Fair 50° :: Feels Like: 46°
Today's Live Events
  • Men's Tennis - All Day
    Cary, NC
    Virginia Tech
    Wake Forest

    vs.
  • Lacrosse - 11 AM
    Chestnut Hill, Mass.
    Virginia Tech
    Maryland

    vs.
    Live Stats | Watch on ESPN3

VT Xavier 64, VT Virginia Tech 60

12T
Xavier (17-3 (7-2))343064
Virginia Tech (12-7 (5-3))253560

Final


January 30, 2000 - 2:00 PM
Cassell Coliseum, Blacksburg, Va.
Officials: Ralph South, Kim Watt, Bill Titus
Attendance: 2,229
PDF Box Score
Xavier 64
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
20Jennifer Phillipsf5-120-12-3224412131032
40Nicole Levanduskyg4-81-32-2224011100438
03Amy Waughg6-123-62-2011217660440
13Katie Griggsg1-20-12-211234021018
05Taru Tuukkanenc3-60-00-003336421029
04Reetta Piipari2-51-41-111206130124
21Kim Hotz3-50-02-211208001119
TEAM 224
TOTALS24-505-1511-129132212641316410200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 24-50 (48.0%)
3-Point Field Goals 5-15 (33.3%)
Free Throws 11-12 (91.7%)
Deadball Rebounds: 0,2


Virginia Tech 60
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
30Sarah Hicksf4-111-73-4112112130038
31Nicole Jonesc4-70-03-4145211210240
23Amy Wetzelg2-71-23-301158750239
22Chrystal Starlingg3-52-32-2134310450225
40Tere Williamsf8-120-03-33811219010139
12Mollie Owings0-20-00-011200130010
20Emily Lipton0-00-00-00002013008
25Kim Seaver0-10-00-00000000001
TEAM 202
TOTALS21-454-1214-16918271560162107200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 21-45 (46.7%)
3-Point Field Goals 4-12 (33.3%)
Free Throws 14-16 (87.5%)
Deadball Rebounds: 2,0



© 2014, hokiesports.com