August 8, 2012
    ACC announces 2011-12 Academic Honor Roll
    A total of 225 Hokies are recognized

    The 56th annual Atlantic Coast Conference Academic Honor Roll, recognizing academic excellence by student-athletes during the 2011-12 academic year, was announced Wednesday by Commissioner John Swofford.

    The Honor Roll is comprised of student-athletes who participated in a varsity-level sport and registered a grade-point average of 3.00 or better for the full academic year. The conference acknowledged a record 2,903 student-athletes for their hard work in the classroom during the 2011-12 academic year.

    Virginia Tech had 225 honors on the Academic Honor Roll, including three ACC players of the year in their respective sport – Devin Carter (wrestling), Logan Shinholser (men’s diving) and Alexander Ziegler (men’s outdoor track and field). Ziegler won the national championship in the hammer throw at the NCAA’s outdoor meet in June.

    Also, Tech’s Nick Brascetta made the Honor Roll. Brascetta, a wrestler, was named the ACC freshman of the year in his sport.

    Duke led the league with 452 honorees, and Boston College followed with 369. Virginia was third with 291 honorees, closely followed by North Carolina with 290. Maryland saw 259 student-athletes earn honors, followed by Virginia Tech (225), NC State (209), Clemson (194), Florida State (192), Georgia Tech (149), Wake Forest (140) and Miami (133).

    Here is a complete list of Tech’s 225 honorees by sport:

    Baseball – Andrew Aizenstadt, Jake Conway, Jake Joyce, Chad Pinder, Matt Snyder, Isaac Sterman, Kyle Wernicki, Mark Zagunis

    Men’s basketball – Will Johnston, Joey Racer

    Women’s basketball – Kelsey Conyers

    Football – Matt Arkema, Nick Bush, Michael Cole, Dale Davis, Daniel Dyer, George George, Trey Gresh, Andrew Harrs, Griffin Hite, Fuller Hoepner, Demitri Knowles, David Mellstrom, Justin Myer, Joey Phillips, Brian Rody, Joe St. Germain, Lukas Stump, Ronny Vandyke, David Wang, Ross Ward, Shelton Whitley

    Golf – Bryce Chalkley, Trevor Cone, Marc MacDonald, Blake Redmond, Scott Vincent

    Lacrosse – Meg Bartley, Shannon Bone, Caroline Boucher, Kaitlin Grogan, Charlotte Marsh, Brooke Martin, Jessica Nonn, Lindsey Roche, Elizabeth Rosebro, Ryan Rotanz, Kristin Semones, Kathryn Sistare, Rachel Skay, Ann Wallace Tazewell, Morgan Toland, Morgan Widlake, Megan Will, Julie Wolfinger

    Softball – Dani Anderson, Kat Banks, Lauren Boitnott, Nina Compton, Lauren Darden, Jasmin Harrell, Marra Hvozdovic, Courtney Liddle, Kylie McGoldrick, Jessica McNamara, Kelsey Mericka, Jessica Rappe, Betty Rose, Katey Smith, Katherine Smith

    Men’s soccer – Hunter Byrnes, David Clemens, Brian Cunningham, David Fiorello, Michael Garrick, Taylor Lemmon, Hunter Maricle, Tyler McCartney, Alexander Mitchell, Drew Ranahan, Kyle Renfro, Ryan Schmidt, James Shupp, Nick Smirniotopoulos, Austin Stewart, Ben Strong, Mike Wilkie, Jeremy Williams, Will Witherspoon,

    Women’s soccer – Kimberley Anderson, Taylor Antolino, Rachel Beaumont, Helen Butler, Dayle Colpitts, Samantha Cormode, Katie Cramp, Amanda Gerhard, Georgie Highton, Katie Kooiman, Kelsey Loupee, Anne Lumpkin, Ashley Manning, Shannon Mayrose, Brittany Michels, Victoria Parkinson, Brittany Popko, Jazmine Reeves, Katie Yensen, Jodie Zelenky, Ellie Zoepfl

    Men’s swimming – Matthew Baumler, Kyle Butts, Harrison Cefalo, Ben Gastrock, Ryan Hawkins, Garrett Hehn, Kevin Hunt, Morgan Latimer, Greg Mahon, Zach McGinnis, Chad Morgan, Ben Munster, Jacob Ores, Logan Shinholser, Adam Skipper, Blake Trabuchi-Downey, Nick Tremols, John Trope

    Women’s swimming – Alyssa Bodin, Addie Carne, Erika Hajnal, Kayla Hammerberg, Jace Howanitz, Caroline Higgins, Meghan Holloway, Dana Kalnins, Jayme Katis, Blaire Kinsey, Logan Kline, Margaret Parcell, Katie Rogers, Heather Savage, Andrea Sawchuk, Rachel Sepanski, Laura Simon, Keri Sink, Katie Steeves

    Men’s tennis – Corrado Degl’Incerti Tocci, Trpimir Kujundzic, Hunter Koontz, Marko Lovrinovic, Lucas Oliveira, Zachary Pine, Jonathan Pine, Luka Somen

    Women’s tennis – Shannon Betts, Katie Blow, Megan Conley, Tea Ivanovic, Carol Kahoun, Emily Lauten, Courtney Rauscher

    Men’s track and field – Derek Aegerter, Darren Barlow, Jared Berman, Ronnie Black, Brayden Burleigh, Scott Campbell, Juan Campos, Jason Cusack, Joe Davis, Kevin DeWillie, Kevin Dowd, Ryan Hagen, Hasheem Halim, Matt Hoogland, Eddie Judge, Kieran Lee, Will Mulherin, Joseph Murray, Keith Ricks, Matthias Treff, Chris Walizer, Alex Watt, Brian Welch, Ryan Witt, Alexander Ziegler

    Women’s track and field – Leigh Allin, Aunye Boone, Stephanie Cario, Courtney Dobbs, Sammy Dow, Frances Dowd, Ginny Jones, Paige Kvartunas, Valentina Muzaric, Ogechi Nwarneri, Elizabeth Powell, Lyndsey Saunders, Shaowei Tu, Erika Weidman, Natalie Woodford

    Volleyball – Cara Baarendse, Kirsty Blue, Kathryn Caine, Kirsten Higareda, Kelsey Maloney, Allison Munter, Morgan O’Neill, Delaney Pittari, Corrie Sanders, Gabrielle Talley, Liz Trinchere, Jennifer Wiker

    Wrestling – Nick Brascetta, Devin Carter, John Dickson, Austin Gabel, Jarrod Garnett, Bobby Lavelle, David Marone, Chris Moon, Jordan O’Donnell, Matt Stephens, Chad Strube

    For updates on Virginia Tech Athletics, follow the Hokies on Twitter (@hokiesports).

    HokieSports Shop
    Today's Live Events
    • Men's Basketball - 7 PM
      Cancun, Mexico
      Virginia Tech
      Northern Iowa

      vs.
      Listen on HokiesXtra | Watch on CBSSN
    • Women's Basketball - 7 PM
      Cassell Coliseum
      Old Dominion
      Virginia Tech

      vs.
    © 2014, hokiesports.com