Mostly Cloudy 75°
    Georgia
    Virginia Tech
    4
    3
    FINAL in 9
    123456789RHE
    Georgia (7-1)002010001481
    Virginia Tech (3-1)100002000352
    W: PRICE, Natalie (2-0)    L: Michelle Johnson (1-1)

    Final

     in 9
    February 21, 1998 - Walnut Creek Park, Durham, N.C.
    Attendance: 45
    Game Start: 5:00 - Duration: 2:17
    Umpires:
    Georgia
    AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
    GAVIN, Chrissy 3B410012241
    ADAMS, Beth RF512000102
    CERRA, Jessi 1B412200710
    BELL, Jen DH301111000
    SCHUTT, Lisa 2B400000712
    BAILEY, Krista C411000803
    VEACH, Mimi SS400002130
    PATRICK, Caroline LF401002000
    MCCLUNG, Kim CF201000101
        WIETING, Karin PH100001000
    COFFELT, Rhonda P000000020
        PRICE, Natalie P000000000
    Totals354832827119
    2B: Bell
    HR: Cerra
    RBI: Cerra (2); Bell
    SB: Gavin; Adams; Bailey
    DP: Cerra
    E: Bailey
    LOB: 9
    Virginia Tech
    AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
    Dawn Medina DH/CF512001001
    Kara Krumhardt 3B300001201
    Michelle Meadows 2B411000320
    Jennifer McKibben C301010710
        Michelle Whitaker PR010000000
    Laura Flowers 1B200110600
    Ali Verbage RF300001002
    Lauren Koelemay SS300012333
    Bronwyn Blair CF/LF301010400
    Sarah Hudson LF100001200
        Mary Lowzinski PH000000000
        Christine Trunnell PH/DH200002002
    Christy Huber P000000010
        Michelle Johnson P000000010
    Totals29351482789
    2B: McKibben, J.
    RBI: Flowers, L.
    DP: Krumhardt, K
    E: McKibben, J.; Huber, C.
    LOB: 9

    Georgia
    Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
    COFFELT, Rhonda5.031012020
    PRICE, Natalie (W, 2-0)4.022236017
    Totals9.053248037
    WP: Price
    HBP: Coffelt
    Virginia Tech
    Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
    Christy Huber4.163224122
    Michelle Johnson (L, 1-1)4.221004016
    Totals9.084228138
    WP: Huber, C.; Johnson, M.

    Scoring Summary
    UGAVT
    1stMcKibben, J. reached on a fielder's choice, advanced to second; Medina, D. scored on an error by c, unearned.01
    3rdCerra homered, 2 RBI; Gavin scored.21
    5thBell doubled to left field, RBI; Adams scored, unearned.31
    6thWhitaker, M. advanced to third; Meadows, M. scored on a wild pitch.32
    6thFlowers, L. out at first 3b to 2b, SAC, RBI; Whitaker, M. scored.33
    9thBailey scored on a wild pitch.43

    Play-By-Play
    Georgia - Top of 1stSCORE
    Huber, C. pitching for Virginia TechUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Gavin struck out.
    00
    [Outs: 1] Adams singled.
    00
    [Outs: 1] Cerra singled; Adams advanced to second.
    00
    [Outs: 1] Bell reached on a fielder's choice; Cerra advanced to second; Adams out at third 3b unassisted.
    00
    [Outs: 2] Cerra advanced to third on a passed ball.
    00
    [Outs: 2] Schutt flied out to ss.
    00
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 1stSCORE
    Coffelt pitching for GeorgiaUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Medina, D. singled to left field.
    00
    [Outs: 0] Krumhardt, K out at first 1b to 2b, SAC; Medina, D. advanced to second.
    00
    [Outs: 1] Meadows, M. flied out to rf; Medina, D. advanced to third.
    00
    [Outs: 2] McKibben, J. reached on a fielder's choice, advanced to second; Medina, D. scored on an error by c, unearned.
    01
    [Outs: 2] Flowers, L. walked.
    01
    [Outs: 2] Verbage, A. grounded out to p.
    01
    Georgia - Top of 2ndSCORE
    Huber, C. pitching for Virginia TechUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Bailey singled to left field.
    01
    [Outs: 0] Veach grounded out to 2b; Bailey advanced to second.
    01
    [Outs: 1] Bailey advanced to third on a wild pitch.
    01
    [Outs: 1] Patrick struck out.
    01
    [Outs: 2] McClung flied out to lf.
    01
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
    Coffelt pitching for GeorgiaUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Koelemay, L. grounded out to p.
    01
    [Outs: 1] Blair, B. grounded out to ss.
    01
    [Outs: 2] Hudson, S. struck out.
    01
    Georgia - Top of 3rdSCORE
    Huber, C. pitching for Virginia TechUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Gavin walked.
    01
    [Outs: 0] Gavin stole second.
    01
    [Outs: 0] Adams popped up to 1b.
    01
    [Outs: 1] Cerra homered, 2 RBI; Gavin scored.
    21
    [Outs: 1] Bell walked.
    21
    [Outs: 1] Schutt flied out to lf.
    21
    [Outs: 2] Bailey flied out to ss.
    21
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
    Coffelt pitching for GeorgiaUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Medina, D. out at first 3b to 2b.
    21
    [Outs: 1] Krumhardt, K grounded out to 3b.
    21
    [Outs: 2] Meadows, M. grounded out to ss.
    21
    Georgia - Top of 4thSCORE
    Huber, C. pitching for Virginia TechUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Veach struck out looking.
    21
    [Outs: 1] Patrick singled to shortstop.
    21
    [Outs: 1] McClung out at first p to 2b, SAC; Patrick advanced to second.
    21
    [Outs: 2] Gavin struck out, out at first c to 1b.
    21
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 4thSCORE
    Coffelt pitching for GeorgiaUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] McKibben, J. lined out to 2b.
    21
    [Outs: 1] Flowers, L. grounded out to ss.
    21
    [Outs: 2] Verbage, A. hit by pitch.
    21
    [Outs: 2] Koelemay, L. struck out.
    21
    Georgia - Top of 5thSCORE
    Huber, C. pitching for Virginia TechUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Adams reached on an error by p.
    21
    [Outs: 0] Adams stole second.
    21
    [Outs: 0] Cerra flied out to cf; Adams advanced to third.
    21
    [Outs: 1] Bell doubled to left field, RBI; Adams scored, unearned.
    31
    Johnson, M. to p for Huber, C..31
    [Outs: 1] Schutt popped up to 1b.
    31
    [Outs: 2] Bailey flied out to 2b.
    31
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 5thSCORE
    Coffelt pitching for GeorgiaUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Blair, B. singled.
    31
    Lowzinski, M pinch hit for Hudson, S..31
    [Outs: 0] Lowzinski, M out at first 3b to 2b, SAC; Blair, B. advanced to second.
    31
    [Outs: 1] Medina, D. singled; Blair, B. advanced to third.
    31
    [Outs: 1] Krumhardt, K grounded into double play 2b to 1b; Medina, D. out on the play.
    31
    Georgia - Top of 6thSCORE
    Johnson, M. pitching for Virginia TechUGAVT
    Hudson, S. to lf for Lowzinski, M.31
    [Outs: 0] Veach flied out to cf.
    31
    [Outs: 1] Patrick struck out looking.
    31
    Wieting pinch hit for McClung.31
    [Outs: 2] Wieting struck out looking.
    31
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 6thSCORE
    Coffelt pitching for GeorgiaUGAVT
    McClung to cf for Wieting.31
    Trunnell, C. pinch hit for Hudson, S..31
    Price to p for Coffelt.31
    [Outs: 0] Meadows, M. singled to left field.
    31
    [Outs: 0] McKibben, J. doubled to center field; Meadows, M. advanced to third.
    31
    Whitaker, M. pinch ran for McKibben, J..31
    [Outs: 0] Whitaker, M. advanced to third; Meadows, M. scored on a wild pitch.
    32
    [Outs: 0] Flowers, L. out at first 3b to 2b, SAC, RBI; Whitaker, M. scored.
    33
    [Outs: 1] Verbage, A. struck out.
    33
    [Outs: 2] Koelemay, L. walked.
    33
    [Outs: 2] Blair, B. walked; Koelemay, L. advanced to second.
    33
    [Outs: 2] Trunnell, C. struck out.
    33
    Georgia - Top of 7thSCORE
    Johnson, M. pitching for Virginia TechUGAVT
    Medina, D. to cf.33
    Blair, B. to lf.33
    Trunnell, C. to dh.33
    McKibben, J. to c for Whitaker, M..33
    [Outs: 0] Gavin out at first ss to 2b.
    33
    [Outs: 1] Adams singled to left field.
    33
    [Outs: 1] Cerra grounded into double play 2b to ss to 1b; Adams out on the play.
    33
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 7thSCORE
    Price pitching for GeorgiaUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Medina, D. struck out looking.
    33
    [Outs: 1] Krumhardt, K struck out.
    33
    [Outs: 2] Meadows, M. popped up to 3b.
    33
    Georgia - Top of 8thSCORE
    Johnson, M. pitching for Virginia TechUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Cerra placed on second.
    33
    [Outs: 0] Bell struck out.
    33
    [Outs: 1] Schutt flied out to lf.
    33
    [Outs: 2] Bailey grounded out to ss.
    33
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 8thSCORE
    Price pitching for GeorgiaUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Meadows, M. placed on second.
    33
    [Outs: 0] McKibben, J. walked.
    33
    [Outs: 0] Flowers, L. popped up to 2b.
    33
    [Outs: 1] Verbage, A. popped up to 3b.
    33
    [Outs: 2] Koelemay, L. struck out.
    33
    Georgia - Top of 9thSCORE
    Johnson, M. pitching for Virginia TechUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Bailey placed on second.
    33
    [Outs: 0] Veach struck out.
    33
    [Outs: 1] Bailey stole third.
    33
    [Outs: 1] Bailey scored on a wild pitch.
    43
    [Outs: 1] Patrick reached on an error by c.
    43
    [Outs: 1] McClung singled to left field; Patrick advanced to second.
    43
    [Outs: 1] Gavin reached on a fielder's choice; McClung advanced to second; Patrick out at third p to 3b.
    43
    [Outs: 2] Adams flied out to lf.
    43
    Virginia Tech - Bottom of 9thSCORE
    Price pitching for GeorgiaUGAVT
    [Outs: 0] Koelemay, L. placed on second.
    43
    [Outs: 0] Koelemay, L. advanced to third on a passed ball.
    43
    [Outs: 0] Blair, B. flied out to ss.
    43
    [Outs: 1] Trunnell, C. struck out.
    43
    [Outs: 2] Medina, D. flied out to cf.
    43

    © 2014, hokiesports.com