MSU Virginia Tech 78, MSU Memphis 63

    12T
    Virginia Tech (16-12 (7-5))433578
    Memphis 263763

    Final


    March 9, 1989 - 7:30 PM
    Memphis State FieldHouse, Memphis, Tenn.
    Officials: Sidney Bunch, Bill Stokes
    Attendance: 626
    Notes: Metro Conference Tournament Quarterfinals
    Memphis - formerly known as Memphis State
    PDF Box Score
    Virginia Tech 78
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    24Jeni Garberg11-186-90-2123228310426
    35Missy Salladef5-100-03-3303313310327
    12Sandi Michelg0-00-00-001120520421
    14Stephanie Greenf3-60-00-035826430129
    45Amy Byrnec5-130-06-6246316310034
    22Phyllis Tonkin0-10-00-001110330117
    25Benita Smith0-00-02-20000210004
    32Latisia Brown0-10-00-00000000003
    33Mary Beth Bergmann1-10-00-00000200002
    42Dayna Sonovick4-101-20-004419120121
    55Dana Walvius1-20-00-001142000016
    TEAM 123
    TOTALS30-627-1111-1310203018782313014200

    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 30-62 (48.4%)
    3-Point Field Goals 7-11 (63.6%)
    Free Throws 11-13 (84.6%)
    Deadball Rebounds: 3,0


    Memphis 63
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    44Damita Shazierc2-40-02-4191036041232
    54Jare Reynoldsg4-60-00-010108230018
    23Glynetha Davisf4-70-04-5156312020133
    24Michelle Winrowf4-70-01-202209121130
    22Kori Gourleyg3-80-30-011216560031
    10Diane Gary2-50-00-000024100010
    15Freda Fields3-72-32-4011310520130
    25Angilean Ward2-30-04-412318120116
    TEAM 112
    TOTALS24-472-613-19621271363152126200

    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 24-47 (51.1%)
    3-Point Field Goals 2-6 (33.3%)
    Free Throws 13-19 (68.4%)
    Deadball Rebounds: 2,0



    © 2014, hokiesports.com