Blees wins title at Edinboro Open

EDINBORO, Pa. - Redshirt sophomore Ryan Blees went 5-0 to take home the 157-pound title at the Edinboro Open on Saturday afternoon. Freshman Jarrett Degen and sophomore David McFadden placed second in their weight classes while redshirt junior Dennis Gustafson finished third at 133 pounds.

A week after taking first at the Appalachian State Open, sophomore Cody Hughes reached the podium again with a fifth place finish at 174 pounds. Also taking fifth was freshman B.C. LaPrade who, after losing to TJ Ruschell of Wisconsin in the round of 16, rattled off five straight victories to finish in the top five at 157.

157: Ryan Blees (5-0, First Place)
32 - Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech) TF Samuel Ziff (Edinboro Unatt.), 23-7 7:00
16 - Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech) F Nick Helfer (Edinboro W. C.), 2:23
QF - Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech) MD Tyler Ponte (Columbia Univ.), 14-1
SF - Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech) DEC Ethan Karsten (Missouri-Unatt.), 8-3
F - Ryan Blees (Virginia Tech) DEC Andrew Shomers (Edinboro Unatt.), 3-2

133: Dennis Gustafson (3-1, Third Place)
16 - Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech) F Brennen Shankles (Unattached), 1:58
QF - Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech) TF Lane Peters (US MAPS), 16-1 5:00
SF - Lucas Hall (Michigan State Unatt.) DEC Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech), 9-6
3rd - Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech) TF Dom Latona (Virginia Tech), 18-3 5:27

133: Dominic Latona (1-2)
QF - Dom Latona (Virginia Tech) DEC Anthony Rivera (Edinboro), 11-4
SF - Ben Lamantia (Univ. of Michigan) MD Dom Latona (Virginia Tech), 11-2
3rd - Dennis Gustafson (Virginia Tech) TF Dom Latona Virginia Tech), 18-3 5:27

141: Andrew Mehrholz (2-2)
32 - Alex Hrisopoulos (Michigan State Unatt.) F Andrew Mehrholz (VT Unatt.), 3:23
Cons 3 - Andrew Mehrholz (VT Unatt.) DEC Kj Suitor (Michigan-Unatt.), 7-1
Cons 4 - Andrew Mehrholz (VT Unatt.) DEC Nate Hagan (Edinboro), 14-8
Cons 5 - Luke Karam (Lehigh Univ. - Unatt.) TF Andrew Mehrholz (VT Unatt.), 16-0 4:56

149: Mattheos Lozer (1-2)
16 - Mattheos Lozier (Virginia Tech) MD Logan Wilson (Unattached), 14-5
QF - Zack Davis (U. S. Naval Academy) MD Mattheos Lozier (Virginia Tech), 15-3
Cons 5 - Matt Russo (Cornell Univ.) F Mattheos Lozier (Virginia Tech), 2:08

149: Jarrett Degen (4-1, Second Place)
Jarrett Degen (VT Unatt.) F Justin Smith (Pitt-Johnstown Unatt.), 4:11
Jarrett Degen (VT Unatt.) MD Jp Ascolese (Columbia Univ.), 18-4
Jarrett Degen (VT Unatt.) MD Cortlandt Schuyler (Lehigh Univ.), 18-6
Jarrett Degen (VT Unatt.) DEC Alex Butler (Missouri), 9-8
Zac Hall (Univ. of Michigan) DEC Jarrett Degen (VT Unatt.), 11-7

157: KT Forsythe (1-2)
32 - Rami Pellumbi (Cornell Univ.) DEC Kaleb Forsythe (Virginia Tech), 6-0
Cons 3 - KT Forsythe (Virginia Tech) TF Jordan Washam (Edinboro W. C.), 18-0 3:00
Cons 4 - Tyler Zimmer (Columbia Univ.) DEC Kaleb Forsythe (Virginia Tech), 1-0

157: Derek Ciavarro (0-2)
Adam Santoro (Finger Lakes W. C. Prep) M FOR Derek Ciavarro (Virginia Tech)
Rami Pellumbi (Cornell Univ.) FOR Derek Ciavarro (Virginia Tech)

165: David McFadden (3-1, Second Place)
16 - David Mcfadden (VT Unatt.) MD Chase Gallik (Lehigh Univ.), 17-7
QF - David Mcfadden (VT Unatt.) DEC Austin Hiles (Michigan State Unatt.), 10-3
SF - David Mcfadden (VT Unatt.) MD Gordon Wolf (Lehigh Univ.), 15-4
F - Cole Walter (Lehigh Univ.) DEC David Mcfadden (VT Unatt.), 4-3\

157: B.C. LaPrade (5-1, Fifth Place)
16: Tj Ruschell (Univ. of Wisconsin) DEC Brian Laprade (VT Unatt.), 11-9 SV
Cons 3 - Brian Laprade (VT Unatt.) MD Samuel Ziff (Edinboro Unatt.), 12-4
Cons 4 - Brian Laprade (VT Unatt.) DEC Beau Guffey (US MAPS), 4-3
Cons 5 - Brian Laprade (VT Unatt.) MD James Saylor (US MAPS), 14-4
Cons Semis - Brian Laprade (VT Unatt.) DEC Tyler Ponte (Columbia Univ.), 7-3
5th - Brian Laprade (VT Unatt.) MD Laurence Kosoy (Columbia Univ.), 16-4

174: Cody Hughes (6-1, Fifth Place)
32 - Cody Hughes (VT Unatt.) DEC Christopher Matthews (Gannon Univ.), 7-5
16 - Canten Marriott (Missouri-Unatt.) DEC Cody Hughes (VT Unatt.), 2-1
Cons 3 - Cody Hughes (VT Unatt.) MD Matt Mills (Stanford - Unatt.), 8-0
Cons 4 - Cody Hughes (VT Unatt.) MD Max Elling (Columbia Univ.), 14-2
Cons 5 - Cody Hughes (VT Unatt.) F Nicholas Gallo (Unattached), 2:32
Cons Semis - Cody Hughes (VT Unatt.) DEC Andrew Psomas (Columbia Univ.), 5-3
5th - Cody Hughes (VT Unatt.) DEC Canten Marriott (Missouri-Unatt.), 3-1 SV

184: T.J. Allen (1-2)
16 - Will Schany (Virginia) MD Tj Allen (VT Unatt.), 12-3
Cons 5 - Tj Allen Blacksburg, VA (VT Unatt.) DEC Logan Rill (Buffalo), 9-7
Cons Semis - Jed Smith West Point, NY (US MAPS) MD Tj Allen (VT Unatt.), 9-0

285: Andrew Dunn, (3-2)
16 - Ian James (Buffalo) DEC Andrew Dunn (VT Unatt.), 4-3
Cons 3 - Andrew Dunn (VT Unatt.) DEC Christian Rebottaro (Michigan St Unatt.), 3-1
Cons 4 - Andrew Dunn (VT Unatt.) F Zach Schrader (WVU Unatt.), 1:16
Cons 5 - Andrew Dunn (VT Unatt.) F Luke Ready (CKWC), 2:15
Cons Semis - Nolan Terrance (Buffalo) DEC Andrew Dunn (VT Unatt.), 4-0

184: Brooks Wilding (0-2)
Chris Weiler (Lehigh Univ. - Unatt.) FOR Brooks Wilding Blacksburg, VA (VT Unatt.)
Will Schany (Virginia) DEC Brooks Wilding (VT Unatt.), 8-3

197: Dylan Cook (1-2)
16 - Dylan Cook (VT Unatt.) MD Steven Hoadley (US MAPS), 16-4
QF - Shawn Reynolds (Edinboro) F Dylan Cook (VT Unatt.), 1:47
Cons 5 - Owen Scott (Cornell Univ.) TF Dylan Cook (VT Unatt.), 16-0 4:26

141: Brent Moore (2-2)
32 - Brent Moore (VT Unatt.) MD Joe Sliwoski (Clarion- Unatt.), 13-5
16 - Collin Vargo (Central Michigan) DEC Brent Moore (VT Unatt.), 6-4
Cons 3 - Brent Moore (VT Unatt.) MD Mitchel Hrnyak (Central Michigan), 11-3
Cons 4 - Dresden Simon (C. Michigan - Unatt) DEC Brent Moore (VT Unatt.), 11-5

For updates on Virginia Tech wrestling, follow the Hokies on Twitter