UCONN Virginia Tech 34, UCONN Connecticut 48

    12T
    Virginia Tech (22-7 (10-6))142034
    Connecticut (25-3 (14-2))212748

    Final


    March 7, 2004 - 2:00 PM
    Hartford Civic Center, Hartford, Conn.
    Officials: Yvette McKinney, Mark Zentz, Susan Blauch
    Attendance: 10,833
    Notes: 2004 Big East Tournament - Quarterfinals
    Connecticut is ranked 4th in the nation.
    PDF Box Score
    Virginia Tech 34
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    32Kerri Gardinf2-80-00-223534040028
    54Erin Gibsonf2-60-00-015614121026
    23Dawn Chrissg1-70-02-223524170238
    24Carrie Masong4-112-53-5011113100139
    14Ieva Kublinac2-80-34-414538041037
    05Kirby Copeland0-20-00-011210110014
    45Megan Finnerty0-10-01-203321000018
    TEAM 347
    TOTALS11-432-810-15102434133441823200

    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 11-43 (25.6%)
    3-Point Field Goals 2-8 (25.0%)
    Free Throws 10-15 (66.7%)
    Deadball Rebounds: 3,0


    Connecticut 48
    Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
    #NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
    31Jessica Moorec4-60-03-4134411110233
    33Barbara Turnerf5-120-23-3134113100033
    05Maria Conlong2-81-40-023525321135
    43Ann Strotherf3-92-40-022418321136
    03Diana Taurasig2-100-50-011244310223
    22Ashley Battle2-90-03-3371017020222
    23Willnett Crockett0-20-00-021340030115
    34Liz Sherwood0-10-00-01010000003
    TEAM 145 1
    TOTALS18-573-159-101424381748111229200

    1st Half2nd HalfTotal
    Field Goals 18-57 (31.6%)
    3-Point Field Goals 3-15 (20.0%)
    Free Throws 9-10 (90.0%)
    Deadball Rebounds: 2,0



    Today's Live Events
    © 2014, hokiesports.com