Rutgers
    Virginia Tech
    44
    43
    FINAL
    12T
    Rutgers (9-19)222244
    Virginia Tech (18-10 (9-7))172643

    Final


    March 2, 2002 - 8:00 PM
    Louis Brown Athltc Cntr, Piscataway,N.J.
    Officials: Barbara Smith, Bonita Spence, Joanne Aldrich
    Attendance: 3,650
    Notes: 2002 Big East Tournament
    PDF Box Score
    Rutgers 44
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    35Dawn McCulloughg3-90-32-422428210134
    44Davalyn Cunninghamf3-60-00-043736131137
    11Saona Chapmang0-30-10-000010030022
    32Chelsea Newtonf2-30-03-413427320233
    15Mauri Hortong1-50-12-213444111023
    13Nikki Jett5-132-53-4213315210230
    22Amber Petillon0-00-00-01120001004
    42Mariota Theodoris2-40-00-312304001117
    TEAM 224
    TOTALS16-432-1010-17141731154491237200

    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 16-43 (37.2%)
    3-Point Field Goals 2-10 (20.0%)
    Free Throws 10-17 (58.8%)
    Deadball Rebounds: 3,0


    Virginia Tech 43
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    21Lisa Guarnerig4-70-31-212309420134
    31Nicole Jonesc1-40-00-0561142121037
    20Emily Liptong0-30-10-001120130028
    30Sarah Hicksf1-51-52-223515420040
    14Ieva Kublinaf6-121-11-2011414031025
    22Chrystal Starling5-101-22-3213413010018
    54Erin Gibson0-20-00-021310121118
    TEAM 011
    TOTALS17-433-126-91216281643111532200

    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 17-43 (39.5%)
    3-Point Field Goals 3-12 (25.0%)
    Free Throws 6-9 (66.7%)
    Deadball Rebounds: 0,1



    © 2014, hokiesports.com