Memphis
    Virginia Tech
    89
    78
    FINAL
    12T
    Memphis (5-6 (1-1))375289
    Virginia Tech (6-5 (1-1))374178

    Final


    January 6, 1986 - 7:30 PM
    Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
    Officials: Glenn Bass, June Corteau
    Attendance: 324
    Notes: Memphis - formerly known as Memphis State
    PDF Box Score
    Memphis 89
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    30Connie Hibblerg10-160-04-5101024200040
    33Carla Duncanc0-20-00-02022000108
    35Phillis Vaughnf5-120-00-113013310331436
    21Ruth Ann Forsytheg0-30-00-02021014019
    13Vera Webbf7-190-03-5808417130122
    10Beth Brown0-00-02-20001200005
    15Charlene Madden2-50-00-240414100222
    22Yvette Blue3-50-09-12404315640130
    40Monica Glass2-20-05-640439100113
    52Wanda Dillard4-90-00-220228000015
    TEAM 707
    TOTALS33-730-023-354704720891514210200

    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 33-73 (45.2%)
    3-Point Field Goals 0-0 (0.0%)
    Free Throws 23-35 (65.7%)
    Deadball Rebounds: 9,0


    Virginia Tech 78
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    34Maureen Donovanf3-90-03-430349750136
    44Renee Dennisf10-210-01-4707421420137
    55Susan Walviusc5-100-02-2808412102236
    30Angie Kellyg8-160-05-5101521331129
    33Suzanne Mottg2-20-00-020214330027
    14Stephanie Green0-00-00-00000000001
    23Joyce Waddy3-60-05-7808411011227
    40Michelle Bain0-20-00-02023001007
    TEAM 303
    TOTALS31-660-016-22340342578181547200

    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 31-66 (47.0%)
    3-Point Field Goals 0-0 (0.0%)
    Free Throws 16-22 (72.7%)
    Deadball Rebounds: 3,0



    © 2014, hokiesports.com