Fair 57°

MSU Virginia Tech 78, MSU Memphis 63

12T
Virginia Tech (16-12 (7-5))433578
Memphis 263763

Final


March 9, 1989 - 7:30 PM
Memphis State FieldHouse, Memphis, Tenn.
Officials: Sidney Bunch, Bill Stokes
Attendance: 626
Notes: Metro Conference Tournament Quarterfinals
Memphis - formerly known as Memphis State
PDF Box Score
Virginia Tech 78
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
24Jeni Garberg11-186-90-2123228310426
35Missy Salladef5-100-03-3303313310327
12Sandi Michelg0-00-00-001120520421
14Stephanie Greenf3-60-00-035826430129
45Amy Byrnec5-130-06-6246316310034
22Phyllis Tonkin0-10-00-001110330117
25Benita Smith0-00-02-20000210004
32Latisia Brown0-10-00-00000000003
33Mary Beth Bergmann1-10-00-00000200002
42Dayna Sonovick4-101-20-004419120121
55Dana Walvius1-20-00-001142000016
TEAM 123
TOTALS30-627-1111-1310203018782313014200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 30-62 (48.4%)
3-Point Field Goals 7-11 (63.6%)
Free Throws 11-13 (84.6%)
Deadball Rebounds: 3,0


Memphis 63
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
44Damita Shazierc2-40-02-4191036041232
54Jare Reynoldsg4-60-00-010108230018
23Glynetha Davisf4-70-04-5156312020133
24Michelle Winrowf4-70-01-202209121130
22Kori Gourleyg3-80-30-011216560031
10Diane Gary2-50-00-000024100010
15Freda Fields3-72-32-4011310520130
25Angilean Ward2-30-04-412318120116
TEAM 112
TOTALS24-472-613-19621271363152126200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 24-47 (51.1%)
3-Point Field Goals 2-6 (33.3%)
Free Throws 13-19 (68.4%)
Deadball Rebounds: 2,0



© 2014, hokiesports.com