Fair 61°
Today's Live Events
  • Softball - Game One
    Farmville, Va.
    Virginia Tech
    Longwood
    4
    2
    Top 5th
    1 Out
  • Baseball
    English Field
    Campbell
    Virginia Tech
    3
    0

    End 1st

VT Memphis 89, VT Virginia Tech 78

12T
Memphis (5-6 (1-1))375289
Virginia Tech (6-5 (1-1))374178

Final


January 6, 1986 - 7:30 PM
Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
Officials: Glenn Bass, June Corteau
Attendance: 324
Notes: Memphis - formerly known as Memphis State
PDF Box Score
Memphis 89
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
30Connie Hibblerg10-160-04-5101024200040
33Carla Duncanc0-20-00-02022000108
35Phillis Vaughnf5-120-00-113013310331436
21Ruth Ann Forsytheg0-30-00-02021014019
13Vera Webbf7-190-03-5808417130122
10Beth Brown0-00-02-20001200005
15Charlene Madden2-50-00-240414100222
22Yvette Blue3-50-09-12404315640130
40Monica Glass2-20-05-640439100113
52Wanda Dillard4-90-00-220228000015
TEAM 707
TOTALS33-730-023-354704720891514210200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 33-73 (45.2%)
3-Point Field Goals 0-0 (0.0%)
Free Throws 23-35 (65.7%)
Deadball Rebounds: 9,0


Virginia Tech 78
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
34Maureen Donovanf3-90-03-430349750136
44Renee Dennisf10-210-01-4707421420137
55Susan Walviusc5-100-02-2808412102236
30Angie Kellyg8-160-05-5101521331129
33Suzanne Mottg2-20-00-020214330027
14Stephanie Green0-00-00-00000000001
23Joyce Waddy3-60-05-7808411011227
40Michelle Bain0-20-00-02023001007
TEAM 303
TOTALS31-660-016-22340342578181547200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 31-66 (47.0%)
3-Point Field Goals 0-0 (0.0%)
Free Throws 16-22 (72.7%)
Deadball Rebounds: 3,0



© 2014, hokiesports.com