Fair 39°
ACC announces 2009-10 academic honor roll
Around The
August 13, 2010

GREENSBORO, N.C. – The 54th annual Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Honor Roll, recognizing academic excellence by student-athletes during the 2009-10 academic year, was announced today by Commissioner John Swofford.

The Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade point average of 3.00 or better for the full academic year. The conference acknowledged 2,761 student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom during the 2009-10 academic year.

Duke led the league with 424 selections. Boston College followed with 363. Maryland was third with 277 honorees, while North Carolina came in fourth with 262. Virginia had 246 student-athletes on the list, followed by Florida State with 216. Clemson and Virginia Tech each had 209 student-athletes recognized. NC State (168), Georgia Tech (155) and Wake Forest (149) and Miami (83) rounded out the list.

Headlining this year’s Honor Roll are 19 five-time honorees, led by Duke and Virginia Tech which each tallied four. Florida State, Georgia Tech, NC State, Virginia and Wake Forest were each represented by two student-athletes, while Clemson had one. The five-time ACC Honor Roll recipients include Clemson’s David Newton; Duke’s John Barone, Anna Farias-Eisner, Sam Payton and Steve Schoeffel; Florida State’s Lydia Willemse and Christina Woytalewicz; Georgia Tech’s Alana Clooten and Jay Dantzler; NC State’s Brittany Tinsley and Christopher Widman; Virginia’s Susan Brooks and Patrick Slebonick; Virginia Tech’s Alexander Baden, Adriana Lemaitre, Matej Muza and Brittany Popko; and Wake Forest’s Justin Evan Lichtfuss and Benjamin Matthew Wooster.

Additionally, this year’s ACC Academic Honor Roll includes 284 four-time honorees.

The 2009-10 Academic Honor Roll features 27 ACC Players of the Year. Those student-athletes include Clemson’s Patricia Mamona (women’s outdoor field); Duke’s Lindy Duncan (women’s golf) and Abby Johnston (women’s diving); Florida State’s Brianna Barry (volleyball), Susan Kuijken (women’s cross country), Tiffany McCarty (women’s soccer offensive) and Kim Williams (women’s indoor field); Georgia Tech’s Irina Falconi (women’s tennis), Gal Nevo (men’s swimming) and Jen Yee (softball); Maryland’s Caitlyn McFadden (women’s lacrosse), Hudson Taylor (wrestling) and Emma Thomas (field hockey defensive); North Carolina’s Mateo Sossah (men’s indoor field); Virginia’s Jennifer Cromwell, Katrin Reinert, Desiree Burns, Martha Kuzzy, Helen Tompkins, Nora Phillips, Summers Nelson (rowing crew members), Mei Christensen (women’s swimming), Emil Heineking (men’s cross country), Danny Hultzen (baseball pitcher), Ben Kohles (men’s golf) and Monica Wright (women’s basketball and women’s basketball defensive); and Virginia Tech’s Alexander Ziegler (men’s outdoor field).

The league has eight Freshmen of the Year named to the honor roll including Duke’s Juliet Bottorff (women’s cross country), Lindy Duncan (women’s golf), Brinson Paolini (men’s golf), Marcus Stroman (baseball) and Andrew Wenger (men’s soccer); Maryland’s Katie Schwarzmann (women’s lacrosse); North Carolina’s Marcus Holman (men’s lacrosse); and NC State’s Marissa Kastanek (women’s basketball).

Virginia Tech's ACC Academic Honor Roll for the 2009-10 academic year is listed below.

Virginia Tech (209):
Emmanuel Akogyeram 2 - Soccer
Funmi Alabi 1 - Track
Morgan Allen 1 - Swimming
Leigh Allia 1 - Track
Albert Alwang 1 - Soccer
Sarah Ameen 4 - Swimming
Ebenezer Amegashie 1 - Track
Jamie Ariosa 2 - Lacrosse
Sarah Ashby 1 - Softball
Paige Ayres 2 - Swimming
Cara Baarendse 1 - Volleyball
Alexander Baden 5 - Soccer
Stephanie Balenoff 1 - Soccer
Abby Barney 2 - Swimming
Elizabeth Basham 2 - Basketball
Matthew Baumler 2 - Swimming
William Beck 1 - Tennis
Jared Berman 1 - Track
Shannon Betts 2 - Tennis
Jeffrey Beyer 4 - Football
Lindsay Biggs 2 - Basketball
Kelsey Billups 3 - Soccer
Elise Birnbaum 3 - Track
Martha Blakely 2 - Tennis
Katie Blow 2 - Tennis
Matt Blow 1 - Baseball
Kirsten Blue 2 - Volleyball
Ben Boggs 1 - Basketball
Aunye Boone 1 - Track
Brent Bowden 4 - Football
Grant Bowden 1 - Football
Jarrett Boykin 1 - Football
Garrett Bradley 1 - Track
Rebekah Brook 1 - Soccer
Nekos Brown 1 - Football
Craig Burnell 3 - Soccer
Charlie Campbell 4 - Soccer
Addie Carne 1 - Swimming
Elizabeth Carpenter 3 - Lacrosse
Kristi Castlin 4 - Track
Stefan Caulfield 2 - Soccer
Scott Chené 2 - Wrestling
Robin Chidester 4 - Soccer
Greg Cochrane 1 - Soccer
Logan Collins 2 - Track
Devin Cornwall 3 - Track
Katherine Cramp 1 - Soccer
Jason Cusack 1 - Cross Country
Joseph Davis 1 - Track
Whitney Davis 1 - Softball
Corrado Degl'Incerti Tocci 2 - Tennis
Emma Dejarnette 1 - Track
Kelly deMarrais 4 - Swimming
Christopher Diaz 1 - Wrestling
Gemma Donovan 3 - Volleyball
Samantha Dow 2 - Cross Country
Frances Dowd 1 - Track
Christopher Drager 3 - Football
Jacquelyn Duggins 3 - Lacrosse
Brendan Dunn 3 - Soccer
Joshua Eadie 1 - Football
Jessica Earl 4 - Swimming
Ashley Early 4 - Track
Aaron Eckstein 3 - Golf
Alexandra Emala 2 - Lacrosse
Zachary Evans 1 - Football
Antone Exum 1 - Football
Alyssa Fenyn 1 - Basketball
Alicia Field 2 - Softball
David Fiorello 1 - Soccer
Darian Fisher 1 - Football
Daniel Flynn 1 - Swimming
Dylan Garner 3 - Lacrosse
Roy Gentry 2 - Football
George George 2 - Football
Jillian Gergen 3 - Volleyball
James Gilson 4 - Soccer
Caglar Gokbulut 2 - Swimming
Kaleigh Gomes 1 - Swimming
Pedro Graber 3 - Tennis
John Graves 2 - Football
Erick Green 1 - Basketball
Casey Gresham 1 - Cross Country
Lauren Haley 2 - Swimming
Hasheem Halim 2 - Track
Jonathan Hall 2 - Track
Michael Hammond 2 - Track
Yasmin Hamza 2 - Tennis
Scott Harkins 1 - Swimming
Jennifer Harvey 3 - Soccer
Christopher Hazley 1 - Football
Kelsey Hensel 2 - Softball
Charles Higgins 1 - Swimming
Meaghan Holloway 1 - Swimming
Jace Howanitz 1 - Swimming
Patrick Huang 1 - Soccer
Jon Huss 3 - Swimming
Marra Hvozdovic 2 - Softball
Sebastian Jacques 2 - Tennis
Julian Johnson 1 - Soccer
Jared Jones 2 - Wrestling
Emily Jukich 4 - Soccer
Dana Kalnins 1 - Swimming
Michael Kaminski 2 - Baseball
Kelly Kavanaugh 1 - Track
Christopher Kay 2 - Baseball
Matt Kroetch 1 - Track
Trpimir Kujundzic 1 - Tennis
Paul LaPenna 4 - Cross Country
Phillip LaRosa 1 - Swimming
Emily Lauten 1 - Tennis
Kieran Lee 1 - Track
Adriana Lemaitre 5 - Basketball
Sloane Levin 1 - Soccer
Courtney Liddle 1 - Softball
Sarah Losinger 3 - Swimming
Anne Lumpkin 1 - Soccer
Kelly Lynch 2 - Soccer
Gregory Mahon 1 - Swimming
David Marone 1 - Wrestling
Charlotte Marsh 1 - Lacrosse
Shannon Mayrose 1 - Soccer
Charles McCann 1 - Baseball
Richelle McGarva 1 - Softball
Brittany Michels 2 - Soccer
Andrew Miller 1 - Football
Ella Miller 1 - Softball
Tim Miller 2 - Wrestling
Sarah Milton 1 - Swimming
Kelsey Mitchell 1 - Soccer
Alistair Moore 1 - Soccer
Chad Morgan 1 - Baseball
Gregory Morgan 2 - Swimming
Antony Moulds 1 - Soccer
Mark Muncey 2 - Football
Cara Murnan 2 - Swimming
Matej Muza 5 - Track
Christin Newman 1 - Tennis
Jessica Nonn 1 - Lacrosse
Ogechi Nwaneri 1 - Track
Katelyn Oldham 1 - Cross Country
Yavgeniy Olhovsky 1 - Track
Koen Oost 1 - Soccer
Tori O'Shea 2 - Lacrosse
Luke Padgett 1 - Baseball
Joseph Parsons 1 - Baseball
Zachary Patteson 1 - Swimming
Joseph Phillips 1 - Football
Kelly Phillips 4 - Track
Zachary Pine 2 - Tennis
Lauren Pinkston 2 - Cross Country
Brittany Popko 5 - Soccer
Courtney Rauscher 2 - Tennis
Justine Record 1 - Volleyball
Abby Redick 1 - Basketball
Matthew Reidy 2 - Football
Lauren Ritter 3 - Swimming
Betty Rose 1 - Softball
Katie Rotanz 3 - Lacrosse
Ryan Rotanz 2 - Lacrosse
Ben Rowen 3 - Baseball
Elizabeth Royston 1 - Lacrosse
Patrick Ryan 1 - Soccer
Sean Ryan 2 - Baseball
Carissa Santora 1 - Swimming
Michael Seaborn 2 - Baseball
Kristin Semones 1 - Lacrosse
Ronald Shaban 1 - Baseball
Sara Shapiro 3 - Swimming
Logan Shinholser 1 - Swimming
Kristi Sieber 4 - Soccer
Laura Simon 1 - Swimming
Kathryn Sistare 1 - Lacrosse
Adam Skipper 1 - Swimming
Bkaye Smith 1 - Softball
John Snyder 2 - Soccer
Luka Somen 2 - Tennis
Anthony Sosnoskie 2 - Baseball
Kylie Stankovics 2 - Soccer
Katie Steeves 1 - Swimming
Erin Stehle 2 - Cross Country
Donald Stewert 3 - Swimming
Megan Strawther 4 - Soccer
Caitlin Thornley 4 - Track
Blake Trabuchi-Downey 2 - Swimming
Jessica Trapeni 3 - Track
Mathias Treff 2 - Track
Liz Trinchere 1 - Volleyball
William Tuttle 3 - Football
Jennifer Van Der Sloot 1 - Cross Country
Anne Vaughan 1 - Track
Joseph Vidmar 1 - Soccer
Samantha Voelker 2 - Lacrosse
Chris Walizer 2 - Track
Amber Walker 1 - Softball
David Wang 1 - Football
Ashton Ward 1 - Softball
Asia Washington 4 - Track
Erika Weidman 1 - Track
Greg Weimer 1 - Soccer
Jessica Wellman 1 - Volleyball
Amy Wengrenovich 3 - Volleyball
Jennifer Wiker 2 - Volleyball
Mason Wilcox 1 - Swimming
Jerome Williams 1 - Football
Jeremy Williams 1 - Soccer
Emily Winland 2 - Swimming
Julie Wolfinger 2 - Lacrosse
Alex Ziegler 1 - Track

© 2014, hokiesports.com