Partly Cloudy 61°
    (24) Virginia Tech
    Florida State
    1
    0
    FINAL
    1234567RHE
    (24) Virginia Tech (26-10, 4-2)1000000120
    Florida State (23-14, 2-4)0000000011
    W: Angela Tincher (20-3)    L: Terese Gober (7-3)

    Final

    March 25, 2007 - JoAnne Graf Field, Tallahassee, FL
    Attendance: 313
    Game Start: 12:00 pm - Duration: 1:37
    Umpires: HP-Ed Whipple, 1B-Hoss Jones, 3B-Jim Sneddon
    Virginia Tech
    AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
    Callie Rhodes DP300001000
    Erin Ota 2B200000220
    Caroline Stolle LF210011200
    Stephanie Savre 1B301102511
    Charisse Mariconda 3B300000011
    Jessica Everhart CF300002100
    Whitney Davis RF100011000
    Kelsey Hoffman C2010011010
    Anna Zitt SS100001101
        Kelsy Rokey PH100001000
    Angela Tincher P000000000
    Totals211212102153
    3B: Savre, S.
    RBI: Savre, S.
    2-out RBI: Savre, S.
    CS: Davis, W.
    DP: Rokey, K.
    LOB: 3
    Florida State
    AB R H RBI BB SO PO A LOB
    Veronica Wootson 2B300001210
    Whitney Buckmon CF301000200
    Jessica Gilmore LF200002000
    Yuruby Alicart SS300003121
    Brittany Osmon 1B300002511
    LaShaun Davis RF200000000
    Monica Montez DP200000000
    Robin Ahrberg C2000021120
    Michelle Snyder 3B200001040
    Terese Gober P000000000
        Tiffany McDonald P000000000
    Totals2201001121102
    E: Gilmore, J.
    LOB: 2

    Virginia Tech
    Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
    Angela Tincher (W, 20-3)7.010001102384-60
    Totals7.010001102384-60
    HBP: Tincher, A.
    Florida State
    Pitchers IP H R ER BB SO HR BF PC-ST
    Terese Gober (L, 7-3)1.1111220736-19
    Tiffany McDonald5.21000801869-49
    Totals7.0211210025105-68
    HBP: McDonald, T.

    Scoring Summary
    VTFS
    1stSavre, S. tripled to right field, RBI (2-2 FBKB); Stolle, C. scored.10

    Play-By-Play
    Virginia Tech - Top of 1stSCORE
    Gober, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Rhodes, C. struck out looking (1-2 BFKK).
    00
    [Outs: 1] Ota, E. flied out to cf (0-1 F).
    00
    [Outs: 2] Stolle, C. walked (3-2 FBBBKB).
    00
    [Outs: 2] Savre, S. tripled to right field, RBI (2-2 FBKB); Stolle, C. scored.
    10
    [Outs: 2] Mariconda, C grounded out to 3b (3-2 BKBBK).
    10
    Florida State - Bottom of 1stSCORE
    Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Wootson, V. struck out swinging (3-2 KBBBSS).
    10
    [Outs: 1] Buckmon, W. flied out to lf (2-2 SBBK).
    10
    [Outs: 2] Gilmore, J. hit by pitch (1-1 F).
    10
    [Outs: 2] Alicart, Y. struck out looking (1-2 KSBK).
    10
    Virginia Tech - Top of 2ndSCORE
    Gober, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Everhart, J. struck out looking (3-2 BBKFBK).
    10
    [Outs: 1] Davis, W. walked (3-2 KBBFFBB).
    10
    McDonald, T. to p for Gober, T..10
    [Outs: 1] Hoffman, K. singled through the left side (3-2 BBBKK); Davis, W. advanced to second.
    10
    [Outs: 1] Hoffman, K. advanced to second on a passed ball; Davis, W. advanced to third on a passed ball.
    10
    [Outs: 1] Hoffman, K. advanced to third on the throw; Davis, W. out at home c to ss to c, picked off.
    10
    [Outs: 2] Zitt, A. struck out looking (1-2 SSBFFK).
    10
    Florida State - Bottom of 2ndSCORE
    Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Osmon, B. struck out swinging (0-2 FKS).
    10
    [Outs: 1] Davis, L. out at first 3b to 2b, bunt (2-0 BB).
    10
    [Outs: 2] Montez, M. grounded out to 2b (0-1 K).
    10
    Virginia Tech - Top of 3rdSCORE
    McDonald, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Rhodes, C. grounded out to 2b (1-2 FKB).
    10
    [Outs: 1] Ota, E. out at first 1b to 2b (0-1 K).
    10
    [Outs: 2] Stolle, C. struck out looking (1-2 BSFK).
    10
    Florida State - Bottom of 3rdSCORE
    Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Ahrberg, R. struck out swinging (0-2 KFS).
    10
    [Outs: 1] Snyder, M. struck out swinging, out at first c to 1b (0-2 KSS).
    10
    [Outs: 2] Wootson, V. fouled out to lf (1-0 B).
    10
    Virginia Tech - Top of 4thSCORE
    McDonald, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Savre, S. struck out looking (3-2 FBFBFFBFK).
    10
    [Outs: 1] Mariconda, C grounded out to 3b (1-0 B).
    10
    [Outs: 2] Everhart, J. struck out looking (2-2 SBBSK).
    10
    Florida State - Bottom of 4thSCORE
    Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Buckmon, W. flied out to cf (0-1 S).
    10
    [Outs: 1] Gilmore, J. struck out swinging (2-2 FSBBFS).
    10
    [Outs: 2] Alicart, Y. struck out looking (3-2 BSBBSFK).
    10
    Virginia Tech - Top of 5thSCORE
    McDonald, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Davis, W. hit by pitch (2-1 FB).
    10
    [Outs: 0] Hoffman, K. struck out swinging (2-2 FBFBS).
    10
    Rokey, K. pinch hit for Zitt, A..10
    [Outs: 1] Rokey, K. struck out swinging (2-2 BFKBFS); Davis, W. out at second c to ss, caught stealing.
    10
    Florida State - Bottom of 5thSCORE
    Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
    Zitt, A. to ss for Rokey, K..10
    [Outs: 0] Osmon, B. grounded out to 2b (0-2 FF).
    10
    [Outs: 1] Davis, L. popped up to 1b (1-0 B).
    10
    [Outs: 2] Montez, M. grounded out to 1b unassisted (0-1 S).
    10
    Virginia Tech - Top of 6thSCORE
    McDonald, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Rhodes, C. reached on a fielding error by lf, advanced to second (0-0).
    10
    [Outs: 0] Ota, E. out at first 3b to 2b, SAC, bunt (0-1 F); Rhodes, C. advanced to third.
    10
    [Outs: 1] Stolle, C. grounded out to ss (0-0).
    10
    [Outs: 2] Savre, S. struck out swinging (1-2 KBFS).
    10
    Florida State - Bottom of 6thSCORE
    Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Ahrberg, R. struck out swinging (2-2 SKBBS).
    10
    [Outs: 1] Snyder, M. out at first 1b to 2b, bunt (0-0).
    10
    [Outs: 2] Wootson, V. popped up to ss (0-1 K).
    10
    Virginia Tech - Top of 7thSCORE
    McDonald, T. pitching for Florida StateVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Mariconda, C flied out to cf (1-2 FBS).
    10
    [Outs: 1] Everhart, J. grounded out to 3b (0-1 K).
    10
    [Outs: 2] Davis, W. struck out swinging (0-2 FFS).
    10
    Florida State - Bottom of 7thSCORE
    Tincher, A. pitching for Virginia TechVTFS
    [Outs: 0] Buckmon, W. singled to shortstop (1-1 SB).
    10
    [Outs: 0] Gilmore, J. struck out swinging (2-2 FSBBS).
    10
    [Outs: 1] Buckmon, W. advanced to second on a passed ball.
    10
    [Outs: 1] Alicart, Y. struck out swinging (2-2 BSFFBS).
    10
    [Outs: 2] Osmon, B. struck out swinging (1-2 KSFFFBS).
    10

    © 2014, hokiesports.com