12345R H E
Virginia Tech (20-18) 021003 6 4
Louisville (25-8) 1020912 9 3
  • W: Becker (14-5)
  • L: Maggie Tyler (15-10)
  • April 9, 2016 - Ulmer Stadium, Louisville, Ky.
  • Attendance: 258
  • Game Start: 2:05
  • Duration: 1:55
  • Weather: Sunny, cool
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Ron Alexander
  • 1B-Duine Henry
  • 3B-Ted Broyles
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Breanna Davenport RF300000103
Olivia Lattin 2B311000310
Katey Smith 1B301000410
    Whitney Saunders PR000000000
Lauren Duff C312000410
Kelsey Mericka 3B210100000
Chelsea Whitcomb CF100001001
Caitlyn Nolan SS301101133
Emma Strouth DP200000000
Vanessa Gonzalez LF201000100
Maggie Tyler P000000010
    Mikaela Aiken P000000000
Totals22362021477
2B: Lattin, O.; Duff, L.
RBI: Mericka, K.; Nolan, C.
SF: Mericka, K.
SB: Nolan, C.
E: Davenport, B; Lattin, O.; Mericka, K.; Nolan, C.
LOB: 7
Louisville
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Melton SS421002141
Becker P222220010
Hensley DP411301000
    Adell PR010000000
Goetz 3B311100020
Jordan C210010201
Pufahl CF211110101
Sims 2B311301120
Meyer RF311001100
McNary LF311000001
Lopesilvero 1B000000900
Totals2612910451594
2B: Becker
3B: Sims
HR: Becker; Hensley
RBI: Becker (2); Hensley (3); Goetz; Pufahl; Sims (3)
2-out RBI: Hensley (3)
SB: McNary
CS: Pufahl
DP: Jordan
E: Melton; Becker; Lopesilvero
LOB: 4
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Maggie Tyler (L, 15-10)4.1810234127125-78
Mikaela Aiken0.1122111314-8
Totals4.0912245230139-86
WP: Tyler, M. (2); Aiken, M.
Louisville
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Becker (W, 14-5)5.06310202595-67
Totals5.06310202595-67
HBP: Becker
Scoring Summary
VTLOU
1stGoetz singled, RBI (0-2 KF); Melton scored, unearned.01
2ndNolan, C. singled up the middle, RBI (3-2 BBSFFFB); Mericka, K. advanced to third; Duff, L. scored, unearned.11
2ndStrouth, E. reached on a fielder's choice, advanced to second on a fielding error by 1b (2-2 BFFFBF); Nolan, C. advanced to third; Mericka, K. scored, unearned.21
3rdMericka, K. flied out to cf, SF, RBI (0-1 F); Lattin, O. scored.31
3rdBecker homered to left center, 2 RBI (3-2 BKFBBF); Melton scored.33
5thPufahl walked, RBI (3-2 BFBBFFB); Jordan advanced to second; Goetz advanced to third; Adell scored, unearned.34
5thSims tripled to right center, 3 RBI (0-2 KS); Pufahl scored, unearned; Jordan scored, unearned; Goetz scored, unearned.37
5thMcNary reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second (0-0); Meyer scored, unearned; Sims scored, unearned.39
5thHensley homered to right field, 3 RBI, team unearned (2-2 FBFFB); Becker scored, team unearned; McNary scored, unearned.312
Play-By-Play
Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
Becker pitching for LouisvilleVTLOU
[Outs: 0] Davenport, B grounded out to 2b (1-0 B).
00
[Outs: 1] Lattin, O. grounded out to 2b (2-2 KKBB).
00
[Outs: 2] Smith, K. grounded out to ss.
00
Louisville - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Tyler, M. pitching for Virginia TechVTLOU
[Outs: 0] Melton reached on a fielding error by ss (2-2 FFBB).
00
[Outs: 0] Becker doubled to left field (0-0); Melton advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 0] Hensley grounded out to ss (3-1 BBKB).
00
[Outs: 1] Goetz singled, RBI (0-2 KF); Melton scored, unearned.
01
[Outs: 1] Jordan grounded into double play 2b to 1b (2-1 KBB); Goetz out on the play.
01
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
Becker pitching for LouisvilleVTLOU
[Outs: 0] Duff, L. reached on a fielding error by ss (2-0 BB).
01
[Outs: 0] Mericka, K. reached on a throwing error by p (2-2 KFBFB); Duff, L. advanced to second.
01
[Outs: 0] Whitcomb, C. out at first p to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-1 F); Mericka, K. advanced to second; Duff, L. advanced to third.
01
[Outs: 1] Nolan, C. singled up the middle, RBI (3-2 BBSFFFB); Mericka, K. advanced to third; Duff, L. scored, unearned.
11
[Outs: 1] Nolan, C. stole second.
11
[Outs: 1] Strouth, E. reached on a fielder's choice, advanced to second on a fielding error by 1b (2-2 BFFFBF); Nolan, C. advanced to third; Mericka, K. scored, unearned.
21
[Outs: 1] Gonzalez, V. grounded out to 1b unassisted (1-2 FFBFFF).
21
[Outs: 2] Davenport, B grounded out to ss (1-1 BK).
21
Louisville - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Tyler, M. pitching for Virginia TechVTLOU
[Outs: 0] Pufahl singled to pitcher (0-1 K).
21
[Outs: 0] Pufahl out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
21
[Outs: 1] Sims grounded out to p (3-2 KFBBFBFFF).
21
[Outs: 2] Meyer singled up the middle (0-0).
21
[Outs: 2] McNary grounded out to ss (1-1 SB).
21
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
Becker pitching for LouisvilleVTLOU
[Outs: 0] Lattin, O. doubled to left center (0-2 FK).
21
[Outs: 0] Smith, K. grounded out to 3b (3-2 BBFBK).
21
[Outs: 1] Duff, L. doubled to left field (2-2 KBBF); Lattin, O. advanced to third.
21
[Outs: 1] Mericka, K. flied out to cf, SF, RBI (0-1 F); Lattin, O. scored.
31
[Outs: 2] Whitcomb, C. struck out swinging (0-2 SFS).
31
Louisville - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Tyler, M. pitching for Virginia TechVTLOU
[Outs: 0] Melton singled to third base (3-2 FFBBBF).
31
[Outs: 0] Melton advanced to second on a passed ball.
31
[Outs: 0] Becker homered to left center, 2 RBI (3-2 BKFBBF); Melton scored.
33
[Outs: 0] Hensley struck out swinging (2-2 BSKBS).
33
[Outs: 1] Goetz flied out to lf (0-0).
33
[Outs: 2] Jordan walked (3-2 KBBKFBB).
33
[Outs: 2] Jordan advanced to second on a wild pitch.
33
[Outs: 2] Pufahl flied out to rf (3-2 KBBSFB).
33
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
Becker pitching for LouisvilleVTLOU
[Outs: 0] Nolan, C. grounded out to 3b (2-0 BB).
33
[Outs: 1] Strouth, E. grounded out to ss (2-2 BKFFB).
33
[Outs: 2] Gonzalez, V. singled up the middle (0-1 S).
33
[Outs: 2] Davenport, B grounded out to ss (0-0).
33
Louisville - Bottom of 4thSCORE
Tyler, M. pitching for Virginia TechVTLOU
[Outs: 0] Sims struck out swinging (2-2 BKBFS).
33
[Outs: 1] Meyer out at first 1b to 2b (0-0).
33
[Outs: 2] McNary singled to third base (3-2 FKBFBB).
33
[Outs: 2] McNary stole second.
33
[Outs: 2] Melton struck out swinging (1-2 BSFFS).
33
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
Becker pitching for LouisvilleVTLOU
[Outs: 0] Lattin, O. flied out to rf (1-1 BF).
33
[Outs: 1] Smith, K. singled to center field (2-1 KBB).
33
[Outs: 1] Duff, L. singled to left field (0-1 K); Smith, K. advanced to second.
33
Saunders, W. pinch ran for Smith, K..33
[Outs: 1] Mericka, K. popped up to ss (0-2 FF).
33
[Outs: 2] Whitcomb, C. hit by pitch (1-2 FBS); Duff, L. advanced to second; Saunders, W. advanced to third.
33
[Outs: 2] Nolan, C. struck out swinging (0-2 KFFS).
33
Louisville - Bottom of 5thSCORE
Tyler, M. pitching for Virginia TechVTLOU
Smith, K. to 1b for Saunders, W..33
[Outs: 0] Becker walked (3-1 BKBBB).
33
[Outs: 0] Hensley reached on a fielder's choice (2-2 KBBF); Becker out at second ss to 2b.
33
Adell pinch ran for Hensley.33
[Outs: 1] Goetz reached on a fielder's choice (3-2 BBBKF); Adell advanced to second on a throwing error by 2b.
33
[Outs: 1] Jordan reached on a fielding error by rf (0-0); Goetz advanced to second; Adell advanced to third.
33
[Outs: 1] Pufahl walked, RBI (3-2 BFBBFFB); Jordan advanced to second; Goetz advanced to third; Adell scored, unearned.
34
[Outs: 1] Sims tripled to right center, 3 RBI (0-2 KS); Pufahl scored, unearned; Jordan scored, unearned; Goetz scored, unearned.
37
[Outs: 1] Meyer struck out swinging, reached first on a wild pitch (2-2 FFFFBBS).
37
[Outs: 1] McNary reached on a throwing error by 3b, advanced to second (0-0); Meyer scored, unearned; Sims scored, unearned.
39
Aiken, M. to p for Tyler, M..39
[Outs: 1] McNary advanced to third on a wild pitch.
39
[Outs: 1] Melton struck out looking (0-2 KKK).
39
[Outs: 2] Becker walked (3-1 SBBBB).
39
Hensley to dp for Adell.39
[Outs: 2] Hensley homered to right field, 3 RBI, team unearned (2-2 FBFFB); Becker scored, team unearned; McNary scored, unearned.
312