Fair 63°

UCONN Virginia Tech 34, UCONN Connecticut 48

12T
Virginia Tech (22-7 (10-6))142034
Connecticut (25-3 (14-2))212748

Final


March 7, 2004 - 2:00 PM
Hartford Civic Center, Hartford, Conn.
Officials: Yvette McKinney, Mark Zentz, Susan Blauch
Attendance: 10,833
Notes: 2004 Big East Tournament - Quarterfinals
Connecticut is ranked 4th in the nation.
PDF Box Score
Virginia Tech 34
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
32Kerri Gardinf2-80-00-223534040028
54Erin Gibsonf2-60-00-015614121026
23Dawn Chrissg1-70-02-223524170238
24Carrie Masong4-112-53-5011113100139
14Ieva Kublinac2-80-34-414538041037
05Kirby Copeland0-20-00-011210110014
45Megan Finnerty0-10-01-203321000018
TEAM 347
TOTALS11-432-810-15102434133441823200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 11-43 (25.6%)
3-Point Field Goals 2-8 (25.0%)
Free Throws 10-15 (66.7%)
Deadball Rebounds: 3,0


Connecticut 48
Field Goal3-Pt. GoalFree ThrowRebounds
#NameGSMade-AttMade-AttMade-AttOffDefTotPFTPAstTOBlkStlMin
31Jessica Moorec4-60-03-4134411110233
33Barbara Turnerf5-120-23-3134113100033
05Maria Conlong2-81-40-023525321135
43Ann Strotherf3-92-40-022418321136
03Diana Taurasig2-100-50-011244310223
22Ashley Battle2-90-03-3371017020222
23Willnett Crockett0-20-00-021340030115
34Liz Sherwood0-10-00-01010000003
TEAM 145 1
TOTALS18-573-159-101424381748111229200

1st Half2nd HalfTotal
Field Goals 18-57 (31.6%)
3-Point Field Goals 3-15 (20.0%)
Free Throws 9-10 (90.0%)
Deadball Rebounds: 2,0



© 2014, hokiesports.com