Partly Cloudy 73°

    VT LSU 77, VT Virginia Tech 86

    12T
    LSU 482977
    Virginia Tech (5-3)464086

    Final


    December 19, 1984 - 4:00 PM
    Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
    Officials: Larry Sweet, Bob Church
    Attendance: 97
    Notes: Marriott-Converse Christmas Classic
    PDF Box Score
    LSU 77
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    03Gert Scottg2-30-00-020214230123
    43Lesa Thorntonf1-50-02-340424100018
    24Alisha Jonesc7-180-04-512012518152137
    23Rhonda Hawthorneg2-50-00-110134240126
    34Madeline Doucetf9-160-03-9808421241440
    12Bonita Branch4-100-05-6303513200223
    30Karen Linder0-20-00-01010001003
    32Natalie Randall5-80-03-5808513000230
    TEAM 000
    TOTALS30-670-017-293903925771017311200

    Technicals: TEAM (1)
    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 30-67 (44.8%)
    3-Point Field Goals 0-0 (0.0%)
    Free Throws 17-29 (58.6%)
    Deadball Rebounds: 6,0


    Virginia Tech 86
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    32Taiqua Brittinghamg6-100-00-1202312631337
    55Susan Walviusc3-60-03-490959021124
    45Robin Leef4-90-01-220219040022
    44Renee Dennisf6-130-03-611011415100034
    30Angie Kellyg8-90-02-2101418270228
    14Noreen Brennan1-50-02-200024120113
    34Maureen Donovan3-80-08-11404414020122
    40Michelle Bain1-10-00-00001201002
    52Tracy Miller1-10-01-360623000018
    TEAM 404
    TOTALS33-620-020-31390392686102128200

    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 33-62 (53.2%)
    3-Point Field Goals 0-0 (0.0%)
    Free Throws 20-31 (64.5%)
    Deadball Rebounds: 5,0



    © 2014, hokiesports.com