Fair 73°
    April 15, 2013
    Shinholser, Savage named ACC Scholar-Athletes of the Year
    H2Okies lead conference with 16 athletes selected to the All-ACC Academic team

    GREENSBORO, N.C. – Seniors Logan Shinholser and Heather Savage of the Virginia Tech swimming and diving program have been recognized as the 2013 Atlantic Coast Conference Men’s and Women’s Swimming and Diving Scholar-Athletes of the Year, announced Monday afternoon by the conference office.

    The H2Okies lead the conference with 16 All-ACC Academic team selections, as nine men and seven women collected the honors for the H2Okies in a pool of 83 athletes from nine schools.

    A chemical engineering major, Shinholser leads the conference as one of five athletes to earn the honors for the fourth-straight year. The senior diver ended his career as Tech’s most decorated diver, as he is a four-time All-American and ACC Champion and holds all three Virginia Tech records. This season Shinholser collected three silver medals to earn 51 points for the H2Okies at the conference championships and garnered Honorable Mention All-America accolades on the platform at NCAAs.

    A health, nutrition, foods and exercise major, Savage has been recognized as the sports Scholar-Athlete of the Year for two consecutive seasons. The Canandaigua, N.Y., native compiled four All-ACC performances at the conference meet, winning the title in ACC record time in the 100 butterfly, placing third in the 200 butterfly, and swimming on the victorious 200 and 400 medley relay teams. At the NCAA Championships, she earned All-America honors in the 100 butterfly for the second-straight year.

    Shinholser and Gregory Mahon lead Tech, as they are the only four-time H2Okie honorees. Nick Tremols, Ryan Hawkins and Zach McGinnis received the honors for the third-straight year, while John Trope and Kyle Butts are the only two-time honorees. Jake Ores and Morgan Latimer round out the men’s side for Tech, as they earned the honors for the first time.

    On the women’s side, fellow seniors Laura Simon and Logan Kline join Savage for the second-straight year, while sophomores Alyssa Bodin, Kelli Stockton and Emily Ryczek and senior Rachel Sepanski earned the honors for the first time.

    The ACC Scholar-Athlete of the Year awards were established in September 2007 to be awarded annually to the top junior or senior student-athlete in their respective sports. Candidates for the awards must have maintained a 3.0 grade point average for their career as well as a 3.0 for each of the last two semesters.

    To be eligible for All-ACC Academic team consideration, a student-athlete must have earned a 3.00 grade point average for the previous semester and maintained a 3.00 cumulative average during their academic career.

    Men’s Swimming & Diving All-ACC Academic Team

    Andrew Stranick

    Boston College

    So.

    Mathematics

    Adam Flur

    Duke

    Sr.

    Public Policy

    Ben Hwang #

    Duke

    Sr.

    International Comparative Studies

    Jared Pike

    Florida State

    Jr.

    Exercise Science

    John Jessell

    Florida State

    Sr.

    Hospitality Management

    Mark Weber #

    Florida State

    Sr.

    Sports Management

    Nicholas Klein %

    Florida State

    Sr.

    Political Science

    Thomas Neubacher #

    Florida State

    Jr.

    Sports Management

    Andrew Chetcuti

    Georgia Tech

    So.

    Biology

    Andrew Kosic @

    Georgia Tech

    So.

    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

    Brandon Makinson %

    Georgia Tech

    Sr.

    Aerospace Engineering

    Eric Chiu @

    Georgia Tech

    Sr.

    InDukestrial Design

    Nico Van Dukeijn @

    Georgia Tech

    So.

    Electrical Engineering

    Zach Tillman @

    Georgia Tech

    Sr.

    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

    Stephen Wilfong

    Miami

    Fr.

    Business

    Brad Dillon

    North Carolina

    Jr.

    Economics

    Brett Nagle @

    North Carolina

    Sr.

    Communication Studies

    David Speese @

    North Carolina

    So.

    Business Administration

    JT Stilley #

    North Carolina

    Jr.

    Economics

    Pat Myers @

    North Carolina

    So.

    Business Administration

    Tyler Hill

    North Carolina

    So.

    Exercise and Sport Science

    Austin Snyder

    North Carolina State

    Fr.

    Undecided

    Brandon Kingston %

    North Carolina State

    Sr.

    Biological Sciences

    Hudson Rains @

    North Carolina State

    Sr.

    Mathematics

    Jonathan Boffa #

    North Carolina State

    Jr.

    Design

    David Ingraham @

    Virginia

    So.

    Undeclared

    Jack Murfee

    Virginia

    Jr.

    English

    JB Kolod @

    Virginia

    So.

    Undeclared

    Jonathan Buerger

    Virginia

    Jr.

    Chemistry

    Luke Papendick

    Virginia

    Fr.

    Undeclared

    Taylor Grey #

    Virginia

    Jr.

    Environmental Science

    Greg Mahon %

    Virginia Tech

    Sr.

    Mining Engineering

    Jacob Ores

    Virginia Tech

    So.

    Humantities Science and Environment

    John Trope @

    Virginia Tech

    Jr.

    Communication

    Kyle Butts @

    Virginia Tech

    So.

    Management

    Logan Shinholser %

    Virginia Tech

    Sr.

    Chemical Engineering

    Morgan Latimer

    Virginia Tech

    So.

    History

    Nicholas Tremols #

    Virginia Tech

    Jr.

    Communication

    Ryan Hawkins #

    Virginia Tech

    Jr.

    Architecture

    Zach McGinnis #

    Virginia Tech

    Sr.

    Political Science

    Women’s Swimming & Diving All-ACC Academic Team

    Christine Wixted @

    Duke

    Jr.

    Sociology

    Megan McCarroll

    Duke

    So.

    Public Policy

    Ariel Rittenhouse @

    Florida State

    Jr.

    Communication Studies

    Bianca Spinazzola

    Florida State

    Fr.

    Interior Design

    Elizabeth Pepper

    Florida State

    So.

    History

    Julia Henkel #

    Florida State

    Jr.

    Business (Management)

    Kristine Polley #

    Florida State

    Sr.

    Exercise Science

    Laura Flewelling

    Florida State

    So.

    Exercise Science

    Madison Jacobi

    Florida State

    Fr.

    Psychology

    Tiffany Oliver @

    Florida State

    Jr.

    Environmental Studies

    Erika Staskevicius

    Georgia Tech

    Fr.

    Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering

    Kathleen Riley

    Georgia Tech

    Sr.

    International Affairs

    Shannon Lumbra

    Georgia Tech

    Fr.

    Business Administration

    Carrie Dragland

    Miami

    Sr.

    Sport Administration

    Hannah Kling

    Miami

    Sr.

    Human and Social Development

    Kara McCormack @

    Miami

    So.

    Mathematics

    Lindsay Lester @

    Miami

    Jr.

    Psychology

    Lucy Worrall

    Miami

    So.

    Broadcast Journalism

    My Fridell

    Miami

    Fr.

    Public Health

    Annie Harrison

    North Carolina

    Fr.

    Undecided

    Emma Nunn

    North Carolina

    Fr.

    Undecided

    Jackie Rudolph @

    North Carolina

    Sr.

    History/Chemistry

    Katherine Rechsteiner #

    North Carolina

    Jr.

    Chemistry

    Katie Nolan @

    North Carolina

    Sr.

    Journalism and Mass Communications

    Meredith Hoover

    North Carolina

    Jr.

    Romance Languages

    Hannah Freyman @

    North Carolina State

    So.

    Nutrition Science

    Hayley Tomlinson

    North Carolina State

    Fr.

    Spanish

    Julianna Prim @

    North Carolina State

    Sr.

    Biological Sciences

    Marifrances Henley #

    North Carolina State

    Sr.

    Program Management

    Alison Haulsee @

    Virginia

    So.

    Undeclared

    Emily Dicus @

    Virginia

    So.

    Undeclared

    Emily Lloyd #

    Virginia

    Jr.

    Inter-Women Gender Sexuality

    Haley Durmer

    Virginia

    Fr.

    Undeclared

    Kelly Offutt @

    Virginia

    So.

    Undeclared

    Lauren Perdue #

    Virginia

    Sr.

    Anthropology

    Shaun Casey @

    Virginia

    So.

    Undeclared

    Alyssa Bodin

    Virginia Tech

    So.

    University Studies

    Emily Ryczek

    Virginia Tech

    So.

    Geography

    Heather Savage @

    Virginia Tech

    Sr.

    Human Nutrition Foods and Exercise

    Kelli Stockton

    Virginia Tech

    So.

    University Studies

    Laura Simon @

    Virginia Tech

    Sr.

    Biochemistry

    Logan Kline @

    Virginia Tech

    Sr.

    Biology

    Rachel Sepanski

    Virginia Tech

    Jr.

    Political Science

    % Denotes four-time honoree

    # Denotes three-time honoree

    @ Denotes two-time honoree

    For updates on Virginia Tech swimming & diving, follow the Hokies on Twitter (@VT_SwimDive).

    © 2014, hokiesports.com