Today's Live Events

VT Rutgers 44, VT Virginia Tech 43

12T
Rutgers (9-19)222244
Virginia Tech (18-10 (9-7))172643

Final


March 2, 2002 - 8:00 PM
Louis Brown Athltc Cntr, Piscataway,N.J.
Officials: Barbara Smith, Bonita Spence, Joanne Aldrich
Attendance: 3,650
Notes: 2002 Big East Tournament
PDF Box Score
Rutgers 44
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
35Dawn McCulloughg3-90-32-422428210134
44Davalyn Cunninghamf3-60-00-043736131137
11Saona Chapmang0-30-10-000010030022
32Chelsea Newtonf2-30-03-413427320233
15Mauri Hortong1-50-12-213444111023
13Nikki Jett5-132-53-4213315210230
22Amber Petillon0-00-00-01120001004
42Mariota Theodoris2-40-00-312304001117
TEAM 224
TOTALS16-432-1010-17141731154491237200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 16-43 (37.2%)
3-Point Field Goals 2-10 (20.0%)
Free Throws 10-17 (58.8%)
Deadball Rebounds: 3,0


Virginia Tech 43
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
21Lisa Guarnerig4-70-31-212309420134
31Nicole Jonesc1-40-00-0561142121037
20Emily Liptong0-30-10-001120130028
30Sarah Hicksf1-51-52-223515420040
14Ieva Kublinaf6-121-11-2011414031025
22Chrystal Starling5-101-22-3213413010018
54Erin Gibson0-20-00-021310121118
TEAM 011
TOTALS17-433-126-91216281643111532200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 17-43 (39.5%)
3-Point Field Goals 3-12 (25.0%)
Free Throws 6-9 (66.7%)
Deadball Rebounds: 0,1



© 2014, hokiesports.com