Mostly Cloudy 45°
Today's Live Events
  • Men's Tennis - All Day
    Cary, NC
    Virginia Tech
    Wake Forest

    vs.
  • Lacrosse - 11 AM
    Chestnut Hill, Mass.
    Virginia Tech
    Maryland

    vs.
    Live Stats | Watch on ESPN3

VT Dayton 69, VT Virginia Tech 65

12T
Dayton (10-9 (5-3))303969
Virginia Tech (12-6 (5-2))362965

Final


January 28, 2000 - 7:00 PM
Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
Officials: Dennis DeMayo, Sally Bell, Arthur Bomengen
Attendance: 3,128
PDF Box Score
Dayton 69
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
32Alena Martensg5-90-00-1224010330025
30Christi Hesterg10-141-16-6112227431431
24RaeLynn McIntoshf4-50-01-431439133235
44Cyndi Stullf3-60-03-517839130030
20Stefanie Millerg2-42-30-002206130033
12Shannon McFadden0-00-00-00000020007
31Sarah Schloss3-90-32-202218010024
33Heather Haselman0-20-00-012300000010
50Janette Jaques0-00-00-00113012005
TEAM 123 2
TOTALS27-493-712-18920291269132046200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 27-49 (55.1%)
3-Point Field Goals 3-7 (42.9%)
Free Throws 12-18 (66.7%)
Deadball Rebounds: 2,1


Virginia Tech 65
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
30Sarah Hicksf3-71-30-004427521135
31Nicole Jonesc2-30-02-433636130126
23Amy Wetzelg3-80-21-324637840138
22Chrystal Starlingg9-202-30-0202220231436
40Tere Williamsf9-150-04-4336422031038
20Emily Lipton1-21-10-000003010110
25Kim Seaver0-20-00-00001000109
51Christina Strother0-00-00-00001001008
TEAM 123
TOTALS27-574-97-111116271665161748200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 27-57 (47.4%)
3-Point Field Goals 4-9 (44.4%)
Free Throws 7-11 (63.6%)
Deadball Rebounds: 2,1



© 2014, hokiesports.com