Fair 48° :: Feels Like: 42°
Today's Live Events
  • Softball - 5 PM
    Farmville, Va.
    Virginia Tech
    Longwood

    vs.
(24) Virginia Tech
Florida State
1
0
FINAL
1234567RHE
(24) Virginia Tech (26-10, 4-2)1000000120
Florida State (23-14, 2-4)0000000011
W: Angela Tincher (20-3)    L: Terese Gober (7-3)

Final

March 25, 2007 - JoAnne Graf Field, Tallahassee, FL
Attendance: 313
Game Start: 12:00 pm - Duration: 1:37
Umpires: HP-Ed Whipple, 1B-Hoss Jones, 3B-Jim Sneddon
Virginia Tech
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Callie Rhodes DP300001000
Erin Ota 2B200000220
Caroline Stolle LF210011200
Stephanie Savre 1B301102511
Charisse Mariconda 3B300000011
Jessica Everhart CF300002100
Whitney Davis RF100011000
Kelsey Hoffman C2010011010
Anna Zitt SS100001101
    Kelsy Rokey PH100001000
Angela Tincher P000000000
Totals211212102153
3B: Savre, S.
RBI: Savre, S.
2-out RBI: Savre, S.
CS: Davis, W.
DP: Rokey, K.
LOB: 3
Florida State
AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
Veronica Wootson 2B300001210
Whitney Buckmon CF301000200
Jessica Gilmore LF200002000
Yuruby Alicart SS300003121
Brittany Osmon 1B300002511
LaShaun Davis RF200000000
Monica Montez DP200000000
Robin Ahrberg C2000021120
Michelle Snyder 3B200001040
Terese Gober P000000000
    Tiffany McDonald P000000000
Totals2201001121102
E: Gilmore, J.
LOB: 2

Virginia Tech
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Angela Tincher (W, 20-3)7.010001102384-60
Totals7.010001102384-60
HBP: Tincher, A.
Florida State
Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
Terese Gober (L, 7-3)1.1111220736-19
Tiffany McDonald5.21000801869-49
Totals7.0211210025105-68
HBP: McDonald, T.

Scoring Summary
VTFS
1stSavre, S. tripled to right field, RBI (2-2 FBKB); Stolle, C. scored.10

Play-By-Play
Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
Gober, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
[Outs: 0] Rhodes, C. struck out looking (1-2 BFKK).
00
[Outs: 1] Ota, E. flied out to cf (0-1 F).
00
[Outs: 2] Stolle, C. walked (3-2 FBBBKB).
00
[Outs: 2] Savre, S. tripled to right field, RBI (2-2 FBKB); Stolle, C. scored.
10
[Outs: 2] Mariconda, C grounded out to 3b (3-2 BKBBK).
10
Florida State - Bottom of 1stSCORE
Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
[Outs: 0] Wootson, V. struck out swinging (3-2 KBBBSS).
10
[Outs: 1] Buckmon, W. flied out to lf (2-2 SBBK).
10
[Outs: 2] Gilmore, J. hit by pitch (1-1 F).
10
[Outs: 2] Alicart, Y. struck out looking (1-2 KSBK).
10
Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
Gober, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
[Outs: 0] Everhart, J. struck out looking (3-2 BBKFBK).
10
[Outs: 1] Davis, W. walked (3-2 KBBFFBB).
10
McDonald, T. to p for Gober, T..10
[Outs: 1] Hoffman, K. singled through the left side (3-2 BBBKK); Davis, W. advanced to second.
10
[Outs: 1] Hoffman, K. advanced to second on a passed ball; Davis, W. advanced to third on a passed ball.
10
[Outs: 1] Hoffman, K. advanced to third on the throw; Davis, W. out at home c to ss to c, picked off.
10
[Outs: 2] Zitt, A. struck out looking (1-2 SSBFFK).
10
Florida State - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
[Outs: 0] Osmon, B. struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).
10
[Outs: 1] Davis, L. out at first 3b to 2b, bunt (2-0 BB).
10
[Outs: 2] Montez, M. grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).
10
Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
McDonald, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
[Outs: 0] Rhodes, C. grounded out to 2b (1-2 FKB).
10
[Outs: 1] Ota, E. out at first 1b to 2b (0-1 K).
10
[Outs: 2] Stolle, C. struck out looking (1-2 BSFK).
10
Florida State - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
[Outs: 0] Ahrberg, R. struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
10
[Outs: 1] Snyder, M. struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (0-2 KSS).
10
[Outs: 2] Wootson, V. fouled out to lf (1-0 B).
10
Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
McDonald, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
[Outs: 0] Savre, S. struck out looking (3-2 FBFBFFBFK).
10
[Outs: 1] Mariconda, C grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).
10
[Outs: 2] Everhart, J. struck out looking (2-2 SBBSK).
10
Florida State - Bottom of 4thSCORE
Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
[Outs: 0] Buckmon, W. flied out to cf (0-1 S).
10
[Outs: 1] Gilmore, J. struck out swinging (2-2 FSBBFS).
10
[Outs: 2] Alicart, Y. struck out looking (3-2 BSBBSFK).
10
Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
McDonald, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
[Outs: 0] Davis, W. hit by pitch (2-1 FB).
10
[Outs: 0] Hoffman, K. struck out swinging (2-2 FBFBS).
10
Rokey, K. pinch hit for Zitt, A..10
[Outs: 1] Rokey, K. struck out swinging (2-2 BFKBFS); Davis, W. out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
10
Florida State - Bottom of 5thSCORE
Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
Zitt, A. to ss for Rokey, K..10
[Outs: 0] Osmon, B. grounded out to 2b (0-2 FF).
10
[Outs: 1] Davis, L. popped up to 1b (1-0 B).
10
[Outs: 2] Montez, M. grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 S).
10
Virginia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
McDonald, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
[Outs: 0] Rhodes, C. reached on a fielding error by lf, advanced to second (0-0).
10
[Outs: 0] Ota, E. out at first 3b to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-1 F); Rhodes, C. advanced to third.
10
[Outs: 1] Stolle, C. grounded out to ss (0-0).
10
[Outs: 2] Savre, S. struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).
10
Florida State - Bottom of 6thSCORE
Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
[Outs: 0] Ahrberg, R. struck out swinging (2-2 SKBBS).
10
[Outs: 1] Snyder, M. out at first 1b to 2b, bunt (0-0).
10
[Outs: 2] Wootson, V. popped up to ss (0-1 K).
10
Virginia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
McDonald, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
[Outs: 0] Mariconda, C flied out to cf (1-2 FBS).
10
[Outs: 1] Everhart, J. grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).
10
[Outs: 2] Davis, W. struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
10
Florida State - Bottom of 7thSCORE
Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
[Outs: 0] Buckmon, W. singled to shortstop (1-1 SB).
10
[Outs: 0] Gilmore, J. struck out swinging (2-2 FSBBS).
10
[Outs: 1] Buckmon, W. advanced to second on a passed ball.
10
[Outs: 1] Alicart, Y. struck out swinging (2-2 BSFFBS).
10
[Outs: 2] Osmon, B. struck out swinging (1-2 KSFFFBS).
10

© 2014, hokiesports.com