Partly Cloudy 86°

    VT La Salle 35, VT Virginia Tech 62

    12T
    La Salle (12-10 (5-7))122335
    Virginia Tech (21-1 (11-1))323062

    Final


    February 7, 1999 - 2:00 PM
    Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
    Officials: Comanita, Foxen, Allen
    Attendance: 7,043
    Notes: Virginia Tech is ranked 14th in the nation.
    PDF Box Score
    La Salle 35
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    33Marjorie Rhoadsg2-80-12-403336051235
    41Shannon McDadef0-10-03-615653050027
    03Suzanne Keiltyg2-72-34-6123210010025
    22Jen Zenszerg1-60-26-620228260438
    13Melissa Hindenlangf1-50-01-225753280331
    04Mandy Dubbs1-30-00-012302020012
    11Jami Wilus0-10-01-20000101008
    20Jill Weakland0-00-00-00000000002
    24Beth Hudack1-30-10-212332011014
    44Dana Gavaghan0-10-00-00001001008
    TEAM 123 1
    TOTALS8-352-717-2892130213543129200

    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 8-35 (22.9%)
    3-Point Field Goals 2-7 (28.6%)
    Free Throws 17-28 (60.7%)
    Deadball Rebounds: 5,4


    Virginia Tech 62
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    23Amy Wetzelg0-80-21-215611360129
    40Tere Williamsc3-50-01-202227010017
    33Katie O'Connorf4-50-03-4011111200014
    31Nicole Jonesf2-30-01-310135010017
    10Lisa Witherspoong2-42-42-204438530538
    12Mollie Owings2-71-31-220236120013
    14Michelle Houseright3-90-06-9448112230420
    20Maria Albertsson1-50-20-100032010020
    25Kim Seaver2-30-00-022444000015
    32Kelly Drinka2-30-01-121305011111
    35Missy Lemons0-00-01-20331100106
    TEAM 022
    TOTALS21-523-1117-2812243622621318211200

    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 21-52 (40.4%)
    3-Point Field Goals 3-11 (27.3%)
    Free Throws 17-28 (60.7%)
    Deadball Rebounds: 5,0



    © 2014, hokiesports.com