1234567R H E
Georgia Tech (10-25, 3-8) 00021306 5 1
Virginia Tech (15-18, 5-9) 320035X13 16 1
  • W: Aysha Richardson (2-5)
  • L: Emily Anderson (2-8)
  • April 1, 2017 - Tech Softball Park, Blacksburg, Va.
  • Attendance: 627
  • Game Start: 1 p.m.
  • Duration: 2:16
  • Weather: Cloudy, low 50s
  • Umpires:
  • HP-Mark Thompson
  • 1B-Phil Freels
  • 3B-Bill Gomoluch
  • Notes: Richardson faced 2 batters in the 5th.
    Goodrich, J faced 5 batters in the 6th.
Georgia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Samantha Pierannunzi CF210021102
Jessica Kowalewicz 2B311300310
Katie Krzus 1B300010501
Malea Bell 3B401100120
Draven Sonnon LF311010222
Colleen Darragh RF400000200
Crosby Huckabay DP120030001
Kaylee Ellebracht C301201120
Drew Puckett SS211010311
Emily Anderson P000000000
    Jenna Goodrich P000000010
    Brooke Barfield P000000010
Totals256568218107
2B: Kowalewicz; Bell, M; Ellebracht
RBI: Kowalewicz (3); Bell, M; Ellebracht (2)
2-out RBI: Kowalewicz (3); Ellebracht (2)
E: Anderson, E
LOB: 7
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Vanessa Gonzalez 1B420010902
Aysha Richardson P/DP413100000
Olivia Lattin 2B322010010
Breanna Davenport LF232200300
    Kinsey Johnson LF000000100
Emma Strouth RF413100112
    Chelsea Whitcomb PR010000000
Lauren Duff C311310310
Jessie Mehr 3B211200200
    Taylor Clark 3B100000000
Caitlyn Nolan SS301010020
Caroline Schoenewald CF413301201
    Carrie Eberle P000000030
Totals30131612412185
2B: Duff, L.; Nolan, C.
RBI: Richardson; Davenport, B (2); Strouth, E.; Duff, L. (3); Mehr, J. (2); Schoenewald (3)
2-out RBI: Schoenewald
SF: Davenport, B; Mehr, J.
CS: Richardson
E: Lattin, O.
LOB: 5
Georgia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Emily Anderson (L, 2-8)1.16533001253-30
Jenna Goodrich3.29881102180-46
Brooke Barfield1.010000049-7
Totals6.016131141037142-83
WP: Goodrich, J
HBP: Goodrich, J
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Aysha Richardson (W, 2-5)4.01336102191-43
Carrie Eberle3.04332101336-22
Totals7.056682034127-65
WP: Eberle, C. (2)
HBP: Richardson
Scoring Summary
GTVT
1stRichardson out at second c to ss, caught stealing; Gonzalez, V. scored, unearned.01
1stDuff, L. walked, RBI (3-2); Strouth, E. advanced to second; Davenport, B advanced to third; Lattin, O. scored.02
1stMehr, J. flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-0); Duff, L. advanced to second; Strouth, E. out at second lf to 3b to 2b; Davenport, B scored, unearned.03
2ndRichardson singled up the middle, RBI (3-2); Gonzalez, V. advanced to second; Schoenewald scored.04
2ndDavenport, B flied out to rf, SF, RBI (2-2); Gonzalez, V. scored.05
4thEllebracht doubled to right center, 2 RBI (2-2); Huckabay, C scored; Sonnon, D scored.25
5thBell, M doubled to right center, out at third c to 3b, RBI (0-0); Krzus, K advanced to third, out at home rf to ss to c; Kowalewicz scored.35
5thMehr, J. singled to left field, RBI (1-1); Strouth, E. advanced to second; Davenport, B scored.36
5thSchoenewald singled, 2 RBI (0-0); Nolan, C. advanced to third, out at third lf to c to 3b; Mehr, J. scored; Whitcomb, C. scored.38
6thKowalewicz doubled to right center, 3 RBI (0-2); Pierannunzi scored; Puckett, D scored; Huckabay, C scored.68
6thDavenport, B singled to center field, RBI (1-1); Lattin, O. advanced to second; Richardson scored.69
6thStrouth, E. singled down the lf line, RBI (0-0); Davenport, B advanced to second; Lattin, O. scored.610
6thDuff, L. doubled to left field, 2 RBI (2-1); Strouth, E. scored; Davenport, B scored.612
6thSchoenewald singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); Duff, L. scored.613
Play-By-Play
Georgia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
Richardson pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
[Outs: 0] Pierannunzi walked (3-2).
00
[Outs: 0] Kowalewicz reached on a fielder's choice (1-2); Pierannunzi advanced to second on a fielding error by 2b.
00
[Outs: 0] Krzus, K popped up to 1b (1-0).
00
[Outs: 1] Bell, M reached on a fielder's choice (0-0); Kowalewicz advanced to second; Pierannunzi out at third 3b unassisted.
00
[Outs: 2] Sonnon, D flied out to cf (2-0).
00
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Anderson, E pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
[Outs: 0] Gonzalez, V. reached on a fielding error by p (3-2).
00
[Outs: 0] Richardson singled to center field (3-1); Gonzalez, V. advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 0] Richardson out at second c to ss, caught stealing; Gonzalez, V. scored, unearned.
01
[Outs: 1] Lattin, O. singled to center field (0-1).
01
[Outs: 1] Davenport, B singled to left center (0-0); Lattin, O. advanced to second.
01
[Outs: 1] Strouth, E. singled through the left side (2-2); Davenport, B advanced to second; Lattin, O. advanced to third.
01
[Outs: 1] Duff, L. walked, RBI (3-2); Strouth, E. advanced to second; Davenport, B advanced to third; Lattin, O. scored.
02
[Outs: 1] Mehr, J. flied out to lf, SF, RBI (0-0); Duff, L. advanced to second; Strouth, E. out at second lf to 3b to 2b; Davenport, B scored, unearned.
03
Georgia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
Richardson pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
[Outs: 0] Darragh, C grounded out to ss (2-0).
03
[Outs: 1] Huckabay, C walked (3-0).
03
[Outs: 1] Ellebracht popped up to 1b (1-1).
03
[Outs: 2] Puckett, D flied out to rf (2-2).
03
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Anderson, E pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
[Outs: 0] Nolan, C. flied out to lf (0-0).
03
[Outs: 1] Schoenewald singled to second base (0-1).
03
[Outs: 1] Gonzalez, V. walked (3-2); Schoenewald advanced to second.
03
[Outs: 1] Richardson singled up the middle, RBI (3-2); Gonzalez, V. advanced to second; Schoenewald scored.
04
[Outs: 1] Lattin, O. walked (3-1); Richardson advanced to second; Gonzalez, V. advanced to third.
04
Goodrich, J to p for Anderson, E.04
[Outs: 1] Davenport, B flied out to rf, SF, RBI (2-2); Gonzalez, V. scored.
05
[Outs: 2] Strouth, E. grounded out to 2b (3-2).
05
Georgia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
Richardson pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
[Outs: 0] Pierannunzi struck out swinging (2-2).
05
[Outs: 1] Kowalewicz fouled out to 1b (1-0).
05
[Outs: 2] Krzus, K flied out to lf (3-2).
05
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Goodrich, J pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
[Outs: 0] Duff, L. popped up to 2b (0-0).
05
[Outs: 1] Mehr, J. grounded out to 3b (2-1).
05
[Outs: 2] Nolan, C. doubled to left center (3-2).
05
[Outs: 2] Schoenewald struck out swinging (3-2).
05
Georgia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
Richardson pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
[Outs: 0] Bell, M flied out to lf (2-0).
05
[Outs: 1] Sonnon, D walked (3-0).
05
[Outs: 1] Darragh, C flied out to lf (1-2); Sonnon, D advanced to second.
05
[Outs: 2] Sonnon, D advanced to third on a passed ball.
05
[Outs: 2] Huckabay, C walked (3-2).
05
[Outs: 2] Ellebracht doubled to right center, 2 RBI (2-2); Huckabay, C scored; Sonnon, D scored.
25
[Outs: 2] Puckett, D walked (3-2).
25
[Outs: 2] Pierannunzi flied out to cf (1-1).
25
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
Goodrich, J pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
[Outs: 0] Gonzalez, V. popped up to ss (0-0).
25
[Outs: 1] Richardson grounded out to ss (0-1).
25
[Outs: 2] Lattin, O. grounded out to p (2-2).
25
Georgia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
Richardson pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
[Outs: 0] Kowalewicz hit by pitch (2-2).
25
[Outs: 0] Krzus, K walked (3-0); Kowalewicz advanced to second.
25
Richardson to dp.25
Eberle, C. to p.25
[Outs: 0] Bell, M doubled to right center, out at third c to 3b, RBI (0-0); Krzus, K advanced to third, out at home rf to ss to c; Kowalewicz scored.
35
[Outs: 2] Sonnon, D grounded out to 2b (0-0).
35
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
Goodrich, J pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
[Outs: 0] Davenport, B hit by pitch (0-0).
35
[Outs: 0] Strouth, E. singled to center field (1-1); Davenport, B advanced to third.
35
[Outs: 0] Duff, L. popped up to ss (2-2).
35
[Outs: 1] Mehr, J. singled to left field, RBI (1-1); Strouth, E. advanced to second; Davenport, B scored.
36
Whitcomb, C. pinch ran for Strouth, E..36
[Outs: 1] Nolan, C. walked (3-1); Mehr, J. advanced to second; Whitcomb, C. advanced to third.
36
[Outs: 1] Schoenewald singled, 2 RBI (0-0); Nolan, C. advanced to third, out at third lf to c to 3b; Mehr, J. scored; Whitcomb, C. scored.
38
[Outs: 2] Gonzalez, V. flied out to cf (3-1).
38
Georgia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
Eberle, C. pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
Clark, T. to 3b for Mehr, J..38
Strouth, E. to rf for Whitcomb, C..38
[Outs: 0] Darragh, C grounded out to p (0-0).
38
[Outs: 1] Huckabay, C walked (3-1).
38
[Outs: 1] Ellebracht struck out swinging (2-2); Huckabay, C advanced to second on a passed ball.
38
[Outs: 2] Puckett, D singled to second base (1-1); Huckabay, C advanced to third.
38
[Outs: 2] Puckett, D advanced to second on a wild pitch.
38
[Outs: 2] Pierannunzi walked (3-1).
38
[Outs: 2] Kowalewicz doubled to right center, 3 RBI (0-2); Pierannunzi scored; Puckett, D scored; Huckabay, C scored.
68
[Outs: 2] Krzus, K grounded out to p (0-0).
68
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
Goodrich, J pitching for Georgia TechGTVT
[Outs: 0] Richardson singled to first base (1-2).
68
[Outs: 0] Lattin, O. singled to left field (3-1); Richardson advanced to second.
68
[Outs: 0] Davenport, B singled to center field, RBI (1-1); Lattin, O. advanced to second; Richardson scored.
69
[Outs: 0] Strouth, E. singled down the lf line, RBI (0-0); Davenport, B advanced to second; Lattin, O. scored.
610
[Outs: 0] Strouth, E. advanced to second; Davenport, B advanced to third on a wild pitch.
610
[Outs: 0] Duff, L. doubled to left field, 2 RBI (2-1); Strouth, E. scored; Davenport, B scored.
612
Barfield, B to p for Goodrich, J.612
[Outs: 0] Clark, T. popped up to 2b (0-0).
612
[Outs: 1] Nolan, C. grounded out to p (1-2).
612
[Outs: 2] Schoenewald singled up the middle, RBI (0-0); Duff, L. scored.
613
[Outs: 2] Gonzalez, V. flied out to rf (1-1).
613
Georgia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
Eberle, C. pitching for Virginia TechGTVT
Johnson, K. to lf for Davenport, B.613
[Outs: 0] Bell, M grounded out to p (0-1).
613
[Outs: 1] Sonnon, D singled up the middle (1-0).
613
[Outs: 1] Darragh, C fouled out to lf (0-0); Sonnon, D advanced to second.
613
[Outs: 2] Sonnon, D advanced to third on a wild pitch.
613
[Outs: 2] Huckabay, C grounded out to 1b unassisted (2-2).
613