Fair 46°
Today's Live Events
  • Men's Golf - All Day
    Badin Lake, NC
    Atlantic Coast Conference Golf Championship
  • Men's Tennis - Noon
    Cary, NC
    (40) Virginia Tech
    (11) Duke

    vs.
  • Baseball - 7 PM
    Chapel Hill, N.C.
    Virginia Tech
    North Carolina

    vs.
Holy Family
Virginia Tech
4
10
FINAL in 6
123456RHE
Holy Family (0-2)220000441
Virginia Tech (2-1)0401051093
W: Allison Weist (1-1)    L: Metzinger (0-1)

Final

 in 6
March 3, 1997 - , Ft. Myers, Fla.
Attendance: 56
Game Start: 11:00 - Duration: 2:00
Umpires:
Holy Family
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Miller SS320000120
Fuhrmeister CF312100110
Walsh RF300100001
Brown 1B300000111
Citrigno 2B300001300
Saia DH300001001
Darchowski 3B300001200
Rendfrey C201000610
Ryan LF211001000
Metzinger P000000000
    Cassile P000000100
    Charleton P000000000
Totals25442041553
RBI: Fuhrmeister; Walsh
2-out RBI: Fuhrmeister
SB: Miller; Fuhrmeister
E: Citrigno
LOB: 3
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Dawn Medina LF322010000
Christine Trunnell 2B110131120
Kara Krumhardt 3B412401140
Jennifer McKibben DH311410002
    Cara Colbert PR000000000
Michelle Meadows SS210020020
Laura Flowers 1B312001800
Sarah Hudson RF200000200
Wendy Hayden C311101503
Terri Garland CF321001100
Jennie Kallio P000000000
    Allison Weist P000000010
Totals2410910751895
HR: McKibben, J.
RBI: Trunnell, C.; Krumhardt, K (4); McKibben, J. (4); Hayden, W.
2-out RBI: Trunnell, C.; Krumhardt, K (2)
SB: Medina, D. (2)
DP: McKibben, J.
E: Krumhardt, K; Flowers, L.; Kallio, J.
LOB: 5

Holy Family
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Metzinger (L, 0-1)3.155554020
Cassile1.245421112
Charleton0.00000000
Totals5.0910975132
WP: Metzinger (4); Cassile
HBP: Metzinger
Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Jennie Kallio2.044302012
Allison Weist (W, 1-1)4.000002013
Totals6.044304025
WP: Kallio, J.

Scoring Summary
HOLYFAMVT
1stWalsh reached on an error by p, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; Fuhrmeister scored; Miller scored, unearned.20
2ndMiller stole second, advanced to third; Ryan scored on the throw.30
2ndFuhrmeister singled, RBI; Miller scored.40
2ndHayden, W. singled, RBI; Flowers, L. advanced to second; Meadows, M. scored.41
2ndTrunnell, C. walked, RBI; Garland, T. advanced to second; Hayden, W. advanced to third; Flowers, L. scored.42
2ndKrumhardt, K singled, out at second c to 2b, 2 RBI; Trunnell, C. advanced to third; Garland, T. scored; Hayden, W. scored.44
4thKrumhardt, K reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; Trunnell, C. advanced to second; Medina, D. scored.45
6thKrumhardt, K singled, RBI; Trunnell, C. advanced to second; Medina, D. advanced to third; Garland, T. scored, unearned.46
6thMcKibben, J. homered, 4 RBI; Krumhardt, K scored; Trunnell, C. scored; Medina, D. scored.410

Play-By-Play
Holy Family - Top of 1stSCORE
Kallio, J. pitching for Virginia TechHOLYFAMVT
[Outs: 0] Miller reached on an error by 3b.
00
[Outs: 0] Fuhrmeister singled; Miller advanced to third.
00
[Outs: 0] Walsh reached on an error by p, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; Fuhrmeister scored; Miller scored, unearned.
20
[Outs: 0] Brown grounded out to 3b; Walsh advanced to third.
20
[Outs: 1] Citrigno struck out swinging.
20
[Outs: 2] Saia reached on a fielder's choice; Walsh out at third 3b unassisted.
20
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Metzinger pitching for Holy FamilyHOLYFAMVT
[Outs: 0] Medina, D. singled.
20
[Outs: 0] Medina, D. stole second.
20
[Outs: 0] Trunnell, C. struck out swinging.
20
[Outs: 1] Medina, D. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
20
[Outs: 1] Krumhardt, K struck out swinging.
20
[Outs: 2] McKibben, J. grounded out to ss.
20
Holy Family - Top of 2ndSCORE
Kallio, J. pitching for Virginia TechHOLYFAMVT
[Outs: 0] Darchowski struck out looking.
20
[Outs: 1] Rendfrey singled.
20
[Outs: 1] Ryan singled; Rendfrey advanced to second.
20
[Outs: 1] Ryan advanced to second on a wild pitch; Rendfrey advanced to third on a wild pitch.
20
[Outs: 1] Miller reached on a fielder's choice; Ryan advanced to third; Rendfrey out at home 3b to c.
20
[Outs: 2] Miller stole second, advanced to third; Ryan scored on the throw.
30
[Outs: 2] Fuhrmeister singled, RBI; Miller scored.
40
[Outs: 2] Fuhrmeister stole second.
40
[Outs: 2] Walsh flied out to rf.
40
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Metzinger pitching for Holy FamilyHOLYFAMVT
[Outs: 0] Meadows, M. walked.
40
[Outs: 0] Meadows, M. advanced to second on a wild pitch.
40
[Outs: 0] Flowers, L. singled; Meadows, M. advanced to third.
40
[Outs: 0] Hudson, S. lined out to ss.
40
[Outs: 1] Hayden, W. singled, RBI; Flowers, L. advanced to second; Meadows, M. scored.
41
[Outs: 1] Garland, T. singled; Hayden, W. advanced to second; Flowers, L. advanced to third.
41
[Outs: 1] Medina, D. popped up to 3b.
41
[Outs: 2] Trunnell, C. walked, RBI; Garland, T. advanced to second; Hayden, W. advanced to third; Flowers, L. scored.
42
[Outs: 2] Krumhardt, K singled, out at second c to 2b, 2 RBI; Trunnell, C. advanced to third; Garland, T. scored; Hayden, W. scored.
44
Holy Family - Top of 3rdSCORE
Kallio, J. pitching for Virginia TechHOLYFAMVT
Weist, A. to p for Kallio, J..44
[Outs: 0] Brown flied out to rf.
44
[Outs: 1] Citrigno grounded out to 3b.
44
[Outs: 2] Saia grounded out to p.
44
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Metzinger pitching for Holy FamilyHOLYFAMVT
[Outs: 0] McKibben, J. walked.
44
Colbert, C. pinch ran for McKibben, J..44
[Outs: 0] Colbert, C. advanced to second on a wild pitch.
44
[Outs: 0] Meadows, M. popped up to c.
44
[Outs: 1] Flowers, L. struck out swinging.
44
[Outs: 2] Hudson, S. hit by pitch.
44
[Outs: 2] Hayden, W. reached on a fielder's choice; Hudson, S. out at second ss to 2b; Colbert, C. advanced to third.
44
Holy Family - Top of 4thSCORE
Weist, A. pitching for Virginia TechHOLYFAMVT
[Outs: 0] Darchowski grounded out to 2b.
44
[Outs: 1] Rendfrey grounded out to ss.
44
[Outs: 2] Ryan struck out looking.
44
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
Metzinger pitching for Holy FamilyHOLYFAMVT
[Outs: 0] Garland, T. struck out looking.
44
[Outs: 1] Medina, D. walked.
44
[Outs: 1] Medina, D. stole second.
44
[Outs: 1] Medina, D. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
44
[Outs: 1] Trunnell, C. walked.
44
Cassile to p for Metzinger.44
[Outs: 1] Krumhardt, K reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; Trunnell, C. advanced to second; Medina, D. scored.
45
McKibben, J. to dh for Colbert, C..45
[Outs: 1] McKibben, J. flied into double play cf to p; Trunnell, C. out on the play.
45
Holy Family - Top of 5thSCORE
Weist, A. pitching for Virginia TechHOLYFAMVT
[Outs: 0] Miller reached on an error by 1b.
45
[Outs: 0] Fuhrmeister grounded out to 3b; Miller advanced to second.
45
[Outs: 1] Walsh grounded out to 2b; Miller advanced to third.
45
[Outs: 2] Brown flied out to cf.
45
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
Cassile pitching for Holy FamilyHOLYFAMVT
[Outs: 0] Meadows, M. popped up to 3b.
45
[Outs: 1] Flowers, L. singled.
45
[Outs: 1] Hudson, S. out at first 1b to 2b, bunt; Flowers, L. advanced to second.
45
[Outs: 2] Hayden, W. struck out swinging.
45
Holy Family - Top of 6thSCORE
Weist, A. pitching for Virginia TechHOLYFAMVT
[Outs: 0] Citrigno popped up to 2b.
45
[Outs: 1] Saia struck out swinging.
45
[Outs: 2] Darchowski grounded out to ss.
45
Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
Cassile pitching for Holy FamilyHOLYFAMVT
[Outs: 0] Garland, T. reached on an error by 2b.
45
[Outs: 0] Medina, D. singled; Garland, T. advanced to second.
45
[Outs: 0] Medina, D. advanced to second on a wild pitch; Garland, T. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
45
[Outs: 0] Trunnell, C. walked.
45
[Outs: 0] Krumhardt, K singled, RBI; Trunnell, C. advanced to second; Medina, D. advanced to third; Garland, T. scored, unearned.
46
[Outs: 0] McKibben, J. homered, 4 RBI; Krumhardt, K scored; Trunnell, C. scored; Medina, D. scored.
410
[Outs: 0] Meadows, M. walked.
410
Charleton to p for Cassile.410

© 2014, hokiesports.com