Light Rain 75°
    ACC announces 2009-10 academic honor roll
    Around The
    August 13, 2010

    GREENSBORO, N.C. – The 54th annual Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Honor Roll, recognizing academic excellence by student-athletes during the 2009-10 academic year, was announced today by Commissioner John Swofford.

    The Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.00 or better for the full academic year. The conference acknowledged 2,761 student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom during the 2009-10 academic year.

    Duke led the league with 424 selections. Boston College followed with 363. Maryland was third with 277 honorees, while North Carolina came in fourth with 262. Virginia had 246 student-athletes on the list, followed by Florida State with 216. Clemson and Virginia Tech each had 209 student-athletes recognized. NC State (168), Georgia Tech (155) and Wake Forest (149) and Miami (83) rounded out the list.

    Headlining this year’s Honor Roll are 19 five-time honorees, led by Duke and Virginia Tech which each tallied four. Florida State, Georgia Tech, NC State, Virginia and Wake Forest were each represented by two student-athletes, while Clemson had one. The five-time ACC Honor Roll recipients include Clemson’s David Newton; Duke’s John Barone, Anna Farias-Eisner, Sam Payton and Steve Schoeffel; Florida State’s Lydia Willemse and Christina Woytalewicz; Georgia Tech’s Alana Clooten and Jay Dantzler; NC State’s Brittany Tinsley and Christopher Widman; Virginia’s Susan Brooks and Patrick Slebonick; Virginia Tech’s Alexander Baden, Adriana Lemaitre, Matej Muza and Brittany Popko; and Wake Forest’s Justin Evan Lichtfuss and Benjamin Matthew Wooster.

    Additionally, this year’s ACC Academic Honor Roll includes 284 four-time honorees.

    The 2009-10 Academic Honor Roll features 27 ACC Players of the Year. Those student-athletes include Clemson’s Patricia Mamona (women’s outdoor field); Duke’s Lindy Duncan (women’s golf) and Abby Johnston (women’s diving); Florida State’s Brianna Barry (volleyball), Susan Kuijken (women’s cross country), Tiffany McCarty (women’s soccer offensive) and Kim Williams (women’s indoor field); Georgia Tech’s Irina Falconi (women’s tennis), Gal Nevo (men’s swimming) and Jen Yee (softball); Maryland’s Caitlyn McFadden (women’s lacrosse), Hudson Taylor (wrestling) and Emma Thomas (field hockey defensive); North Carolina’s Mateo Sossah (men’s indoor field); Virginia’s Jennifer Cromwell, Katrin Reinert, Desiree Burns, Martha Kuzzy, Helen Tompkins, Nora Phillips, Summers Nelson (rowing crew members), Mei Christensen (women’s swimming), Emil Heineking (men’s cross country), Danny Hultzen (baseball pitcher), Ben Kohles (men’s golf) and Monica Wright (women’s basketball and women’s basketball defensive); and Virginia Tech’s Alexander Ziegler (men’s outdoor field).

    The league has eight Freshmen of the Year named to the honor roll including Duke’s Juliet Bottorff (women’s cross country), Lindy Duncan (women’s golf), Brinson Paolini (men’s golf), Marcus Stroman (baseball) and Andrew Wenger (men’s soccer); Maryland’s Katie Schwarzmann (women’s lacrosse); North Carolina’s Marcus Holman (men’s lacrosse); and NC State’s Marissa Kastanek (women’s basketball).

    Virginia Tech's ACC Academic Honor Roll for the 2009-10 academic year is listed below.

    Virginia Tech (209):
    Emmanuel Akogyeram 2 - Soccer
    Funmi Alabi 1 - Track
    Morgan Allen 1 - Swimming
    Leigh Allia 1 - Track
    Albert Alwang 1 - Soccer
    Sarah Ameen 4 - Swimming
    Ebenezer Amegashie 1 - Track
    Jamie Ariosa 2 - Lacrosse
    Sarah Ashby 1 - Softball
    Paige Ayres 2 - Swimming
    Cara Baarendse 1 - Volleyball
    Alexander Baden 5 - Soccer
    Stephanie Balenoff 1 - Soccer
    Abby Barney 2 - Swimming
    Elizabeth Basham 2 - Basketball
    Matthew Baumler 2 - Swimming
    William Beck 1 - Tennis
    Jared Berman 1 - Track
    Shannon Betts 2 - Tennis
    Jeffrey Beyer 4 - Football
    Lindsay Biggs 2 - Basketball
    Kelsey Billups 3 - Soccer
    Elise Birnbaum 3 - Track
    Martha Blakely 2 - Tennis
    Katie Blow 2 - Tennis
    Matt Blow 1 - Baseball
    Kirsten Blue 2 - Volleyball
    Ben Boggs 1 - Basketball
    Aunye Boone 1 - Track
    Brent Bowden 4 - Football
    Grant Bowden 1 - Football
    Jarrett Boykin 1 - Football
    Garrett Bradley 1 - Track
    Rebekah Brook 1 - Soccer
    Nekos Brown 1 - Football
    Craig Burnell 3 - Soccer
    Charlie Campbell 4 - Soccer
    Addie Carne 1 - Swimming
    Elizabeth Carpenter 3 - Lacrosse
    Kristi Castlin 4 - Track
    Stefan Caulfield 2 - Soccer
    Scott Chené 2 - Wrestling
    Robin Chidester 4 - Soccer
    Greg Cochrane 1 - Soccer
    Logan Collins 2 - Track
    Devin Cornwall 3 - Track
    Katherine Cramp 1 - Soccer
    Jason Cusack 1 - Cross Country
    Joseph Davis 1 - Track
    Whitney Davis 1 - Softball
    Corrado Degl'Incerti Tocci 2 - Tennis
    Emma Dejarnette 1 - Track
    Kelly deMarrais 4 - Swimming
    Christopher Diaz 1 - Wrestling
    Gemma Donovan 3 - Volleyball
    Samantha Dow 2 - Cross Country
    Frances Dowd 1 - Track
    Christopher Drager 3 - Football
    Jacquelyn Duggins 3 - Lacrosse
    Brendan Dunn 3 - Soccer
    Joshua Eadie 1 - Football
    Jessica Earl 4 - Swimming
    Ashley Early 4 - Track
    Aaron Eckstein 3 - Golf
    Alexandra Emala 2 - Lacrosse
    Zachary Evans 1 - Football
    Antone Exum 1 - Football
    Alyssa Fenyn 1 - Basketball
    Alicia Field 2 - Softball
    David Fiorello 1 - Soccer
    Darian Fisher 1 - Football
    Daniel Flynn 1 - Swimming
    Dylan Garner 3 - Lacrosse
    Roy Gentry 2 - Football
    George George 2 - Football
    Jillian Gergen 3 - Volleyball
    James Gilson 4 - Soccer
    Caglar Gokbulut 2 - Swimming
    Kaleigh Gomes 1 - Swimming
    Pedro Graber 3 - Tennis
    John Graves 2 - Football
    Erick Green 1 - Basketball
    Casey Gresham 1 - Cross Country
    Lauren Haley 2 - Swimming
    Hasheem Halim 2 - Track
    Jonathan Hall 2 - Track
    Michael Hammond 2 - Track
    Yasmin Hamza 2 - Tennis
    Scott Harkins 1 - Swimming
    Jennifer Harvey 3 - Soccer
    Christopher Hazley 1 - Football
    Kelsey Hensel 2 - Softball
    Charles Higgins 1 - Swimming
    Meaghan Holloway 1 - Swimming
    Jace Howanitz 1 - Swimming
    Patrick Huang 1 - Soccer
    Jon Huss 3 - Swimming
    Marra Hvozdovic 2 - Softball
    Sebastian Jacques 2 - Tennis
    Julian Johnson 1 - Soccer
    Jared Jones 2 - Wrestling
    Emily Jukich 4 - Soccer
    Dana Kalnins 1 - Swimming
    Michael Kaminski 2 - Baseball
    Kelly Kavanaugh 1 - Track
    Christopher Kay 2 - Baseball
    Matt Kroetch 1 - Track
    Trpimir Kujundzic 1 - Tennis
    Paul LaPenna 4 - Cross Country
    Phillip LaRosa 1 - Swimming
    Emily Lauten 1 - Tennis
    Kieran Lee 1 - Track
    Adriana Lemaitre 5 - Basketball
    Sloane Levin 1 - Soccer
    Courtney Liddle 1 - Softball
    Sarah Losinger 3 - Swimming
    Anne Lumpkin 1 - Soccer
    Kelly Lynch 2 - Soccer
    Gregory Mahon 1 - Swimming
    David Marone 1 - Wrestling
    Charlotte Marsh 1 - Lacrosse
    Shannon Mayrose 1 - Soccer
    Charles McCann 1 - Baseball
    Richelle McGarva 1 - Softball
    Brittany Michels 2 - Soccer
    Andrew Miller 1 - Football
    Ella Miller 1 - Softball
    Tim Miller 2 - Wrestling
    Sarah Milton 1 - Swimming
    Kelsey Mitchell 1 - Soccer
    Alistair Moore 1 - Soccer
    Chad Morgan 1 - Baseball
    Gregory Morgan 2 - Swimming
    Antony Moulds 1 - Soccer
    Mark Muncey 2 - Football
    Cara Murnan 2 - Swimming
    Matej Muza 5 - Track
    Christin Newman 1 - Tennis
    Jessica Nonn 1 - Lacrosse
    Ogechi Nwaneri 1 - Track
    Katelyn Oldham 1 - Cross Country
    Yavgeniy Olhovsky 1 - Track
    Koen Oost 1 - Soccer
    Tori O'Shea 2 - Lacrosse
    Luke Padgett 1 - Baseball
    Joseph Parsons 1 - Baseball
    Zachary Patteson 1 - Swimming
    Joseph Phillips 1 - Football
    Kelly Phillips 4 - Track
    Zachary Pine 2 - Tennis
    Lauren Pinkston 2 - Cross Country
    Brittany Popko 5 - Soccer
    Courtney Rauscher 2 - Tennis
    Justine Record 1 - Volleyball
    Abby Redick 1 - Basketball
    Matthew Reidy 2 - Football
    Lauren Ritter 3 - Swimming
    Betty Rose 1 - Softball
    Katie Rotanz 3 - Lacrosse
    Ryan Rotanz 2 - Lacrosse
    Ben Rowen 3 - Baseball
    Elizabeth Royston 1 - Lacrosse
    Patrick Ryan 1 - Soccer
    Sean Ryan 2 - Baseball
    Carissa Santora 1 - Swimming
    Michael Seaborn 2 - Baseball
    Kristin Semones 1 - Lacrosse
    Ronald Shaban 1 - Baseball
    Sara Shapiro 3 - Swimming
    Logan Shinholser 1 - Swimming
    Kristi Sieber 4 - Soccer
    Laura Simon 1 - Swimming
    Kathryn Sistare 1 - Lacrosse
    Adam Skipper 1 - Swimming
    Bkaye Smith 1 - Softball
    John Snyder 2 - Soccer
    Luka Somen 2 - Tennis
    Anthony Sosnoskie 2 - Baseball
    Kylie Stankovics 2 - Soccer
    Katie Steeves 1 - Swimming
    Erin Stehle 2 - Cross Country
    Donald Stewert 3 - Swimming
    Megan Strawther 4 - Soccer
    Caitlin Thornley 4 - Track
    Blake Trabuchi-Downey 2 - Swimming
    Jessica Trapeni 3 - Track
    Mathias Treff 2 - Track
    Liz Trinchere 1 - Volleyball
    William Tuttle 3 - Football
    Jennifer Van Der Sloot 1 - Cross Country
    Anne Vaughan 1 - Track
    Joseph Vidmar 1 - Soccer
    Samantha Voelker 2 - Lacrosse
    Chris Walizer 2 - Track
    Amber Walker 1 - Softball
    David Wang 1 - Football
    Ashton Ward 1 - Softball
    Asia Washington 4 - Track
    Erika Weidman 1 - Track
    Greg Weimer 1 - Soccer
    Jessica Wellman 1 - Volleyball
    Amy Wengrenovich 3 - Volleyball
    Jennifer Wiker 2 - Volleyball
    Mason Wilcox 1 - Swimming
    Jerome Williams 1 - Football
    Jeremy Williams 1 - Soccer
    Emily Winland 2 - Swimming
    Julie Wolfinger 2 - Lacrosse
    Alex Ziegler 1 - Track

    © 2014, hokiesports.com