Partly Cloudy 82°
    (25) Georgia Tech
    Virginia Tech
    8
    5
    FINAL in 9
    123456789RHE
    (25) Georgia Tech (33-7, 7-1)0000311038140
    Virginia Tech (29-10, 7-4)0100040005111
    W: Lindsey Anderson (7-0)    L: Jasmin Harrell (14-4)

    Final

     in 9
    April 9, 2011 - Tech Softball Park, Blacksburg, VA
    Attendance: 839
    Game Start: 2:35 PM - Duration: 3:16
    Weather: 59 and cloudy
    Umpires: HP-Nelson Rosa, 1B-Eddie Walker, 3B-Shelley Mangrum
    Georgia Tech
    AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
    Christy Jones CF511001302
        Caitlin Jordan PH100001000
    Kate Kuzma DP/C401200102
    Kelsi Weseman SS522200311
    Jessica Sinclair RF513201001
        Hayley Downs PR000000000
    Kristine Priebe 1B300011310
    Alysha Rudnik 3B/C422100020
    Shannon Bear LF400001405
    Jessica Weaver C301000910
        Kelly Delashmit PR010000000
        Kaitlin Kates PR000000000
        Danielle Dike DP/3B101100100
    Ashley Thomas 2B413000300
    Hope Rush P000000020
        Lindsey Anderson P000000000
    Totals3981481527711
    2B: K. Weseman; A. Thomas
    HR: K. Weseman; J. Sinclair; A. Rudnik
    RBI: K. Kuzma (2); K. Weseman (2); J. Sinclair (2); A. Rudnik; D. Dike
    2-out RBI: K. Weseman (2); A. Rudnik
    SF: K. Kuzma
    SB: C. Jones; A. Thomas
    DP: A. Rudnik
    LOB: 11
    Virginia Tech
    AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
    Richelle McGarva LF400001302
    Kat Banks CF400011010
    Dani Anderson SS502001250
    Courtney Liddle 1B3010111000
        Nina Compton PR010000000
    Betty Rose C412101423
    Ashton Ward DP423100000
    Kristen Froehlich 3B301111210
        Sarah Ashby PR010000000
    Marra Hvozdovic RF301102101
    Bkaye Smith 2B100000440
        Kristina Cruz PH101100000
        Stephanie Kujawa PH100000000
    Kenzie Roark P000000130
        Jasmin Harrell P000000000
    Totals3351153827166
    2B: Rose, B.; Ward, A.
    3B: Froehlich, K
    RBI: Rose, B.; Ward, A.; Froehlich, K; Hvozdovic, M; Cruz, K.
    SB: Ward, A. (2)
    CS: McGarva, R.; Ward, A.
    E: Froehlich, K
    LOB: 6

    Georgia Tech
    Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
    Hope Rush6.095537028127-78
    Lindsey Anderson (W, 7-0)3.02000101151-25
    Totals9.0115538039178-103
    HBP: L. Anderson
    Virginia Tech
    Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
    Kenzie Roark6.2104413134143-88
    Jasmin Harrell (L, 14-4)2.14440221244-30
    Totals9.0148815346187-118
    WP: Roark, K.
    HBP: Roark, K. (3); Harrell, J.

    Scoring Summary
    GTVT
    2ndCruz, K. singled down the lf line, advanced to second on the throw, RBI (2-2); Froehlich, K advanced to third, out at home ss to c; Ward, A. scored.01
    5thK. Kuzma flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-1); A. Thomas scored.11
    5thK. Weseman homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-2); C. Jones scored.31
    6thK. Kuzma grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-1); A. Thomas advanced to third; K. Delashmit scored.41
    6thRose, B. doubled to left center, RBI (1-2); Compton, N. scored.42
    6thWard, A. doubled to left field, RBI (1-2); Rose, B. scored.43
    6thFroehlich, K tripled to left field, RBI (0-0); Ward, A. scored.44
    6thHvozdovic, M singled up the middle, RBI (1-0); Ashby, S. scored.45
    7thA. Rudnik homered to right field, RBI (1-2).55
    9thJ. Sinclair homered to center field, 2 RBI (0-0); K. Weseman scored.75
    9thD. Dike singled to left field, RBI (2-2); S. Bear advanced to third; A. Rudnik scored.85

    Play-By-Play
    Georgia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
    Roark, K. pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
    [Outs: 0] C. Jones grounded out to 2b (2-2).
    00
    [Outs: 1] K. Kuzma singled down the lf line (1-2).
    00
    [Outs: 1] K. Weseman grounded out to p (3-2); K. Kuzma advanced to second.
    00
    [Outs: 2] K. Kuzma advanced to third on a wild pitch.
    00
    [Outs: 2] J. Sinclair struck out swinging (2-2).
    00
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
    H. Rush pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
    [Outs: 0] McGarva, R. flied out to cf (3-1).
    00
    [Outs: 1] Banks, K. walked (3-2).
    00
    [Outs: 1] Anderson, D. singled to left center (2-2); Banks, K. advanced to second.
    00
    [Outs: 1] Liddle, C. struck out looking (1-2).
    00
    [Outs: 2] Rose, B. struck out swinging (2-2).
    00
    Georgia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
    Roark, K. pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
    [Outs: 0] K. Priebe hit by pitch (3-2).
    00
    [Outs: 0] A. Rudnik grounded into double play p to ss to 1b (2-2); K. Priebe out on the play.
    00
    [Outs: 2] S. Bear grounded out to ss (2-1).
    00
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
    H. Rush pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
    [Outs: 0] Ward, A. singled to left field (2-2).
    00
    [Outs: 0] Ward, A. stole second.
    00
    [Outs: 0] Froehlich, K walked (3-0).
    00
    [Outs: 0] Hvozdovic, M out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-0); Froehlich, K advanced to second; Ward, A. advanced to third.
    00
    Cruz, K. pinch hit for Smith, B..00
    [Outs: 1] Cruz, K. singled down the lf line, advanced to second on the throw, RBI (2-2); Froehlich, K advanced to third, out at home ss to c; Ward, A. scored.
    01
    Smith, B. to 2b for Cruz, K..01
    [Outs: 2] McGarva, R. flied out to lf (0-0).
    01
    Georgia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
    Roark, K. pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
    [Outs: 0] J. Weaver lined out to p (3-2).
    01
    [Outs: 1] A. Thomas singled to shortstop (0-0).
    01
    [Outs: 1] A. Thomas stole second.
    01
    [Outs: 1] C. Jones reached on a fielder's choice to third base, advanced to second (0-2); A. Thomas out at third 3b to 2b to ss to cf to lf.
    01
    [Outs: 2] K. Kuzma grounded out to ss (2-1).
    01
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
    H. Rush pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
    [Outs: 0] Banks, K. struck out looking (2-2).
    01
    [Outs: 1] Anderson, D. struck out swinging (1-2).
    01
    [Outs: 2] Liddle, C. singled to pitcher (1-2).
    01
    [Outs: 2] Rose, B. grounded out to p (2-2).
    01
    Georgia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
    Roark, K. pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
    [Outs: 0] K. Weseman grounded out to 2b (1-1).
    01
    [Outs: 1] J. Sinclair singled to left field (2-2).
    01
    H. Downs pinch ran for J. Sinclair.01
    [Outs: 1] K. Priebe reached on a fielding error by 3b (1-0); H. Downs advanced to second.
    01
    [Outs: 1] A. Rudnik reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop (0-1); K. Priebe advanced to second; H. Downs out at third ss to 3b.
    01
    [Outs: 2] S. Bear struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (1-2).
    01
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
    H. Rush pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
    J. Sinclair to rf for H. Downs.01
    [Outs: 0] Game halted at 3:51 pm on Saturday. Game will resume Sunday at noon.
    01
    [Outs: 0] Ward, A. singled up the middle (2-2).
    01
    [Outs: 0] Ward, A. out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
    01
    [Outs: 1] Froehlich, K struck out looking (3-2).
    01
    [Outs: 2] Hvozdovic, M struck out swinging (3-2).
    01
    Georgia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
    Roark, K. pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
    [Outs: 0] J. Weaver popped up to 2b (1-0).
    01
    [Outs: 1] A. Thomas doubled to left field (2-1).
    01
    [Outs: 1] C. Jones singled to catcher, bunt (1-0); A. Thomas advanced to third.
    01
    [Outs: 1] C. Jones stole second.
    01
    [Outs: 1] K. Kuzma flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-1); A. Thomas scored.
    11
    [Outs: 2] C. Jones advanced to third on a passed ball.
    11
    [Outs: 2] K. Weseman homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-2); C. Jones scored.
    31
    [Outs: 2] J. Sinclair singled to center field (2-2).
    31
    [Outs: 2] K. Priebe walked (3-2); J. Sinclair advanced to second.
    31
    [Outs: 2] A. Rudnik hit by pitch (3-2); K. Priebe advanced to second; J. Sinclair advanced to third.
    31
    [Outs: 2] S. Bear lined out to 2b (1-1).
    31
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
    H. Rush pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
    [Outs: 0] Smith, B. fouled out to c (1-2).
    31
    [Outs: 1] McGarva, R. struck out swinging (2-2).
    31
    [Outs: 2] Banks, K. flied out to cf (2-2).
    31
    Georgia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
    Roark, K. pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
    [Outs: 0] J. Weaver singled to left center (1-0).
    31
    K. Delashmit pinch ran for J. Weaver.31
    [Outs: 0] A. Thomas singled to left field (2-2); K. Delashmit advanced to second.
    31
    [Outs: 0] C. Jones grounded out to p (1-2); A. Thomas advanced to second; K. Delashmit advanced to third.
    31
    [Outs: 1] K. Kuzma grounded out to 2b, RBI (0-1); A. Thomas advanced to third; K. Delashmit scored.
    41
    [Outs: 2] K. Weseman flied out to lf (2-2).
    41
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
    H. Rush pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
    J. Weaver to c for K. Delashmit.41
    [Outs: 0] Anderson, D. flied out to lf (2-0).
    41
    [Outs: 1] Liddle, C. walked (3-2).
    41
    Compton, N. pinch ran for Liddle, C..41
    [Outs: 1] Rose, B. doubled to left center, RBI (1-2); Compton, N. scored.
    42
    [Outs: 1] Rose, B. advanced to third on an illegal pitch.
    42
    [Outs: 1] Ward, A. doubled to left field, RBI (1-2); Rose, B. scored.
    43
    [Outs: 1] Froehlich, K tripled to left field, RBI (0-0); Ward, A. scored.
    44
    Ashby, S. pinch ran for Froehlich, K.44
    [Outs: 1] Hvozdovic, M singled up the middle, RBI (1-0); Ashby, S. scored.
    45
    [Outs: 1] Smith, B. out at first 1b to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-0); Hvozdovic, M advanced to second.
    45
    [Outs: 2] McGarva, R. grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-2).
    45
    Georgia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
    Roark, K. pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
    Liddle, C. to 1b for Compton, N..45
    Froehlich, K to 3b for Ashby, S..45
    Harrell, J. to p for Roark, K..45
    [Outs: 0] J. Sinclair fouled out to ss (1-1).
    45
    [Outs: 1] K. Priebe struck out swinging (2-2).
    45
    [Outs: 2] A. Rudnik homered to right field, RBI (1-2).
    55
    [Outs: 2] S. Bear popped up to 1b (2-1).
    55
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 7thSCORE
    H. Rush pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
    L. Anderson to p for H. Rush.55
    [Outs: 0] Banks, K. fouled out to 1b (0-0).
    55
    [Outs: 1] Anderson, D. popped up to 2b (2-2).
    55
    [Outs: 2] Liddle, C. fouled out to lf (3-1).
    55
    Georgia Tech - Top of 8thSCORE
    Harrell, J. pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
    [Outs: 0] J. Weaver hit by pitch (2-2).
    55
    K. Kates pinch ran for J. Weaver.55
    [Outs: 0] A. Thomas out at first c to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-0); K. Kates advanced to second.
    55
    C. Jordan pinch hit for C. Jones.55
    [Outs: 1] C. Jordan struck out swinging (0-2).
    55
    [Outs: 2] K. Kuzma flied out to rf (1-2).
    55
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 8thSCORE
    L. Anderson pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
    C. Jones to cf for C. Jordan.55
    K. Kuzma to c.55
    K. Kates to dp.55
    [Outs: 0] Rose, B. singled to left field (2-1).
    55
    [Outs: 0] Ward, A. reached on a fielder's choice to third base, bunt (0-1); Rose, B. out at second 3b to ss.
    55
    [Outs: 1] Froehlich, K flied out to lf (1-1).
    55
    [Outs: 2] Ward, A. stole second.
    55
    [Outs: 2] Hvozdovic, M struck out swinging (2-2).
    55
    Georgia Tech - Top of 9thSCORE
    Harrell, J. pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
    [Outs: 0] K. Weseman doubled to center field (2-2).
    55
    [Outs: 0] J. Sinclair homered to center field, 2 RBI (0-0); K. Weseman scored.
    75
    [Outs: 0] K. Priebe popped up to 2b (1-0).
    75
    [Outs: 1] A. Rudnik singled down the lf line (2-2).
    75
    Roark, K. to p for Harrell, J..75
    [Outs: 1] S. Bear hit by pitch (3-2); A. Rudnik advanced to second.
    75
    D. Dike to dp for K. Kates.75
    [Outs: 1] D. Dike singled to left field, RBI (2-2); S. Bear advanced to third; A. Rudnik scored.
    85
    [Outs: 1] A. Thomas lined out to 3b (0-1).
    85
    [Outs: 2] C. Jones struck out swinging (1-2).
    85
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 9thSCORE
    L. Anderson pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
    K. Kuzma to dp.85
    A. Rudnik to c.85
    D. Dike to 3b.85
    Kujawa, S. pinch hit for Smith, B..85
    [Outs: 0] Kujawa, S. flied out to cf (3-2).
    85
    [Outs: 1] McGarva, R. hit by pitch (3-1).
    85
    [Outs: 1] Banks, K. popped up to ss (0-2).
    85
    [Outs: 2] Anderson, D. singled to center field (1-2); McGarva, R. advanced to second.
    85
    [Outs: 2] McGarva, R. out at third c to 3b, caught stealing.
    85

    © 2014, hokiesports.com