Cloudy 73°
Today's Live Events
  • Men's Soccer - 7 PM
    Thompson Field
    East Tennessee State
    Virginia Tech

    vs.
    Virginia Tech
    Maryland
    2
    7
    FINAL
    1234567RHE
    Virginia Tech (9-8)0020000274
    Maryland (6-5)201301X762
    W: Shipman (0-0)    L: Michelle Johnson (0-0)

    Final

    March 15, 1997 - , College Park, Md.
    Attendance: 37
    Game Start: 12:30pm - Duration: 1:55
    Umpires:
    Virginia Tech
    AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
    Dawn Medina LF412001300
    Christine Trunnell DH400003000
    Kara Krumhardt 3B401002052
    Jennifer McKibben C301201202
    Michelle Meadows SS300000020
    Katie Mills 1B3010011202
    Sarah Hudson RF300002000
    Sara Rowley 2B300003011
    Terri Garland CF312001100
    Michelle Johnson P000000020
        Jennie Kallio P000000010
    Totals3027201418117
    2B: Mills, K.
    RBI: McKibben, J. (2)
    2-out RBI: McKibben, J. (2)
    E: Hudson, S.; Johnson, M. (2); Kallio, J.
    LOB: 7
    Maryland
    AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
    Hunt, A. 1B411000400
    Hunt, T. 3B310010120
    Shipman P222220010
    Lackovic SS411100010
    Klee CF401202103
    Krug LF200010100
    Putnam C3011001401
    Hamlin RF200010003
        Grover PR010000000
    Sandler 2B310000000
    Totals27766522147
    2B: Hunt, A.; Shipman
    RBI: Shipman (2); Lackovic; Klee (2); Putnam
    2-out RBI: Lackovic; Klee; Putnam
    E: Shipman; Lackovic
    LOB: 7

    Virginia Tech
    Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
    Michelle Johnson (L, 0-0)3.156440021
    Jennie Kallio2.211012011
    Totals6.067452032
    WP: Johnson, M. (2)
    Maryland
    Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
    Shipman (W, 0-0)7.0720014030
    Totals7.0720014030

    Scoring Summary
    VTUMD
    1stKlee singled to left field, RBI; Lackovic advanced to second; Shipman scored.01
    1stPutnam singled to shortstop, RBI; Krug advanced to second; Klee advanced to third; Lackovic scored.02
    3rdMcKibben, J. singled to center field, 2 RBI; Medina, D. scored, unearned; Garland, T. scored, unearned.22
    3rdKlee reached on an error by p, advanced to second, RBI; Shipman scored, unearned.23
    4thHunt, T. advanced to second on a wild pitch; Sandler advanced to third on a wild pitch; Grover scored on a wild pitch.24
    4thShipman doubled to left field, 2 RBI; Hunt, T. scored; Sandler scored, unearned.26
    6thLackovic reached on an error by p, RBI; Shipman advanced to second; Hunt, A. scored, unearned.27

    Play-By-Play
    Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
    Shipman pitching for MarylandVTUMD
    [Outs: 0] Medina, D. struck out swinging.
    00
    [Outs: 1] Trunnell, C. struck out swinging.
    00
    [Outs: 2] Krumhardt, K singled to center field.
    00
    [Outs: 2] McKibben, J. struck out swinging.
    00
    Maryland - Bottom of 1stSCORE
    Johnson, M. pitching for Virginia TechVTUMD
    [Outs: 0] Hunt, A. grounded out to 3b.
    00
    [Outs: 1] Hunt, T. grounded out to p.
    00
    [Outs: 2] Shipman singled to left field.
    00
    [Outs: 2] Lackovic singled to center field; Shipman advanced to second.
    00
    [Outs: 2] Klee singled to left field, RBI; Lackovic advanced to second; Shipman scored.
    01
    [Outs: 2] Krug walked; Klee advanced to second; Lackovic advanced to third.
    01
    [Outs: 2] Putnam singled to shortstop, RBI; Krug advanced to second; Klee advanced to third; Lackovic scored.
    02
    [Outs: 2] Hamlin grounded out to 3b.
    02
    Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
    Shipman pitching for MarylandVTUMD
    [Outs: 0] Meadows, M. grounded out to p.
    02
    [Outs: 1] Mills, K. doubled to right field.
    02
    [Outs: 1] Hudson, S. struck out swinging.
    02
    [Outs: 2] Rowley, S. struck out swinging.
    02
    Maryland - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
    Johnson, M. pitching for Virginia TechVTUMD
    [Outs: 0] Sandler grounded out to 3b.
    02
    [Outs: 1] Hunt, A. flied out to lf.
    02
    [Outs: 2] Hunt, T. grounded out to p.
    02
    Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
    Shipman pitching for MarylandVTUMD
    [Outs: 0] Garland, T. singled to third base.
    02
    [Outs: 0] Medina, D. reached on an error by p, advanced to second; Garland, T. advanced to third.
    02
    [Outs: 0] Trunnell, C. struck out looking.
    02
    [Outs: 1] Krumhardt, K flied out to 3b.
    02
    [Outs: 2] McKibben, J. singled to center field, 2 RBI; Medina, D. scored, unearned; Garland, T. scored, unearned.
    22
    [Outs: 2] Meadows, M. reached on an error by ss; McKibben, J. advanced to second.
    22
    [Outs: 2] Mills, K. struck out swinging.
    22
    Maryland - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
    Johnson, M. pitching for Virginia TechVTUMD
    [Outs: 0] Shipman walked.
    22
    [Outs: 0] Lackovic grounded out to 3b; Shipman advanced to second.
    22
    [Outs: 1] Klee reached on an error by p, advanced to second, RBI; Shipman scored, unearned.
    23
    [Outs: 1] Klee advanced to third on a wild pitch.
    23
    [Outs: 1] Krug flied out to lf.
    23
    [Outs: 2] Putnam grounded out to 2b.
    23
    Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
    Shipman pitching for MarylandVTUMD
    [Outs: 0] Hudson, S. struck out swinging.
    23
    [Outs: 1] Rowley, S. struck out looking.
    23
    [Outs: 2] Garland, T. struck out swinging.
    23
    Maryland - Bottom of 4thSCORE
    Johnson, M. pitching for Virginia TechVTUMD
    [Outs: 0] Hamlin walked.
    23
    Grover pinch ran for Hamlin.23
    [Outs: 0] Sandler reached on an error by p, advanced to second; Grover advanced to third.
    23
    [Outs: 0] Hunt, A. grounded out to ss.
    23
    [Outs: 1] Hunt, T. walked.
    23
    [Outs: 1] Hunt, T. advanced to second on a wild pitch; Sandler advanced to third on a wild pitch; Grover scored on a wild pitch.
    24
    [Outs: 1] Shipman doubled to left field, 2 RBI; Hunt, T. scored; Sandler scored, unearned.
    26
    Kallio, J. to p for Johnson, M..26
    [Outs: 1] Lackovic grounded out to 1b unassisted; Shipman advanced to third.
    26
    [Outs: 2] Klee struck out looking.
    26
    Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
    Shipman pitching for MarylandVTUMD
    Hamlin to rf for Grover.26
    [Outs: 0] Medina, D. singled to first base.
    26
    [Outs: 0] Trunnell, C. struck out swinging.
    26
    [Outs: 1] Krumhardt, K struck out swinging.
    26
    [Outs: 2] McKibben, J. flied out to cf.
    26
    Maryland - Bottom of 5thSCORE
    Kallio, J. pitching for Virginia TechVTUMD
    [Outs: 0] Krug flied out to cf.
    26
    [Outs: 1] Putnam grounded out to 3b.
    26
    [Outs: 2] Hamlin flied out to lf.
    26
    Virginia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
    Shipman pitching for MarylandVTUMD
    [Outs: 0] Meadows, M. grounded out to ss.
    26
    [Outs: 1] Mills, K. grounded out to 3b.
    26
    [Outs: 2] Hudson, S. grounded out to 3b.
    26
    Maryland - Bottom of 6thSCORE
    Kallio, J. pitching for Virginia TechVTUMD
    [Outs: 0] Sandler grounded out to ss.
    26
    [Outs: 1] Hunt, A. doubled, advanced to third on an error by rf.
    26
    [Outs: 1] .
    26
    [Outs: 1] Hunt, T. grounded out to p.
    26
    [Outs: 2] Shipman walked.
    26
    [Outs: 2] Lackovic reached on an error by p, RBI; Shipman advanced to second; Hunt, A. scored, unearned.
    27
    [Outs: 2] Klee struck out swinging.
    27
    Virginia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
    Shipman pitching for MarylandVTUMD
    [Outs: 0] Rowley, S. struck out looking.
    27
    [Outs: 1] Garland, T. singled to right field.
    27
    [Outs: 1] Medina, D. singled to left field; Garland, T. advanced to second.
    27
    [Outs: 1] Trunnell, C. flied out to lf.
    27
    [Outs: 2] Krumhardt, K struck out swinging.
    27

    © 2014, hokiesports.com