Mostly Cloudy 73°
    Holy Family
    Virginia Tech
    4
    10
    FINAL in 6
    123456RHE
    Holy Family (0-2)220000441
    Virginia Tech (2-1)0401051093
    W: Allison Weist (1-1)    L: Metzinger (0-1)

    Final

     in 6
    March 3, 1997 - , Ft. Myers, Fla.
    Attendance: 56
    Game Start: 11:00 - Duration: 2:00
    Umpires:
    Holy Family
    AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
    Miller SS320000120
    Fuhrmeister CF312100110
    Walsh RF300100001
    Brown 1B300000111
    Citrigno 2B300001300
    Saia DH300001001
    Darchowski 3B300001200
    Rendfrey C201000610
    Ryan LF211001000
    Metzinger P000000000
        Cassile P000000100
        Charleton P000000000
    Totals25442041553
    RBI: Fuhrmeister; Walsh
    2-out RBI: Fuhrmeister
    SB: Miller; Fuhrmeister
    E: Citrigno
    LOB: 3
    Virginia Tech
    AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
    Dawn Medina LF322010000
    Christine Trunnell 2B110131120
    Kara Krumhardt 3B412401140
    Jennifer McKibben DH311410002
        Cara Colbert PR000000000
    Michelle Meadows SS210020020
    Laura Flowers 1B312001800
    Sarah Hudson RF200000200
    Wendy Hayden C311101503
    Terri Garland CF321001100
    Jennie Kallio P000000000
        Allison Weist P000000010
    Totals2410910751895
    HR: McKibben, J.
    RBI: Trunnell, C.; Krumhardt, K (4); McKibben, J. (4); Hayden, W.
    2-out RBI: Trunnell, C.; Krumhardt, K (2)
    SB: Medina, D. (2)
    DP: McKibben, J.
    E: Krumhardt, K; Flowers, L.; Kallio, J.
    LOB: 5

    Holy Family
    Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
    Metzinger (L, 0-1)3.155554020
    Cassile1.245421112
    Charleton0.00000000
    Totals5.0910975132
    WP: Metzinger (4); Cassile
    HBP: Metzinger
    Virginia Tech
    Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
    Jennie Kallio2.044302012
    Allison Weist (W, 1-1)4.000002013
    Totals6.044304025
    WP: Kallio, J.

    Scoring Summary
    HOLYFAMVT
    1stWalsh reached on an error by p, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; Fuhrmeister scored; Miller scored, unearned.20
    2ndMiller stole second, advanced to third; Ryan scored on the throw.30
    2ndFuhrmeister singled, RBI; Miller scored.40
    2ndHayden, W. singled, RBI; Flowers, L. advanced to second; Meadows, M. scored.41
    2ndTrunnell, C. walked, RBI; Garland, T. advanced to second; Hayden, W. advanced to third; Flowers, L. scored.42
    2ndKrumhardt, K singled, out at second c to 2b, 2 RBI; Trunnell, C. advanced to third; Garland, T. scored; Hayden, W. scored.44
    4thKrumhardt, K reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; Trunnell, C. advanced to second; Medina, D. scored.45
    6thKrumhardt, K singled, RBI; Trunnell, C. advanced to second; Medina, D. advanced to third; Garland, T. scored, unearned.46
    6thMcKibben, J. homered, 4 RBI; Krumhardt, K scored; Trunnell, C. scored; Medina, D. scored.410

    Play-By-Play
    Holy Family - Top of 1stSCORE
    Kallio, J. pitching for Virginia TechHOLYFAMVT
    [Outs: 0] Miller reached on an error by 3b.
    00
    [Outs: 0] Fuhrmeister singled; Miller advanced to third.
    00
    [Outs: 0] Walsh reached on an error by p, advanced to second on the throw, RBI; Fuhrmeister scored; Miller scored, unearned.
    20
    [Outs: 0] Brown grounded out to 3b; Walsh advanced to third.
    20
    [Outs: 1] Citrigno struck out swinging.
    20
    [Outs: 2] Saia reached on a fielder's choice; Walsh out at third 3b unassisted.
    20
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
    Metzinger pitching for Holy FamilyHOLYFAMVT
    [Outs: 0] Medina, D. singled.
    20
    [Outs: 0] Medina, D. stole second.
    20
    [Outs: 0] Trunnell, C. struck out swinging.
    20
    [Outs: 1] Medina, D. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
    20
    [Outs: 1] Krumhardt, K struck out swinging.
    20
    [Outs: 2] McKibben, J. grounded out to ss.
    20
    Holy Family - Top of 2ndSCORE
    Kallio, J. pitching for Virginia TechHOLYFAMVT
    [Outs: 0] Darchowski struck out looking.
    20
    [Outs: 1] Rendfrey singled.
    20
    [Outs: 1] Ryan singled; Rendfrey advanced to second.
    20
    [Outs: 1] Ryan advanced to second on a wild pitch; Rendfrey advanced to third on a wild pitch.
    20
    [Outs: 1] Miller reached on a fielder's choice; Ryan advanced to third; Rendfrey out at home 3b to c.
    20
    [Outs: 2] Miller stole second, advanced to third; Ryan scored on the throw.
    30
    [Outs: 2] Fuhrmeister singled, RBI; Miller scored.
    40
    [Outs: 2] Fuhrmeister stole second.
    40
    [Outs: 2] Walsh flied out to rf.
    40
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
    Metzinger pitching for Holy FamilyHOLYFAMVT
    [Outs: 0] Meadows, M. walked.
    40
    [Outs: 0] Meadows, M. advanced to second on a wild pitch.
    40
    [Outs: 0] Flowers, L. singled; Meadows, M. advanced to third.
    40
    [Outs: 0] Hudson, S. lined out to ss.
    40
    [Outs: 1] Hayden, W. singled, RBI; Flowers, L. advanced to second; Meadows, M. scored.
    41
    [Outs: 1] Garland, T. singled; Hayden, W. advanced to second; Flowers, L. advanced to third.
    41
    [Outs: 1] Medina, D. popped up to 3b.
    41
    [Outs: 2] Trunnell, C. walked, RBI; Garland, T. advanced to second; Hayden, W. advanced to third; Flowers, L. scored.
    42
    [Outs: 2] Krumhardt, K singled, out at second c to 2b, 2 RBI; Trunnell, C. advanced to third; Garland, T. scored; Hayden, W. scored.
    44
    Holy Family - Top of 3rdSCORE
    Kallio, J. pitching for Virginia TechHOLYFAMVT
    Weist, A. to p for Kallio, J..44
    [Outs: 0] Brown flied out to rf.
    44
    [Outs: 1] Citrigno grounded out to 3b.
    44
    [Outs: 2] Saia grounded out to p.
    44
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
    Metzinger pitching for Holy FamilyHOLYFAMVT
    [Outs: 0] McKibben, J. walked.
    44
    Colbert, C. pinch ran for McKibben, J..44
    [Outs: 0] Colbert, C. advanced to second on a wild pitch.
    44
    [Outs: 0] Meadows, M. popped up to c.
    44
    [Outs: 1] Flowers, L. struck out swinging.
    44
    [Outs: 2] Hudson, S. hit by pitch.
    44
    [Outs: 2] Hayden, W. reached on a fielder's choice; Hudson, S. out at second ss to 2b; Colbert, C. advanced to third.
    44
    Holy Family - Top of 4thSCORE
    Weist, A. pitching for Virginia TechHOLYFAMVT
    [Outs: 0] Darchowski grounded out to 2b.
    44
    [Outs: 1] Rendfrey grounded out to ss.
    44
    [Outs: 2] Ryan struck out looking.
    44
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
    Metzinger pitching for Holy FamilyHOLYFAMVT
    [Outs: 0] Garland, T. struck out looking.
    44
    [Outs: 1] Medina, D. walked.
    44
    [Outs: 1] Medina, D. stole second.
    44
    [Outs: 1] Medina, D. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
    44
    [Outs: 1] Trunnell, C. walked.
    44
    Cassile to p for Metzinger.44
    [Outs: 1] Krumhardt, K reached on a fielder's choice, RBI; Trunnell, C. advanced to second; Medina, D. scored.
    45
    McKibben, J. to dh for Colbert, C..45
    [Outs: 1] McKibben, J. flied into double play cf to p; Trunnell, C. out on the play.
    45
    Holy Family - Top of 5thSCORE
    Weist, A. pitching for Virginia TechHOLYFAMVT
    [Outs: 0] Miller reached on an error by 1b.
    45
    [Outs: 0] Fuhrmeister grounded out to 3b; Miller advanced to second.
    45
    [Outs: 1] Walsh grounded out to 2b; Miller advanced to third.
    45
    [Outs: 2] Brown flied out to cf.
    45
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
    Cassile pitching for Holy FamilyHOLYFAMVT
    [Outs: 0] Meadows, M. popped up to 3b.
    45
    [Outs: 1] Flowers, L. singled.
    45
    [Outs: 1] Hudson, S. out at first 1b to 2b, bunt; Flowers, L. advanced to second.
    45
    [Outs: 2] Hayden, W. struck out swinging.
    45
    Holy Family - Top of 6thSCORE
    Weist, A. pitching for Virginia TechHOLYFAMVT
    [Outs: 0] Citrigno popped up to 2b.
    45
    [Outs: 1] Saia struck out swinging.
    45
    [Outs: 2] Darchowski grounded out to ss.
    45
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
    Cassile pitching for Holy FamilyHOLYFAMVT
    [Outs: 0] Garland, T. reached on an error by 2b.
    45
    [Outs: 0] Medina, D. singled; Garland, T. advanced to second.
    45
    [Outs: 0] Medina, D. advanced to second on a wild pitch; Garland, T. advanced to third on a wild pitch.
    45
    [Outs: 0] Trunnell, C. walked.
    45
    [Outs: 0] Krumhardt, K singled, RBI; Trunnell, C. advanced to second; Medina, D. advanced to third; Garland, T. scored, unearned.
    46
    [Outs: 0] McKibben, J. homered, 4 RBI; Krumhardt, K scored; Trunnell, C. scored; Medina, D. scored.
    410
    [Outs: 0] Meadows, M. walked.
    410
    Charleton to p for Cassile.410

    © 2014, hokiesports.com