Smith  0.9%
    02:19Sub In Darius Tomlin  0.9%
    02:19Sub Out Cameron Dobbs  0.9%
    02:19Sub Out Darryl Marshall  0.9%
    02:10 22-30VT +81.5%Good Layup by Erick Green (15) [Paint]
    01:48Missed 3-Pointer by Davon Usher  1.5%
    01:48Offensive Rebound by Matt Smith  2.3%
    01:18Turnover by Montreal Holley  2.4%
    01:06   2.4%Missed 3-Pointer by Christian Beyer
    01:06Defensive Rebound by Darius Tomlin  2.4%
    00:59Good Layup by Darius Tomlin (4) [Paint/Fast Break]24-30VT +61.0%
    00:40   0.5%Turnover by Erick Green
    00:40   0.5%Sub In Marcus Patrick
    00:40   0.5%Sub Out Robert Brown
    00:12Missed Jumper by Darius Tomlin  0.5%
    00:12Offensive Rebound by Blake Ralling  1.0%
    00:08Missed Layup by Blake Ralling  1.0%
    00:08   1.0%Shot Blocked by Christian Beyer
    00:06   1.0%Defensive Rebound by Joey Van Zegeren
    00:01   1.0%Missed Layup by Marcus Patrick
    00:01Shot Blocked by Montreal Holley  1.0%
    00:00Defensive Rebound by Montreal Holley  1.0%
    2nd Half
    TimeMississippi Valley StateScoreMarginLead SafeVirginia Tech
    20:00Sub In Davon Usher  1.0%
    20:00Sub Out Darius Tomlin  1.0%
    19:45Turnover by Julius Francis  1.0%
    19:31   1.0%Missed Jumper by Cadarian Raines
    19:31Defensive Rebound by Matt Smith  1.0%
    19:10Turnover by Julius Francis  1.1%
    18:54   1.1%Missed Jumper by Jarell Eddie
    18:54Defensive Rebound by Matt Smith  1.1%
    18:38Missed Jumper by Davon Usher  1.1%
    18:38Offensive Rebound by Blake Ralling  1.1%
    18:20Missed 3-Pointer by Davon Usher  1.1%
    18:20   1.1%Shot Blocked by Jarell Eddie
    18:16   1.1%Defensive Rebound by Erick Green
    18:15Foul by Blake Ralling (P2/T9)  1.1%
    18:15 24-31VT +71.8%Good Free Throw by Jarell Eddie (3)
    18:15 24-32VT +82.8%Good Free Throw by Jarell Eddie (4)
    17:57Missed 3-Pointer by Blake Ralling  2.8%
    17:57Offensive Rebound by Matt Smith  2.8%
    17:52Missed Tip-In by Matt Smith  2.8%
    17:52Offensive Rebound by Davon Usher  2.8%
    17:52Missed Layup by Davon Usher  2.8%
    17:52   2.8%Shot Blocked by Cadarian Raines
    17:52Offensive Rebound by Davon Usher  2.8%
    17:52Turnover by Davon Usher  2.8%
    17:33 24-34VT +104.0%Good Dunk by C.J. Barksdale (4) [Paint]
    17:33   4.0%Assisted by Cadarian Raines
    17:20Good Jumper by Davon Usher (12)26-34VT +82.9%
    17:03   3.0%Missed Layup by C.J. Barksdale
    17:03Shot Blocked by Matt Smith  3.0%
    17:01Defensive Rebound by Matt Smith  3.0%
    16:46Missed 3-Pointer by Davon Usher  3.0%
    16:46   3.0%Defensive Rebound by Jarell Eddie
    16:26 26-36VT +104.3%Good Jumper by Erick Green (17) [Paint]
    16:10Missed 3-Pointer by Darryl Marshall  4.4%
    16:10   4.4%Defensive Rebound by C.J. Barksdale
    15:57 26-38VT +127.5%Good Jumper by C.J. Barksdale (6)
    15:57   7.5%Assisted by Robert Brown
    15:55Mississippi Valley State 30 Second Timeout
    15:55Sub In Darius Tomlin  7.6%
    15:55Sub Out Darryl Marshall  7.6%
    15:55   7.6%Sub In Marshall Wood
    15:55   7.6%Sub In Joey Van Zegeren
    15:55   7.6%Sub Out Cadarian Raines
    15:55   7.6%Sub Out C.J. Barksdale
    15:34Turnover by Julius Francis  9.7%
    15:33   9.7%Steal by Robert Brown
    15:29   9.7%Missed Jumper by Robert Brown
    15:29   7.8%Offensive Rebound by Robert Brown
    15:28   7.8%Missed Jumper by Robert Brown
    15:28   7.8%Offensive Rebound by Jarell Eddie
    15:25   7.8%Missed Tip-In by Jarell Eddie
    15:25Defensive Rebound by Darius Tomlin  7.8%
    15:24   7.8%Foul by Robert Brown (P3/T9)
    15:24Media Timeout
    15:24Sub In Cortland Henry  7.8%
    15:24Sub Out Julius Francis  7.8%
    15:05Missed Layup by Matt Smith  8.0%
    15:05   8.0%Shot Blocked by Marshall Wood
    15:04   8.0%Defensive Rebound by TEAM
    15:01   8.0%Sub In C.J. Barksdale
    15:01   8.0%Sub Out Joey Van Zegeren
    14:54Foul by Darius Tomlin (P3/T10)  8.1%
    14:53   8.1%Turnover by Jarell Eddie
    14:53   8.1%Foul by Jarell Eddie (P1/T10)
    14:24Good Jumper by Davon Usher (14) [Paint]28-38VT +106.5%
    14:09   6.6%Missed 3-Pointer by Robert Brown
    14:09   5.0%Offensive Rebound by TEAM
    14:06   5.0%Sub In Marquis Rankin
    14:06   5.0%Sub Out Robert Brown
    13:59   5.0%Missed 3-Pointer by Marshall Wood
    13:59Deadball Rebound Team  6.7%
    13:56   6.7%Foul by C.J. Barksdale (P2/T11)
    13:30Missed Jumper by Darius Tomlin  6.9%
    13:30Offensive Rebound by Matt Smith  6.9%
    13:26Missed Layup by Darius Tomlin  7.0%
    13:26   7.0%Shot Blocked by C.J. Barksdale
    13:24   7.0%Defensive Rebound by Erick Green
    13:20 28-41VT +1311.3%Good 3-Pointer by Marquis Rankin (5) [Fast Break]
    13:20   11.3%Assisted by Erick Green
    13:00Missed Layup by Davon Usher  11.6%
    13:00Offensive Rebound by Darius Tomlin  14.1%
    12:58   14.2%Foul by Marquis Rankin (P1/T12)
    12:58   14.2%Sub In Marcus Patrick
    12:58   14.2%Sub Out Jarell Eddie
    12:54Turnover by Darius Tomlin  14.2%
    12:50 28-43VT +1517.2%Good Layup by Marshall Wood (2) [Paint/Fast Break]
    12:50   17.2%Assisted by Marquis Rankin
    12:22Good Jumper by Matt Smith (8)30-43VT +1314.9%
    12:22Assisted by Darius Tomlin  14.9%
    12:17Foul by Cortland Henry (P1/T11)  15.0%
    12:17 30-44VT +1417.9%Good Free Throw by Erick Green (18)
    12:17 30-45VT +1521.2%Good Free Throw by Erick Green (19)
    12:17Sub In Darryl Marshall  21.2%
    12:17Sub Out Darius Tomlin  21.2%
    12:17   21.2%Sub In Christian Beyer
    12:17   21.2%Sub Out C.J. Barksdale
    11:59Missed 3-Pointer by Blake Ralling  21.7%
    11:59   21.7%Defensive Rebound by Marquis Rankin
    11:49   22.0%Missed Layup by Christian Beyer
    11:49Shot Blocked by Matt Smith  22.0%
    11:48Defensive Rebound by Davon Usher  22.1%
    11:41Missed 3-Pointer by Darryl Marshall  22.3%
    11:41   22.3%Defensive Rebound by Christian Beyer
    11:34   22.5%Missed Jumper by Marquis Rankin
    11:34Defensive Rebound by Cortland Henry  22.5%
    11:27Missed 3-Pointer by Davon Usher  22.7%
    11:27   22.7%Defensive Rebound by Marcus Patrick
    11:15Foul by Blake Ralling (P3/T12)  23.1%
    11:15Media Timeout
    11:15 30-46VT +1627.0%Good Free Throw by Marshall Wood (3)
    11:15   27.0%Missed Free Throw by Marshall Wood
    11:15   23.1%Offensive Rebound by Jarell Eddie
    11:15Sub In Cameron Dobbs  23.1%
    11:15Sub Out Blake Ralling  23.1%
    11:15Sub Out Cortland Henry  23.1%
    11:15   23.1%Sub In Cadarian Raines
    11:15   23.1%Sub In Jarell Eddie
    11:15   23.1%Sub Out Erick Green
    11:15   23.1%Sub Out Christian Beyer
    11:12   23.3%Missed Layup by Jarell Eddie
    11:12   23.3%Offensive Rebound by Cadarian Raines
    11:10   23.3%Missed Layup by Cadarian Raines
    11:10   23.3%Offensive Rebound by Cadarian Raines
    11:01   23.6%Turnover by Marshall Wood
    11:01Foul by Matt Smith (P1/T13)  23.6%
    11:01Technical Foul by Matt Smith  23.6%
    11:01 30-47VT +1727.6%Good Free Throw by Jarell Eddie (5)
    11:01 30-48VT +1831.8%Good Free Throw by Jarell Eddie (6)
    10:33 30-50VT +2043.0%Good Layup by Marquis Rankin (7) [Paint]
    10:33Foul by Cameron Dobbs (P1/T14)  43.0%
    10:33 30-51VT +2148.4%Good Free Throw by Marquis Rankin (8)
    10:33Sub In Darius Tomlin  48.4%
    10:33Sub Out Darryl Marshall  48.4%
    10:17   49.6%Foul by Marcus Patrick (P1/T13)
    10:10Missed Layup by Cameron Dobbs  50.2%
    10:10   50.2%Defensive Rebound by Jarell Eddie
    10:04   50.7%Missed Layup by Marshall Wood
    10:04   50.7%Offensive Rebound by Cadarian Raines
    10:03   50.8%Turnover by Cadarian Raines
    10:03   50.8%Foul by Cadarian Raines (P4/T14)
    10:03Sub In Darryl Marshall  50.8%
    10:03Sub Out Cameron Dobbs  50.8%
    09:52Missed 3-Pointer by Davon Usher  51.7%
    09:52   51.7%Defensive Rebound by Jarell Eddie
    09:36   53.2%Missed 3-Pointer by Marcus Patrick
    09:36   53.2%Offensive Rebound by Marshall Wood
    09:33 30-53VT +2366.4%Good Tip-In by Marshall Wood (5) [Paint]
    09:18   68.1%Foul by Marcus Patrick (P2/T15)
    09:18Good Free Throw by Darius Tomlin (5)31-53VT +2261.3%
    09:18Good Free Throw by Darius Tomlin (6)32-53VT +2154.9%
    09:18Sub In Blake Ralling  54.9%
    09:18Sub Out Davon Usher  54.9%
    09:18   54.9%Sub In Joey Van Zegeren
    09:18   54.9%Sub Out Cadarian Raines
    09:09   55.8%Turnover by Marquis Rankin
    08:44Missed 3-Pointer by Matt Smith  58.4%
    08:44   58.4%Deadball Rebound TEAM
    08:42Foul by Blake Ralling (P4/T15)  58.7%
    08:42   58.7%Missed Free Throw by Jarell Eddie
    08:42Defensive Rebound by Darryl Marshall  58.7%
    08:42Sub In Cortland Henry  58.7%
    08:42Sub Out Blake Ralling  58.7%
    08:39Turnover by Darryl Marshall  65.9%
    08:35   59.5%Turnover by Marcus Patrick
    08:35Steal by Darius Tomlin  59.5%
    08:29Missed 3-Pointer by Darryl Marshall  60.2%
    08:29   60.2%Defensive Rebound by TEAM
    08:11   62.4%Turnover by Jarell Eddie
    08:10Steal by Matt Smith  62.5%
    08:02Missed Layup by Darryl Marshall  63.5%
    08:02   63.5%Shot Blocked by Marquis Rankin
    08:01   63.7%Defensive Rebound by Marcus Patrick
    07:57   64.2%Missed Layup by Marcus Patrick
    07:57Shot Blocked by Matt Smith  64.2%
    07:56   64.3%Offensive Rebound by Jarell Eddie
    07:54 32-55VT +2380.2%Good Layup by Jarell Eddie (8) [Paint/Fast Break]
    07:33Good Jumper by Darius Tomlin (8) [Paint]34-55VT +2175.6%
    07:24   69.0%Turnover by Marcus Patrick
    07:22Steal by Darius Tomlin  69.3%
    07:20Good Layup by Darius Tomlin (10) [Paint/Fast Break]36-55VT +1961.9%
    07:08Virginia Tech 30 Second Timeout
    07:08Sub In Davon Usher  63.6%
    07:08Sub In Julius Francis  63.6%
    07:08Sub Out Darryl Marshall  63.6%
    07:08Sub Out Montreal Holley  63.6%
    07:08   63.6%Sub In Robert Brown
    07:08   63.6%Sub In C.J. Barksdale
    07:08   63.6%Sub In Erick Green
    07:08   63.6%Sub Out Marcus Patrick
    07:08   63.6%Sub Out Marshall Wood
    07:08   63.6%Sub Out Marquis Rankin
    06:48   66.7%Missed Layup by Robert Brown
    06:48Defensive Rebound by Julius Francis  66.7%
    06:20Good Layup by Darius Tomlin (12) [Paint]38-55VT +1755.3%
    06:20   55.3%Foul by Erick Green (P1/T16)
    06:20Media Timeout
    06:20Good Free Throw by Darius Tomlin (13)39-55VT +1648.0%
    06:12 39-57VT +1856.5%Good Jumper by Erick Green (21)
    05:52Missed Jumper by Darius Tomlin  59.7%
    05:52   59.7%Defensive Rebound by Joey Van Zegeren
    05:46 39-59VT +2078.7%Good Layup by Erick Green (23) [Paint]
    05:16Missed Jumper by Darius Tomlin  86.2%
    05:16Offensive Rebound by Julius Francis  96.9%
    05:12Missed Tip-In by Julius Francis  98.2%
    05:12   98.2%Defensive Rebound by Erick Green
    04:54   100.0%Missed Jumper by Jarell Eddie
    04:54   92.6%Offensive Rebound by C.J. Barksdale
    04:46   95.2%Missed 3-Pointer by Erick Green
    04:46Defensive Rebound by Julius Francis  95.2%
    04:29Missed 3-Pointer by Davon Usher  100.0%
    04:29   100.0%Defensive Rebound by Jarell Eddie
    04:16   100.0%Missed Layup by Jarell Eddie
    04:16   100.0%Offensive Rebound by Joey Van Zegeren
    04:14Foul by Cortland Henry (P2/T16)  100.0%
    04:14 39-60VT +21100.0%Good Free Throw by Joey Van Zegeren (8)
    04:14   100.0%Missed Free Throw by Joey Van Zegeren
    04:14   100.0%Offensive Rebound by Marshall Wood
    04:14Foul by Matt Smith (P2/T17)  100.0%
    04:14 39-61VT +22100.0%Good Free Throw by Marshall Wood (6)
    04:14 39-62VT +23100.0%Good Free Throw by Marshall Wood (7)
    04:14Sub In Montreal Holley  100.0%
    04:14Sub Out Julius Francis  100.0%
    04:14   100.0%Sub In Cadarian Raines
    04:14   100.0%Sub In Marshall Wood
    04:14   100.0%Sub Out C.J. Barksdale
    04:14   100.0%Sub Out Joey Van Zegeren
    04:01Good 3-Pointer by Davon Usher (17)42-62VT +20100.0%
    04:01Assisted by Darius Tomlin  100.0%
    03:46 42-64VT +22100.0%Good Jumper by Robert Brown (4)
    03:46   100.0%Assisted by Erick Green
    03:29Good Dunk by Matt Smith (10) [Paint]44-64VT +20100.0%
    03:29Assisted by Darius Tomlin  100.0%
    03:13   100.0%Turnover by Cadarian Raines
    03:13   100.0%Foul by Cadarian Raines (P5/T17)
    03:13Media Timeout
    03:13Sub In Blake Ralling  100.0%
    03:13Sub Out Montreal Holley  100.0%
    03:13   100.0%Sub In Joey Van Zegeren
    03:13   100.0%Sub In Marquis Rankin
    03:13   100.0%Sub Out Cadarian Raines
    03:13   100.0%Sub Out Erick Green
    02:58Missed Layup by Darius Tomlin  100.0%
    02:58   100.0%Shot Blocked by Joey Van Zegeren
    02:57Offensive Rebound by Team  100.0%
    02:57   100.0%Sub In Marcus Patrick
    02:57   100.0%Sub Out Jarell Eddie
    02:44Missed Layup by Cortland Henry  100.0%
    02:44   100.0%Shot Blocked by Joey Van Zegeren
    02:44   100.0%Defensive Rebound by Robert Brown
    02:32Foul by Blake Ralling (P5/T18)  100.0%
    02:32 44-65VT +21100.0%Good Free Throw by Marshall Wood (8)
    02:32   100.0%Missed Free Throw by Marshall Wood
    02:32Defensive Rebound by Matt Smith  100.0%
    02:32Sub In Julius Francis  100.0%
    02:32Sub Out Blake Ralling  100.0%
    02:15   100.0%Foul by Joey Van Zegeren (P1/T18)
    02:15Good Free Throw by Davon Usher (18)45-65VT +20100.0%
    02:15Good Free Throw by Davon Usher (19)46-65VT +19100.0%
    02:15   100.0%Sub In Christian Beyer
    02:15   100.0%Sub Out Marshall Wood
    02:04 46-67VT +21100.0%Good Jumper by Marquis Rankin (10) [Paint]
    01:54Missed 3-Pointer by Cortland Henry  100.0%
    01:54   100.0%Defensive Rebound by Christian Beyer
    01:34   100.0%Missed 3-Pointer by Robert Brown
    01:34Defensive Rebound by Matt Smith  100.0%
    01:21Missed 3-Pointer by Darius Tomlin  100.0%
    01:21   100.0%Defensive Rebound by Joey Van Zegeren
    01:18Foul by Darius Tomlin (P4/T19)  100.0%
    01:18 46-68VT +22100.0%Good Free Throw by Joey Van Zegeren (9)
    01:18   100.0%Missed Free Throw by Joey Van Zegeren
    01:18   100.0%Offensive Rebound by Christian Beyer
    01:18Sub In Cameron Dobbs  100.0%
    01:18Sub Out Davon Usher  100.0%
    01:18   100.0%Sub In Joey Racer
    01:18   100.0%Sub In Will Johnston
    01:18   100.0%Sub Out Robert Brown
    01:18   100.0%Sub Out Marquis Rankin
    01:16Foul by Matt Smith (P3/T20)  100.0%
    01:16 46-69VT +23100.0%Good Free Throw by Christian Beyer (1)
    01:16 46-70VT +24100.0%Good Free Throw by Christian Beyer (2)
    01:16   100.0%Sub In Greg Donlon
    01:16   100.0%Sub Out Joey Van Zegeren
    01:04Missed Jumper by Julius Francis  100.0%
    01:04   100.0%Defensive Rebound by Greg Donlon
    00:52   100.0%Missed 3-Pointer by Joey Racer
    00:52   100.0%Offensive Rebound by Christian Beyer
    00:47   100.0%Missed Layup by Christian Beyer
    00:47Defensive Rebound by Cameron Dobbs  100.0%
    00:44   100.0%Foul by Joey Racer (P1/T19)
    00:44Good Free Throw by Cameron Dobbs (1)47-70VT +23100.0%
    00:44Missed Free Throw by Cameron Dobbs  100.0%
    00:44Offensive Rebound by Team  100.0%
    00:37Missed Layup by Cameron Dobbs  100.0%
    00:37   100.0%Defensive Rebound by TEAM
    00:34   100.0%Turnover by Christian Beyer
    00:30Good Layup by Darius Tomlin (15) [Paint/Fast Break]49-70VT +21100.0%
    00:00Sub In Montreal Holley  100.0%

    Today's Live Events
    • Women's Soccer - 7 PM
      Syracuse, N.Y.
      (14) Virginia Tech
      Syracuse

      vs.
    • Football - 8 PM
      Lane Stadium
      Miami
      Virginia Tech

      vs.
      Live Stats | Listen on HokiesXtra | Watch on ESPN
    © 2014, hokiesports.com