Fair 48°
Today's Live Events
  • Men's Golf - All Day
    Badin Lake, NC
    Atlantic Coast Conference Golf Championship
  • Men's Tennis - Noon
    Cary, NC
    (40) Virginia Tech
    (11) Duke

    vs.
  • Baseball - 7 PM
    Chapel Hill, N.C.
    Virginia Tech
    North Carolina

    vs.

VT Cincinnati 59, VT Virginia Tech 72

12T
Cincinnati (7-19 (3-10))322759
Virginia Tech (11-13 (6-6))403272

Final


February 24, 1990 - 7:00 PM
Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
Officials: Bill Franklin, Terry Herbstreith
Attendance: 413
PDF Box Score
Cincinnati 59
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
10Kelli Dinnisonf3-40-02-212308130037
44Asa Odeusc1-30-00-011232001032
21Mic Koenigg1-50-42-202214720035
23Karen Roellf9-130-08-8044426040039
12Donna Harklessg2-80-11-211235210027
20Jenny Towbridge0-10-02-203302010011
33Tasha Brown2-40-00-00001410008
45Sonja Nix3-40-02-421338000011
TEAM 011
TOTALS21-420-517-20515201559111110200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 21-42 (50.0%)
3-Point Field Goals 0-5 (0.0%)
Free Throws 17-20 (85.0%)
Deadball Rebounds: 2,0


Virginia Tech 72
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
35Missy Salladef4-50-04-4347312430033
45Amy Byrnec10-180-02-5145422220137
12Sandy Michelg1-40-25-601147320231
33Mary Beth Bergmannf2-40-10-011224000018
22Phyllis Tonking5-70-00-0101110210134
14Sarah Hillyer2-42-40-002206300023
25Joely Scott1-10-00-00110200005
42Erica Scott1-10-00-00112200002
52Lisa Griffith1-10-01-20000300003
55Dana Walvius2-40-00-010134201014
TEAM 213
TOTALS29-492-712-1791524197216814200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 29-49 (59.2%)
3-Point Field Goals 2-7 (28.6%)
Free Throws 12-17 (70.6%)
Deadball Rebounds: 3,0



© 2014, hokiesports.com