Fair 52°
Today's Live Events
  • Men's Tennis - 11 AM
    Burrows-Burleson Tennis Center
    Virginia
    Virginia Tech

    vs.
  • Lacrosse - Noon
    College Park, Md.
    Virginia Tech
    (2) Maryland

    vs.
  • Softball - 1 PM
    College Park, Md.
    Virginia Tech
    Maryland

    vs.
  • Baseball - 2 PM
    English Field
    Duke
    Virginia Tech

    vs.

Loyola 55, Virginia Tech 58

12T
Loyola (3-8)282755
Virginia Tech (4-5)233558

Final


December 30, 1996 - 7:00 PM
Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
Officials: Johnson, Henderson, Dagnostine
Attendance: 729
Notes: Diamond Club Classic - Championship Game
PDF Box Score
Loyola 55
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
22Jina Mosleyf5-70-13-3077413062137
30Mary Anne Kirschc3-30-04-6257310160532
00Lynn Albertf7-110-03-4022217430133
20Theresa Cooneyg0-20-10-010140020011
10Corey Hewittg1-60-12-200044680333
05Kristin Fraser0-00-00-002210110010
13Susan Bryce0-10-00-00111000007
14Catey Peters2-40-00-02022412018
21Julie Mesaros3-81-50-025717010029
TEAM 235
TOTALS21-421-812-159253422551329211200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 21-42 (50.0%)
3-Point Field Goals 1-8 (12.5%)
Free Throws 12-15 (80.0%)
Deadball Rebounds: 1,0


Virginia Tech 58
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
10Lisa Witherspoong1-80-20-013412580140
33Katie O'Connorf1-10-04-410136320325
15Renee Maitlandf4-91-20-232529430633
12Sherry Banksg5-81-11-5134112130135
25Kim Seaverc8-170-02-4011318002027
32Kelly Drinka3-50-12-212308000018
35Missy Lemons0-20-10-011230020012
42Meg Hunter0-10-03-410113110110
TEAM 112
TOTALS22-512-712-2110132314581419212200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 22-51 (43.1%)
3-Point Field Goals 2-7 (28.6%)
Free Throws 12-21 (57.1%)
Deadball Rebounds: 3,1



© 2014, hokiesports.com