123456R H E
(12) Tennessee (32-11) 02016413 8 3
Virginia Tech (29-11) 0021104 7 0
  • W: Rainey Gaffin (8-2)
  • L: Maggie Tyler (14-8)
  • April 15, 2015 - Tech Softball Park, Blacksburg, VA
  • Attendance: 518
  • Game Start: 4:01 PM
  • Duration: 2:03
  • Weather: 54; cloudy, chance of rain
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Greg Muir
  • 1B-Ted Broyles
  • 3B-Edward Clark
  • Notes: Heinz, K. faced 4 batters in the 5th.
Tennessee
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Tory Lewis CF311110002
Shaliyah Geathers RF200000103
Meghan Gregg SS321110110
Gretchen Aucoin DP310012001
Megan Geer 2B211111450
Scarlet McSwain 3B432500050
Taylor Koenig 1B2312211110
Lexi Overstreet C311311110
Rainey Gaffin P111030000
CJ McClain LF000000000
Totals231381310518136
2B: R. Gaffin
HR: S. McSwain (2); T. Koenig; L.Overstreet
RBI: T. Lewis; M. Gregg; M. Geer; S. McSwain (5); T. Koenig (2); L.Overstreet (3)
2-out RBI: T. Lewis; S. McSwain (3); L.Overstreet (3)
SF: M. Geer
E: M. Gregg (2); M. Geer
LOB: 6
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Breanna Davenport CF210000200
Lauren Gaskill SS312200110
Kylie McGoldrick 2B201111510
Katey Smith C300000410
Kelsey Mericka 3B310000023
Michelle Prong RF101010100
Vanessa Gonzalez LF301000100
Jessie Mehr 1B301100400
Bailey Liddle DP301000002
    Whitney Saunders PR010000000
Maggie Tyler P000000020
    Kelly Heinz P000000000
    Mikaela Aiken P000000000
Totals23474211875
2B: Gaskill, L.; McGoldrick
HR: Gaskill, L.
RBI: Gaskill, L. (2); McGoldrick; Mehr, J.
2-out RBI: Mehr, J.
DP: Smith, K.; Gonzalez, V.; Liddle, B.
LOB: 5
Tennessee
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Rainey Gaffin (W, 8-2)6.07422112780-47
Totals6.07422112780-47
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Maggie Tyler (L, 14-8)4.26884432497-57
Kelly Heinz0.0011300424-9
Mikaela Aiken1.1244311941-20
Totals6.081313105437162-86
HBP: Heinz, K.
Scoring Summary
UTVT
2ndT. Koenig homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-1); M. Geer scored.20
3rdGaskill, L. homered to right center, 2 RBI (0-1); Saunders, W. scored.22
4thS. McSwain homered to left field, RBI (0-0).32
4thMehr, J. singled down the lf line, advanced to second on the throw, RBI (1-0); Mericka, K. scored, unearned.33
5thM. Gregg singled to left center, RBI (0-2); T. Lewis advanced to third; R. Gaffin scored.43
5thM. Geer flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-2); M. Gregg advanced to third; T. Lewis scored.53
5thS. McSwain homered to center field, 3 RBI (1-1); G. Aucoin scored; M. Gregg scored.83
5thT. Lewis hit by pitch, RBI (3-0); R. Gaffin advanced to second; L.Overstreet advanced to third; T. Koenig scored.93
5thMcGoldrick doubled to left center, RBI (0-0); Davenport, B scored, unearned.94
6thS. McSwain reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, RBI (3-2); M. Geer out at second ss to 2b; M. Gregg scored.104
6thL.Overstreet homered to left field, 3 RBI (1-1); T. Koenig scored; S. McSwain scored.134
Play-By-Play
Tennessee - Top of 1stSCORE
Tyler, M. pitching for Virginia TechUTVT
[Outs: 0] T. Lewis walked (3-2).
00
[Outs: 0] S. Geathers out at first 3b to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-0); T. Lewis advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 1] M. Gregg flied out to lf (2-2).
00
[Outs: 2] G. Aucoin struck out swinging (1-2).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
R. Gaffin pitching for TennesseeUTVT
[Outs: 0] Davenport, B grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-1).
00
[Outs: 1] Gaskill, L. doubled to right field (0-1).
00
[Outs: 1] McGoldrick struck out swinging (1-2).
00
[Outs: 2] Smith, K. reached on a fielding error by 2b (3-1); Gaskill, L. advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 2] Mericka, K. grounded out to 3b (1-1).
00
Tennessee - Top of 2ndSCORE
Tyler, M. pitching for Virginia TechUTVT
[Outs: 0] M. Geer walked (3-1).
00
[Outs: 0] S. McSwain grounded out to p (2-2); M. Geer advanced to second.
00
[Outs: 1] T. Koenig homered to center field, 2 RBI (2-1); M. Geer scored.
20
[Outs: 1] L.Overstreet struck out looking (1-2).
20
[Outs: 2] R. Gaffin doubled to right field (0-2).
20
[Outs: 2] T. Lewis grounded out to 3b (0-0).
20
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
R. Gaffin pitching for TennesseeUTVT
[Outs: 0] Prong, M. singled to third base (0-0).
20
[Outs: 0] Gonzalez, V. grounded into double play 2b to 1b (0-0); Prong, M. out on the play.
20
[Outs: 2] Mehr, J. grounded out to 3b (3-0).
20
Tennessee - Top of 3rdSCORE
Tyler, M. pitching for Virginia TechUTVT
[Outs: 0] S. Geathers popped up to 2b (2-2).
20
[Outs: 1] M. Gregg popped up to 2b (2-1).
20
[Outs: 2] G. Aucoin flied out to cf (1-0).
20
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
R. Gaffin pitching for TennesseeUTVT
[Outs: 0] Liddle, B. singled to second base (2-1).
20
Saunders, W. pinch ran for Liddle, B..20
[Outs: 0] Davenport, B out at first 1b to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-0); Saunders, W. advanced to second.
20
[Outs: 1] Gaskill, L. homered to right center, 2 RBI (0-1); Saunders, W. scored.
22
[Outs: 1] McGoldrick walked (3-0).
22
[Outs: 1] Smith, K. grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b (2-2); McGoldrick out on the play.
22
Tennessee - Top of 4thSCORE
Tyler, M. pitching for Virginia TechUTVT
[Outs: 0] M. Geer struck out looking (2-2).
22
[Outs: 1] S. McSwain homered to left field, RBI (0-0).
32
[Outs: 1] T. Koenig struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (3-2).
32
[Outs: 2] L.Overstreet flied out to cf (3-1).
32
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
R. Gaffin pitching for TennesseeUTVT
[Outs: 0] Mericka, K. reached on a fielding error by ss (0-0).
32
[Outs: 0] Prong, M. out at first c to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-1); Mericka, K. advanced to second.
32
[Outs: 1] Gonzalez, V. grounded out to 3b (2-1).
32
[Outs: 2] Mehr, J. singled down the lf line, advanced to second on the throw, RBI (1-0); Mericka, K. scored, unearned.
33
Liddle, B. to dp for Saunders, W..33
[Outs: 2] Liddle, B. grounded out to 3b (1-0).
33
Tennessee - Top of 5thSCORE
Tyler, M. pitching for Virginia TechUTVT
[Outs: 0] R. Gaffin walked (3-2).
33
[Outs: 0] T. Lewis singled to catcher, bunt (0-0); R. Gaffin advanced to second.
33
[Outs: 0] S. Geathers out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt (1-0); T. Lewis advanced to second; R. Gaffin advanced to third.
33
[Outs: 1] M. Gregg singled to left center, RBI (0-2); T. Lewis advanced to third; R. Gaffin scored.
43
[Outs: 1] G. Aucoin walked (3-2); M. Gregg advanced to second.
43
[Outs: 1] M. Geer flied out to rf, SF, RBI (1-2); M. Gregg advanced to third; T. Lewis scored.
53
[Outs: 2] S. McSwain homered to center field, 3 RBI (1-1); G. Aucoin scored; M. Gregg scored.
83
Heinz, K. to p for Tyler, M..83
[Outs: 2] T. Koenig walked (3-2).
83
[Outs: 2] L.Overstreet walked (3-2); T. Koenig advanced to second.
83
[Outs: 2] R. Gaffin walked (3-2); L.Overstreet advanced to second; T. Koenig advanced to third.
83
[Outs: 2] T. Lewis hit by pitch, RBI (3-0); R. Gaffin advanced to second; L.Overstreet advanced to third; T. Koenig scored.
93
Aiken, M. to p for Heinz, K..93
[Outs: 2] S. Geathers grounded out to 2b (1-1).
93
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
R. Gaffin pitching for TennesseeUTVT
[Outs: 0] Davenport, B reached on a fielding error by ss (0-0).
93
[Outs: 0] Gaskill, L. grounded out to 2b (3-2); Davenport, B advanced to second.
93
[Outs: 1] McGoldrick doubled to left center, RBI (0-0); Davenport, B scored, unearned.
94
[Outs: 1] Smith, K. grounded out to 2b (2-2); McGoldrick advanced to third.
94
[Outs: 2] Mericka, K. grounded out to 3b (0-0).
94
Tennessee - Top of 6thSCORE
Aiken, M. pitching for Virginia TechUTVT
[Outs: 0] M. Gregg walked (3-0).
94
[Outs: 0] G. Aucoin struck out swinging (2-2).
94
[Outs: 1] M. Geer singled down the rf line (1-2); M. Gregg advanced to third.
94
[Outs: 1] S. McSwain reached on a fielder's choice to shortstop, RBI (3-2); M. Geer out at second ss to 2b; M. Gregg scored.
104
[Outs: 2] T. Koenig walked (3-0); S. McSwain advanced to second.
104
[Outs: 2] L.Overstreet homered to left field, 3 RBI (1-1); T. Koenig scored; S. McSwain scored.
134
[Outs: 2] R. Gaffin walked (3-2).
134
[Outs: 2] T. Lewis popped up to ss (1-1).
134
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
R. Gaffin pitching for TennesseeUTVT
[Outs: 0] Prong, M. walked (3-1).
134
[Outs: 0] Gonzalez, V. singled through the left side (1-2); Prong, M. advanced to second.
134
[Outs: 0] Mehr, J. flied out to rf (1-1).
134
[Outs: 1] Liddle, B. grounded into double play 2b to 1b (1-0); Gonzalez, V. out on the play.
134