Mostly Cloudy 54°
Today's Live Events
  • Men's Tennis - All Day
    Cary, NC
    Virginia Tech
    Wake Forest

    vs.
  • Lacrosse - 11 AM
    Chestnut Hill, Mass.
    Virginia Tech
    Maryland

    vs.
    Live Stats | Watch on ESPN3

VT LSU 77, VT Virginia Tech 86

12T
LSU 482977
Virginia Tech (5-3)464086

Final


December 19, 1984 - 4:00 PM
Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
Officials: Larry Sweet, Bob Church
Attendance: 97
Notes: Marriott-Converse Christmas Classic
PDF Box Score
LSU 77
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
03Gert Scottg2-30-00-020214230123
43Lesa Thorntonf1-50-02-340424100018
24Alisha Jonesc7-180-04-512012518152137
23Rhonda Hawthorneg2-50-00-110134240126
34Madeline Doucetf9-160-03-9808421241440
12Bonita Branch4-100-05-6303513200223
30Karen Linder0-20-00-01010001003
32Natalie Randall5-80-03-5808513000230
TEAM 000
TOTALS30-670-017-293903925771017311200

Technicals: TEAM (1)
1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 30-67 (44.8%)
3-Point Field Goals 0-0 (0.0%)
Free Throws 17-29 (58.6%)
Deadball Rebounds: 6,0


Virginia Tech 86
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
32Taiqua Brittinghamg6-100-00-1202312631337
55Susan Walviusc3-60-03-490959021124
45Robin Leef4-90-01-220219040022
44Renee Dennisf6-130-03-611011415100034
30Angie Kellyg8-90-02-2101418270228
14Noreen Brennan1-50-02-200024120113
34Maureen Donovan3-80-08-11404414020122
40Michelle Bain1-10-00-00001201002
52Tracy Miller1-10-01-360623000018
TEAM 404
TOTALS33-620-020-31390392686102128200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 33-62 (53.2%)
3-Point Field Goals 0-0 (0.0%)
Free Throws 20-31 (64.5%)
Deadball Rebounds: 5,0



© 2014, hokiesports.com