Mostly Cloudy 45°
Today's Live Events
  • Men's Tennis - 11 AM
    Burrows-Burleson Tennis Center
    Virginia
    Virginia Tech

    vs.
  • Lacrosse - Noon
    College Park, Md.
    Virginia Tech
    (2) Maryland

    vs.
  • Softball - 1 PM
    College Park, Md.
    Virginia Tech
    Maryland

    vs.
  • Baseball - 2 PM
    English Field
    Duke
    Virginia Tech

    vs.

VT La Salle 35, VT Virginia Tech 62

12T
La Salle (12-10 (5-7))122335
Virginia Tech (21-1 (11-1))323062

Final


February 7, 1999 - 2:00 PM
Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
Officials: Comanita, Foxen, Allen
Attendance: 7,043
Notes: Virginia Tech is ranked 14th in the nation.
PDF Box Score
La Salle 35
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
33Marjorie Rhoadsg2-80-12-403336051235
41Shannon McDadef0-10-03-615653050027
03Suzanne Keiltyg2-72-34-6123210010025
22Jen Zenszerg1-60-26-620228260438
13Melissa Hindenlangf1-50-01-225753280331
04Mandy Dubbs1-30-00-012302020012
11Jami Wilus0-10-01-20000101008
20Jill Weakland0-00-00-00000000002
24Beth Hudack1-30-10-212332011014
44Dana Gavaghan0-10-00-00001001008
TEAM 123 1
TOTALS8-352-717-2892130213543129200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 8-35 (22.9%)
3-Point Field Goals 2-7 (28.6%)
Free Throws 17-28 (60.7%)
Deadball Rebounds: 5,4


Virginia Tech 62
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
23Amy Wetzelg0-80-21-215611360129
40Tere Williamsc3-50-01-202227010017
33Katie O'Connorf4-50-03-4011111200014
31Nicole Jonesf2-30-01-310135010017
10Lisa Witherspoong2-42-42-204438530538
12Mollie Owings2-71-31-220236120013
14Michelle Houseright3-90-06-9448112230420
20Maria Albertsson1-50-20-100032010020
25Kim Seaver2-30-00-022444000015
32Kelly Drinka2-30-01-121305011111
35Missy Lemons0-00-01-20331100106
TEAM 022
TOTALS21-523-1117-2812243622621318211200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 21-52 (40.4%)
3-Point Field Goals 3-11 (27.3%)
Free Throws 17-28 (60.7%)
Deadball Rebounds: 5,0



© 2014, hokiesports.com