July 29, 2011
    ACC announces 2010-11 Academic Honor Roll
    Record 2,835 student-athletes recognized

    GREENSBORO, N.C. – The 55th annual Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Honor Roll, recognizing academic excellence by student-athletes during the 2010-11 academic year, was announced today by Commissioner John Swofford.

    The ACC Academic Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.00 or better for the full academic year. The conference acknowledged a record 2,835 student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom during the 2010-11 academic year. Virginia Tech put 208 student-athletes on the list.

    Duke led the league with 425 selections. Boston College followed with 408. Maryland was third with 280 honorees, while Virginia placed fourth with 250. North Carolina had 247 student-athletes recognized, followed by NC State with 213 and Virginia Tech with 208. Clemson (195), Florida State(182), Georgia Tech (150), Miami (149) and Wake Forest (128) rounded out the list.

    Headlining this year’s Honor Roll is six-time honoree Brittany Tinelsey of NC State. Twenty-three student-athletes are five-time ACC Honor Roll recipients: Boston College’s Caitlin Bailey, Samantha Gawrych and Kristine Stigas; Clemson’s Jennifer Agee and Justin Sarratt; Duke’s Mitchell Lederman and Matt Thomas; Florida State’s Matthew Jenije; Georgia Tech’s Matthew Hickey, Perron Jones, Zach Krish, Thomas Oatts and Alexander Stephenson; Miami’s Mitchell Rudman; North Carolina’s Elizabeth Dradzowski; NC State’s Sarah Merritt; Virgnia’s Stephanie Garcia and Ayla Smith; Virginia Tech’s Kelly Phillips, Caitlin Thorney and Asia Washington; and Wake Forest’s Chris Langley and Kim Vos.

    The 2010-11 Academic Honor Roll features 20 ACC Players of the Year. Those student-athletes include Clemson’s Laura Bassadonna (rowing crew), Becca Brown (rowing crew). Heather Cummings (rowing crews), Sarah Daanen (rowing crew), Brad Miller (baseball) and Miller Moss (indoor track and field); Duke’s Kellie Catanach (volleyball), Lindy Duncan (women’s golf), Abby Jonson (women’s diving), Nolan Smith (men’s basketball) and Andrew Wenger (men’s soccer); Florida State’s Maurice Mitchell (men’s indoor and outdoor track) and Kim Williams (women’s indoor track and field); Georgia Tech’s Guillermo Gomez (men’s tennis); Miami’s Bianca Eichkorn (women’s tennis); NC State’s Laura Hoer (cross country); Virginia’s Emil Heineking (cross country), Danny Hultzen (baseball pitcher of the year) and Lauren Perdue (women’s swimming); and Wake Forest’s Anna Nosenko (indoor track).

    The league has 12 ACC Freshmen of the Year named to the honor roll, including Boston College’s Alycia Da’Loia-Moore (rowing) and Tori Speer (softball), Duke’s Laetitia Beck (women’s golf) and Nick McCrory (men’s swimming), Florida State’s Jakub Ziven (men’s cross country), Maryland’s Patrick Mullins (men’s soccer) and Danny O’Brien (football), North Carolina’s Abbey Friend (women’s lacrosse); NC State’s Hoer (cross country), Virginia Tech’s Samira Burkhardt (indoor and outdoor track and field) and Devin Carter (wrestling); and Wake Forest’s Katie Stengel (women’s soccer).

    The complete list of Hokies recognized is below and the entire ACC Academic Honor Roll for the 2010-11 academic year can be found at TheACC.com. The number behind the name is the number of times the student-athlete has made the squad.

    Virginia Tech (208) Derek Aegerter 1 - Track; Robert Alberti 1 - Soccer; Morgan Allen 2 - Swimming; Leigh Allin 2 - Track; Dani Anderson 1 - Softball; Taylor Antolino 1 - Soccer; Jamie Ariosa 3 - Lacrosse; Sarah Ashby 2 - Softball; Sarah Ault 1 - Swimming; Cara Baarendse 2 - Volleyball; Marshall Bailey 1 - Golf; Matt Baumler 3 - Swimming; Rachel Beaumont 2 - Soccer; Jared Berman 2 - Cross Country; Shannon Betts 3 - Tennis; Julianne Bigler 1 - Cross Country; Kelsey Billups 4 - Soccer; Martha Blakely 3 - Tennis; Katie Blow 3 - Tennis; Kirsty Blue 3 - Volleyball; Shannon Bone 1 - Lacrosse; Brittany Boone 1 - Swimming; Aunye Boone 2 - Track; Garrett Bradley 2 - Track; Rebekah Brook 2 - Soccer; Samira Burkhardt 1 - Track; Eddie Campbell 1 - Baseball; Addie Carne 2 - Swimming; Liz Carpenter 4 - Lacrosse; Collin Carroll 3 - Football; Devin Carter 1 - Wrestling; Bryce Chalkley 1 - Golf; Danny Coale 3 - Football; Dayle Colpitts 1 - Soccer; Nina Compton 1 - Softball; Kelly Conheeney 1 - Soccer; Megan Conley 1 - Tennis; Devin Cornwall 4 - Track; Katie Cramp 2 - Soccer; Kristina Cruz 1 - Softball; Brian Cunningham 1 - Soccer; Jason Cusack 2 - Cross Country; Martin Dally 1 - Track; James Daly 1 - Soccer; Dale Davis 1 - Football; Nikki Davis 1 - Basketball; Joe Davis 2 - Track; Paul Debnam 2 - Basketball; Corrado Degl’Incerti Tocci 3 - Tennis; Emma DeJarnette 2 - Track; Scott Demler 1 - Football; Chris Diaz 2 - Wrestling; Courtney Dobbs 1 - Cross Country; Scotty Donley 1 - Baseball; Frances Dowd 2 - Cross Country; Chris Drager 4 - Football; Steffi Drechsel 3 - Swimming; Josh Eadie 2 - Football; Andrea Ebeling 1 - Lacrosse; Aaron Eckstein 4 - Golf; Allie Emala 3 - Lacrosse; Alyssa Fenyn 2 - Basketball; Alicia Field 3 - Softball; David Fiorello 2 - Soccer; Becky Flora 1 - Swimming; Ryne Francis 1 - Swimming; Tyrone Garland 1 - Basketball; Dylan Garner 4 - Lacrosse; Kory Gough 1 - Football; Pedro Graber 4 - Tennis; Trey Gresh 1 - Football; Hunter Hall 3 - Track; Yasmin Hamza 3 - Tennis; Jennifer Harvey 4 - Soccer; Ryan Hawkins 1 - Swimming; Scott Heelan 1 - Baseball; Garrett Hehn 1 - Swimming; Caroline Higgins 1 - Swimming; Fuller Hoepner 1 - Football; Nathan Hoisington 1 - Swimming; Meaghan Holloway 2 - Swimming; Matt Hoogland 1 - Track; Jace Howanitz 2 - Swimming; Marra Hvozdovic 3 - Softball; Tea Ivanovic 1 - Tennis; Sebastian Jacques 3 - Tennis; Jared Jodon 1 - Track; Holly Johnson 1 - Tennis; Jake Joyce 1 - Baseball; Eddie Judge 1 - Cross Country; Dana Kalnins 2 - Swimming; Joanna Kiser 2 - Lacrosse; Stephanie Kujawa 1 - Softball; Trpimir Kujundzic 2 - Tennis; Leonardo Lapentti 1 - Tennis; Philip LaRosa 2 - Swimming; Emily Lauten 2 - Tennis; Lauren Lemieux 1 - Cross Country; Taylor Lemmon 1 - Soccer; Courtney Liddle 2 - Softball; Rachel Lindsey 1 - Volleyball; Katelyn Luker 1 - Lacrosse; Anne Lumpkin 2 - Soccer; Kelly Lynch 3 - Soccer; Zac MacAneney 1 - Baseball; Gregory Mahon 2 - Swimming; David Marone 2 - Wrestling; Charlotte Marsh 2 - Lacrosse; Brooke Martin 1 - Lacrosse; Shannon Mayrose 2 - Soccer; Richelle McGarva 2 - Softball; Zach McGinnis 1 - Swimming; Jackie Merrick 1 - Cross Country; Brittany Michels 3 - Soccer; Sarah Milton 2 - Swimming; Sara Mokhtari 1 - Swimming; Chris Moon 1 - Wrestling; Greg Morgan 3 - Swimming; Mikey Moyers 1 - Golf; Allison Munter 1 - Volleyball; Cara Murnan 3 - Swimming; Becca Niles 1 - Lacrosse; Jessica Nonn 2 - Lacrosse; Ogechi Nwaneri 2 - Track; Lucas Oliveira 1 - Tennis; Morgan O’Neill 1 - Volleyball; Koen Oost 2 - Soccer; Joe Parsons 2 - Baseball; Joey Phillips 2 - Football; Kelly Phillips 5 - Track; Chad Pinder 1 - Baseball; Jonathan Pine 2 - Tennis; Zachary Pine 3 - Tennis; Lauren Pinkston 3 - Cross Country; Brittany Popko 3 - Soccer; Drew Ranahan 1 - Soccer; Andrew Rash 2 - Baseball; Courtney Rauscher 3 - Tennis; Jazmine Reeves 1 - Soccer; Kyle Renfro 1 - Soccer; Keith Ricks 1 - Track; Lauren Ritter 4 - Swimming; Lindsay Roche 1 - Lacrosse; Betty Rose 2 - Softball; Libby Rosebro 2 - Lacrosse; Ryan Rotanz 3 - Lacrosse; Corrie Sanders 1 - Volleyball; Matt Satterwhite 1 - Track; Lyndsey Saunders 1 - Track; Heather Savage 1 - Swimming; Andrea Sawchuk 2 - Swimming; Michael Seaborn 3 - Baseball; Kristin Semones 2 - Lacrosse; Rachel Sepanski 1 - Swimming; Logan Shinholser 2 - Swimming; Emily Siegel 1 - Soccer; Laura Simon 2 - Swimming; Justin Sinclair 1 - Track; Keri Sink 1 - Swimming; Kate Sistare 2 - Lacrosse; Lindsay Skolrood 1 - Cross Country; Evan Slusser 1 - Soccer; Tim Smalling 1 - Baseball; Nick Smirniotopoulos 1 - Soccer; Bkaye Smith 2 - Softball; Luka Somen 3 - Tennis; Mary Catherine Sowder 1 - Cross Country; Thomas St. Germain 2 - Soccer; Rob Stanton 2 - Football; Katie Steeves 1 - Swimming; Erin Stehle 3 - Cross Country; Corene Steinert 1 - Cross Country; Trey Stewart 4 - Swimming; Cody Thayer 1 - Soccer; Colleen Thom 1 - Track; Caitlin Thorney 5 - Track; Morgan Toland 1 - Lacrosse; Blake Trabuchi-Downey 3 - Swimming; Jessica Trapeni 4 - Cross Country; Matthias Treff 3 - Track; Nick Tremols 1 - Swimming; Liz Trinchere 2 - Volleyball; John Trope 1 - Swimming; Jennifer Van Der Sloot 2 - Cross Country; Alberto Van Gurp 1 - Soccer; Beto Velazquez 1 - Soccer; Chris Verboncoeur 1 - Swimming; Nick Vetterlein 1 - Wrestling; Adama Wakai 1 - Soccer; Chris Walizer 3 - Cross Country; David Wang 2 - Football; Ashton Ward 2 - Softball; Beau Warren 2 - Football; Asia Washington 5 - Track; Alex Watt 1 - Cross Country; Erika Weidman 2 - Cross Country; Brian Welch 1 - Cross Country; Amy Wengrenovich 4 - Volleyball; Kyle Wernicki 1 - Baseball; Kyani White 1 - Basketball; Jennifer Wiker 3 - Volleyball; Lorenzo Williams 1 - Football; David Wilson 1 - Football; Ryan Witt 1 - Cross Country; Julie Wolfinger 3 - Lacrosse; Ricardo Young 1 - Football; Marc Zecchino 2 - Baseball; Alexander Ziegler 2 – Track

    For updates on Virginia Tech men's soccer, follow the Hokies on Twitter (@VT_MSoccer).

    HokieSports Shop
    Today's Live Events
    • Men's Golf - All Day
      Meadows of Dan, VA
      Primland Invitational-Primland Resort
      Primland Invitational
    • Men's Soccer - 7 PM
      Thompson Field
      VMI
      Virginia Tech

      vs.
    © 2014, hokiesports.com